1993 Mediterranean Games

Host City Languedoc-Roussillon
Country FRA
Held 16 – 27 June 1993
Competitors 430
Countries 12

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Recurve individual Men Medal 3 2
Recurve Team Men Medal 9 3
Recurve individual Women Medal 3 2
Recurve Team Women Medal 9 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
Marathon Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Handball Men Medal 36 3
Handball Women Medal 47 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 2
Doubles Men Medal 8 3
Singles Women Medal 4 3
Doubles Women Medal 8 4
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Men Medal 33 3
Volleyball Women Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 39 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 France FRA 45 26 29 100
2 Italy ITA 13 19 12 44
3 Croatia CRO 5 4 4 13
4 Greece GRE 4 6 6 16
5 Morocco MAR 4 4 4 12
6 Slovenia SLO 3 4 5 12
7 Algeria ALG 2 3 2 7
8 Syria SYR 2 1 0 3
9 Spain ESP 1 11 16 28
10 Turkey TUR 1 3 2 6
11 Tunisia TUN 0 0 2 2
12 Cyprus CYP 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Recurve individual, Men Sébastien Flûte FRA Andrea Parenti ITA Lionel Torrés FRA
Recurve Team, Men France FRA Italy ITA Spain ESP
Recurve individual, Women Sophie Dodémont FRA Maria Testa ITA Carole Ferriou FRA
Recurve Team, Women France FRA Turkey TUR Italy ITA
100 m, Men Alex Terzian GRE Jean-Charles Trouabal FRA Daniel Sangouma FRA
200 m, Men Daniel Sangouma FRA Alex Terzian GRE Mohamed El-Kandoussi MAR
400 m, Men Kostas Kenteris GRE Jean-Louis Rapnouil
Lahlou Ben Younès
FRA
MAR
800 m, Men El-Mahjoub Haïda MAR Fotis Deligiannis GRE Réda Abdenouz ALG
1,500 m, Men Noureddine Morceli ALG Fermín Cacho ESP Rachid El-Basir MAR
5,000 m, Men Thierry Pantel FRA Aïssa Bel Aout ALG Mohammed Mourhit MAR
10,000 m, Men Khalid Skah MAR Hammou Boutayeb MAR Vincenzo Modica ITA
Marathon, Men Davide Milesi ITA Cihangir Demirel TUR Marco Toini ITA
110 m Hurdles, Men Dan Philibert FRA Stelios Bismbas GRE Mustapha Sdad MAR
400 m Hurdles, Men Zaid Abou Hamed SYR Giorgio Frinolli Puzzilli ITA Fadhel Khayati TUN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Abdel Aziz Sahère MAR Azzedine Brahmi ALG Thierry Brusseau FRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men France FRA Greece GRE Spain ESP
4 x 400 m Relay, Men France FRA Morocco MAR Italy ITA
High Jump, Men Jean-Charles Gicquel FRA Gustavo Becker ESP Miha Prijon SLO
Pole Vault, Men Stavros Tsitouras GRE Thierry Vigneron FRA Jean Galfione FRA
Long Jump, Men Spyros Vasdekis GRE Georgios Zampetakis GRE Serge Hélan FRA
Triple Jump, Men Pierre Camara FRA Georges Sainte-Rose FRA Lotfi Khaïda ALG
Shot Put, Men Paolo Dal Soglio ITA Alessandro Andrei ITA Dimitrios Koutsoukis GRE
Discus Throw, Men Luciano Zerbini ITA Jean Pons FRA Jean-Claude Retel FRA
Javelin Throw, Men Ivan Mustapić CRO Fabio De Gaspari ITA Kostas Gatsioudis GRE
100 m, Women Magalie Simioneck FRA Odiah Sidibé FRA Katerina Koffa GRE
200 m, Women Maguy Nestoret FRA Valérie Jean-Charles FRA Donatella Dal Bianco ITA
400 m, Women Elsa Devassoigne FRA Francine Landre FRA Francesca Carbone ITA
800 m, Women Hassiba Boulmerka ALG Fabia Trabaldo ITA Amaya Andrés ESP
1,500 m, Women Frédérique Quentin FRA Hassiba Boulmerka ALG Farida Fatès FRA
3,000 m, Women Valentina Tauceri ITA Annette Palluy FRA Julia Vaquero ESP
Marathon, Women Helena Javornik SLO Marie-Hélène Ohier FRA Sylvianne Geffray FRA
100 m Hurdles, Women Brigita Bukovec SLO Cécile Cinélu FRA Patricia Girard FRA
400 m Hurdles, Women Nezha Bidouane MAR Nadia Zetouani MAR Carole Nelson FRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women France FRA Italy ITA Spain ESP
High Jump, Women Britta Bilač SLO Nathalie Lefebvre FRA María Martínez ESP
Long Jump, Women Corinne Hérigault FRA Ksenija Predikaka SLO Silvija Babić CRO
Shot Put, Women Agnese Maffeis ITA Nataša Erjavec SLO Margarita Ramos ESP
Discus Throw, Women Agnese Maffeis ITA Aikaterini Vongoli GRE Monia Kari TUN
Javelin Throw, Women Nathalie Teppe FRA Nadine Auzeil-Schoellkopf FRA Renata Strašek SLO
Heptathlon, Women Nathalie Teppe FRA Ghada Shouaa SYR Odile Lesage FRA
Handball, Men Croatia CRO France FRA Slovenia SLO
Handball, Women Croatia CRO France FRA Spain ESP
50 m Freestyle, Men Christophe Kalfayan FRA René Gusperti ITA Stavros Michailidis CYP
100 m Freestyle, Men Christophe Kalfayan FRA Ludovic Dépickère FRA Emanuele Idini ITA
200 m Freestyle, Men Christophe Bordeau FRA Carlos Ventosa ESP Lionel Poirot FRA
400 m Freestyle, Men Christophe Marchand FRA Jure Bučar SLO Nače Majčen SLO
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Hicham El-Masry SYR Igor Majcen SLO Benjamin Sanson FRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men France FRA Spain ESP Italy ITA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men France FRA Italy ITA Spain ESP
100 m Backstroke, Men Franck Schott FRA Derya Büyükuncu TUR Carlos Ventosa ESP
200 m Backstroke, Men Derya Büyükuncu TUR Luca Bianchin ITA Eric Rebourg FRA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Ramón Camallonga ESP Stéphane Vossart FRA Cédric Pénicaud FRA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Cédric Pénicaud FRA Stéphane Vossart FRA Fabio Fusi ITA
100 m Butterfly, Men Miloš Milošević CRO Bruno Gutzeit FRA Franck Esposito FRA
200 m Butterfly, Men Franck Esposito FRA Christophe Bordeau FRA Jorge Pérez ESP
200 m Individual Medley, Men Luca Sacchi ITA Xavier Marchand FRA Frédéric Lefèvre FRA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Luca Sacchi ITA David Joncourt FRA Xavier Marchand FRA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men France FRA Spain ESP Italy ITA
50 m Freestyle, Women Julie Blaise FRA Catherine Plewinski FRA Blanca Cerón ESP
100 m Freestyle, Women Catherine Plewinski FRA Cecilia Vianini ITA Julie Blaise FRA
200 m Freestyle, Women Audrey Astruc FRA Caterina Borgato ITA Natalia Pulido ESP
400 m Freestyle, Women Audrey Astruc FRA Cecilia Vallorini ITA Itziar Esparza ESP
800 m Freestyle, Women Audrey Astruc FRA Itziar Esparza ESP Lisa Giagnoni ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women France FRA Italy ITA Greece GRE
100 m Backstroke, Women Francesca Salvalajo ITA Sabrina Cocchi ITA Corinne Tijou FRA
200 m Backstroke, Women Francesca Salvalajo ITA Chiara Giavi ITA Hélène Ricardo FRA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Aude Heinrich FRA Elena Donati ITA Dorotea Bralić CRO
200 m Breaststroke, Women Audrey Guérit FRA Nadège Cliton FRA Alenka Kejžar SLO
100 m Butterfly, Women Catherine Plewinski FRA Cécile Jeanson FRA María Peláez ESP
200 m Butterfly, Women Cécile Jeanson FRA María Peláez ESP Bárbara Franco ESP
200 m Individual Medley, Women Nadège Cliton FRA Silvia Parera ESP Céline Bonnet FRA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Nathalie Saint-Cyr FRA Silvia Parera ESP Céline Bonnet FRA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women France FRA Spain ESP Croatia CRO
Singles, Men Jean-Philippe Gatien FRA Zoran Primorac CRO Patrick Chila
Damien Éloi
FRA
FRA
Doubles, Men Patrick Chila / Olivier Marmurek FRA Dragutin Šurbek / Zoran Primorac CRO Massimiliano Mondello / Lorenzo Nannoni
Jean-Philippe Gatien / Damien Éloi
ITA
FRA
Singles, Women Flyura Bulatova-Abbate ITA Alessia Arisi ITA Emmanuelle Coubat
Mirela Šikoronja
FRA
CRO
Doubles, Women Flyura Bulatova-Abbate / Alessia Arisi ITA Sandra Sušilo / Mirela Šikoronja CRO Agnès Le Lannic / Sylvie Plaisant
Diana Zerdila / Maria Moirou
FRA
GRE
Volleyball, Men France FRA Spain ESP Turkey TUR
Volleyball, Women Croatia CRO France FRA Turkey TUR
Water Polo, Men Italy ITA Croatia CRO Greece GRE