2013 Winter World University Games

Host City Trentino
Country ITA
Held 11 – 21 December 2013
Competitors 103
Countries 20

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Downhill Men Medal 3 2
Super G Men Medal 3 2
Giant Slalom Men Medal 3 2
Slalom Men Medal 3 3
Combined Men Medal 3 3
Downhill Women Medal 3 3
Super G Women Medal 3 3
Giant Slalom Women Medal 3 3
Slalom Women Medal 3 3
Combined Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Individual (20 km) Men Medal 3 2
Sprint (10 km) Men Medal 3 2
Pursuit (12.5 km) Men Medal 3 2
Mass start (15 km) Men Medal 3 3
Individual (15 km) Women Medal 3 3
Sprint (7.5 km) Women Medal 3 2
Pursuit (10 km) Women Medal 3 2
Mass start (12.5 km) Women Medal 3 3
Mixed Relay (2x6 km + 2x7.5 km) Mixed Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
10 km freestyle Men 17 December 2013 Medal 3 3
30 km classical Men 21 December 2013 Medal 3 1
4 x 10 km relay classical/freestyle Men 19 December 2013 Medal 12 3
7.5/7.5 km Skiathlon Men 12 December 2013 Medal 3 2
Sprint classical Men 14 December 2013 Medal 3 2
5 km freestyle Women 17 December 2013 Medal 3 2
15 km classical Women 21 December 2013 Medal 3 2
3 x 5 km relay classical/freestyle Women 19 December 2013 Medal 9 3
5/5 km Skiathlon Women 12 December 2013 Medal 3 3
Sprint classical Women 14 December 2013 Medal 3 1
Team Sprint freestyle Mixed 15 December 2013 Medal 6 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Normal Hill (one jump)/10 km Men 13 December 2013 Medal 3 3
Mass start 10 km/Normal Hill (two jumps) Men 16 December 2013 Medal 3 2
Normal Hill (one jump)/3 x 5 km Men 18 December 2013 Medal 9 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Normal Hill Men 14 December 2013 Medal 3 3
Large Hill Men 20 December 2013 Medal 3 3
Normal Hill Team Men 18 December 2013 Medal 9 3
Normal Hill Women 14 December 2013 Medal 3 3
Normal Hill Team Mixed 17 December 2013 Medal 6 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Russia RUS 11 7 11 29
2 Poland POL 7 7 2 16
3 Ukraine UKR 3 3 3 9
4 Serbia SRB 3 0 1 4
5 France FRA 2 4 0 6
6 Slovakia SVK 2 3 0 5
7 Finland FIN 2 2 3 7
8 Italy ITA 2 1 2 5
9 Kazakhstan KAZ 2 1 1 4
10 Czech Republic CZE 1 2 5 8
11 Norway NOR 1 1 1 3
= Slovenia SLO 1 1 1 3
13 Japan JPN 1 0 3 4
14 Monaco MON 1 0 0 1
15 Sweden SWE 0 2 1 3
16 Austria AUT 0 1 1 2
= Belarus BLR 0 1 1 2
18 Germany GER 0 1 0 1
= Switzerland SUI 0 1 0 1
20 Australia AUS 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Downhill, Men Davide Cazzaniga ITA Blaise Giezendanner FRA Guglielmo Bosca ITA
Super G, Men Blaise Giezendanner FRA Nicolas Raffort FRA Guglielmo Bosca ITA
Giant Slalom, Men Jonas Fabre FRA Thibaut Favrot
Giulio Bosca
FRA
ITA
Slalom, Men Joonas Räsänen FIN Adam Žampa SVK Kryštof Krýzl CZE
Combined, Men Olivier Jenot MON Blaise Giezendanner FRA Ondřej Berndt CZE
Downhill, Women Valentina Golenkova RUS Jana Gantnerová-Šoltýsová SVK Karolina Chrapek POL
Super G, Women Giulia Borghetti ITA Karolina Chrapek POL Valentina Golenkova RUS
Giant Slalom, Women Maryna Gąsienica-Daniel POL Michelle Morik AUT Veronica Smedh SWE
Slalom, Women Nevena Ignjatović SRB Margaux Givel SUI Martina Dubovská CZE
Combined, Women Jana Gantnerová-Šoltýsová SVK Barbara Kantorová SVK Maryia Shkanava BLR
Individual (20 km), Men Sergey Klyachin RUS Aleksandr Mingalyov RUS Milanko Petrović SRB
Sprint (10 km), Men Milanko Petrović SRB Vitaliy Kilchytskiy UKR Dmytro Pidruchnyi UKR
Pursuit (12.5 km), Men Aleksandr Pechonkin RUS Sergey Klyachin RUS Alexei Almoukov AUS
Mass start (15 km), Men Dmytro Pidruchnyi UKR Tomáš Krupčík CZE Dmitry Yelkhin RUS
Mixed Relay (2x6 km + 2x7.5 km), Mixed Russia RUS Ukraine UKR Czech Republic CZE
Individual (15 km), Women Natália Prekopová SVK Weronika Nowakowska-Ziemniak POL Jitka Landová CZE
Sprint (7.5 km), Women Weronika Nowakowska-Ziemniak POL Monika Hojnisz POL Tatyana Semyonova RUS
Pursuit (10 km), Women Weronika Nowakowska-Ziemniak POL Monika Hojnisz POL Tatyana Semyonova RUS
Mass start (12.5 km), Women Jitka Landová CZE Weronika Nowakowska-Ziemniak POL Iryna Varvynets UKR
10 km freestyle, Men Milanko Petrović SRB Mikhail Siamionau BLR Raul Shakirzyanov RUS
30 km classical, Men Vladislav Skobelev RUS Yermil Vokuyev RUS Andrey Feller RUS
4 x 10 km relay classical/freestyle, Men Kazakhstan KAZ Russia RUS Finland FIN
7.5/7.5 km Skiathlon, Men Raul Shakirzyanov RUS Mark Starostin KAZ Pavel Siulatov RUS
Sprint classical, Men Maksim Kovalev RUS Pavel Siulatov RUS Heikki Korpela FIN
Team Sprint freestyle, Mixed Yermil Vokuyev / Yevgeniya Oshchepkova RUS Anton Karlsson / Emilie Cedervaern SWE Raul Shakirzyanov / Anna Pavaliayeva RUS
5 km freestyle, Women Kateryna Hryhorenko
Astrid Øyre Slind
UKR
NOR
Maryna Antsybor UKR
15 km classical, Women Oksana Usatova RUS Marte Monrad-Hansen NOR Astrid Øyre Slind NOR
3 x 5 km relay classical/freestyle, Women Ukraine UKR Sweden SWE Kazakhstan KAZ
5/5 km Skiathlon, Women Tatyana Roshchina-Osipova KAZ Kateryna Hryhorenko UKR Marjaana Pitkänen FIN
Sprint classical, Women Oksana Usatova RUS Olga Tsareva RUS Olga Repnitsyna RUS
Normal Hill (one jump)/10 km, Men Adam Cieślar POL Johannes Wasel GER Aguri Shimizu JPN
Mass start 10 km/Normal Hill (two jumps), Men Aguri Shimizu JPN Adam Cieślar POL Paweł Słowiok POL
Normal Hill (one jump)/3 x 5 km, Men Poland POL Slovenia SLO Japan JPN
Normal Hill, Men Sami Niemi FIN Krzysztof Biegun POL Mikhail Maksimochkin RUS
Large Hill, Men Krzysztof Biegun POL Sami Niemi FIN Junshiro Kobayashi JPN
Normal Hill Team, Men Poland POL Russia RUS Austria AUT
Normal Hill Team, Mixed Russia RUS Finland FIN Slovenia SLO
Normal Hill, Women Katja Požun SLO Michaela Doleželová CZE Irina Avvakumova RUS