1993 Summer Universiade

Host City Buffalo
Country USA
Held 8 – 18 July 1993
Competitors 308
Countries 41

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 4 4
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Marathon Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
Team Men Medal 0 3
1 m Springboard Women Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
Team Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 39 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 29 16 12 57
2 China CHN 10 3 2 15
3 Canada CAN 7 8 9 24
4 Cuba CUB 5 3 4 12
5 Germany GER 4 6 8 18
6 Japan JPN 3 9 11 23
7 Ukraine UKR 3 4 6 13
8 France FRA 3 3 5 11
9 Great Britain GBR 3 2 3 8
10 Poland POL 3 0 1 4
11 Romania ROU 2 1 3 6
12 Australia AUS 2 0 0 2
13 Jamaica JAM 1 4 1 6
14 Nigeria NGR 1 3 2 6
15 Hungary HUN 1 2 3 6
16 Belgium BEL 1 2 1 4
17 South Korea KOR 1 1 1 3
18 Netherlands NED 1 0 1 2
= Spain ESP 1 0 1 2
20 Austria AUT 1 0 0 1
= Ghana GHA 1 0 0 1
= Kenya KEN 1 0 0 1
= Morocco MAR 1 0 0 1
= South Africa RSA 1 0 0 1
25 Italy ITA 0 5 3 8
26 Mexico MEX 0 4 1 5
27 Russia RUS 0 3 1 4
28 Czech Republic CZE 0 2 0 2
29 Estonia EST 0 1 0 1
= Independent Participant INP 0 1 0 1
= Kazakhstan KAZ 0 1 0 1
= Lithuania LTU 0 1 0 1
= Serbia and Montenegro SCG 0 1 0 1
34 Bahamas BAH 0 0 1 1
= Belarus BLR 0 0 1 1
= Chinese Taipei TPE 0 0 1 1
= Ethiopia ETH 0 0 1 1
= Finland FIN 0 0 1 1
= Greece GRE 0 0 1 1
= Ireland IRL 0 0 1 1
= Madagascar MAD 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Daniel Effiong NGR Sam Jefferson USA Glenroy Gilbert CAN
200 m, Men Bryan Bridgewater USA Christopher Nelloms USA Iván García CUB
400 m, Men Ibrahim Hassan GHA Evon Clarke JAM Danny McFarlane JAM
800 m, Men Marko Koers NED Oleg Stepanov RUS Nico Motchebon GER
1,500 m, Men Kader Chékhémani FRA Bill Burke USA Gary Lough GBR
5,000 m, Men Khalid Khannouchi MAR Sergey Fedotov RUS Toshinari Takaoka JPN
10,000 m, Men Antonio Serrano ESP Yasuyuki Watanabe JPN Vincenzo Modica ITA
Marathon, Men Kennedy Manyisa KEN Kim Wan-Gi KOR Hyung Jae-Young KOR
110 m Hurdles, Men Dietmar Koszewski GER Glenn Terry USA Stelios Bismbas GRE
400 m Hurdles, Men Derrick Adkins USA Yoshihiko Saito JPN Dusán Kovács HUN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Michael Buchleitner AUT Vladimir Pronin RUS Bizuneh Yai Tura ETH
4 x 100 m Relay, Men United States USA Japan JPN Cuba CUB
4 x 400 m Relay, Men United States USA Japan JPN Hungary HUN
20 km Walk, Men Robert Korzeniowski POL Daniel García MEX Bernardo Segura MEX
High Jump, Men Orrin Barton USA Stevan Zorić INP Arturo Ortíz
Ruslan Stipanov
ESP
UKR
Pole Vault, Men István Bagyula HUN Alberto Giacchetto ITA Jean Galfione FRA
Long Jump, Men Kareem Streete-Thompson USA Obinna Eregbu NGR Vitaliy Kyrylenko UKR
Triple Jump, Men Tosi Fasinro GBR Oleg Sakirkin KAZ Julian Golley GBR
Shot Put, Men Oleksandr Klymenko UKR Paolo Dal Soglio ITA Christopher Volgenau USA
Discus Throw, Men Alexis Elizalde CUB Adewale Olukoju NGR Nick Sweeney IRL
Hammer Throw, Men Vadim Kolesnikov UKR Balázs Kiss HUN Christophe Épalle FRA
Javelin Throw, Men Louis Fouché RSA Edward Kaminski USA Mika Parviainen FIN
Decathlon, Men Sébastien Levicq FRA Indrek Kaseorg EST Darrin Steele USA
100 m, Women Dahlia Duhaney JAM Liliana Allen CUB Beatrice Utondu NGR
200 m, Women Flirtisha Harris USA Dahlia Duhaney JAM Wang Huei-Chen TPE
400 m, Women Michelle Collins USA Youlanda Warren USA Nancy McLeón CUB
800 m, Women Amy Wickus USA Inez Turner JAM Daniela Antipov ROU
1,500 m, Women Lynne Robinson GBR Juli Henner USA Sarah Howell CAN
3,000 m, Women Clare Eichner USA Iulia Besliu-Ionescu ROU Rosalind Taylor USA
10,000 m, Women Iulia Negură ROU Suzana Ćirić SCG Alina Gherasim ROU
Marathon, Women Noriko Kawaguchi JPN Franca Fiacconi ITA Nao Otani JPN
100 m Hurdles, Women Dawn Bowles USA Marsha Guialdo USA Nicole Ramalalanirina MAD
400 m Hurdles, Women Heike Meißner GER Debbie-Ann Parris JAM Trevaia Williams USA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women United States USA Nigeria NGR Canada CAN
4 x 400 m Relay, Women United States USA Cuba CUB Nigeria NGR
10 km Walk, Women Long Yuwen CHN Olha Leonenko UKR Larisa Khmelnitskaya RUS
High Jump, Women Tanya Hughes USA Nelė Savickytė-Žilinskienė LTU Polina Grigorenko UKR
Long Jump, Women Mirela Dulgheru ROU Vanessa Monar-Enweani CAN Daphne Saunders BAH
Triple Jump, Women Niurka Montalvo CUB Šárka Kašpárková CZE Monica Toth ROU
Shot Put, Women Zhou Tianhua CHN Belsy Laza CUB Katrin Koch GER
Discus Throw, Women Renata Katewicz POL Jackie McKernan GBR Anja Gündler GER
Javelin Throw, Women Lee Yeong-Seon KOR Tanja Damaske GER Valerie Tulloch CAN
Heptathlon, Women Urszula Włodarczyk POL Birgit Gautzsch GER Kelly Blair USA
1 m Springboard, Men Chen Sheng CHN Fernando Platas MEX Wang Yijie CHN
3 m Springboard, Men Xiong Ni CHN Fernando Platas MEX Roman Volodkov UKR
10 m Platform, Men Xiong Ni CHN Gui Ying CHN Roman Volodkov UKR
Team, Men China CHN Mexico MEX United States USA
1 m Springboard, Women Yu Xiaoling CHN Annie Pelletier CAN Brita Baldus GER
3 m Springboard, Women Brita Baldus GER Paige Gordon CAN Silke Krüger GER
10 m Platform, Women Anne Montminy CAN Yang Yan CHN Wen Ren CHN
Team, Women China CHN Canada CAN United States USA
50 m Freestyle, Men David Fox USA Brian Kurza USA Dean Kondziolka CAN
100 m Freestyle, Men David Fox USA Seth Pepper USA Pavlo Khnykin UKR
200 m Freestyle, Men Yann de Fabrique FRA Robbie McFarlane CAN Turlough O'Hare CAN
400 m Freestyle, Men Turlough O'Hare CAN Yann de Fabrique FRA Valter Kalaus HUN
800 m Freestyle, Men Turlough O'Hare CAN Lars Jorgensen USA Masayuki Fujimoto JPN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Rob Darzynkiewicz USA Marco Formentini ITA Masayuki Fujimoto JPN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Germany GER Poland POL
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA France FRA Germany GER
100 m Backstroke, Men Rodolfo Falcón CUB Tripp Schwenk USA Emanuele Merisi ITA
200 m Backstroke, Men Rodolfo Falcón CUB Emanuele Merisi ITA Tripp Schwenk USA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Jud Crawford USA Akira Hayashi JPN Mario González CUB
200 m Breaststroke, Men Mario González CUB Jean-Lionel Rey FRA Akira Hayashi JPN
100 m Butterfly, Men Martin Roberts AUS Mitsuharu Takane JPN Oliver Lampe GER
200 m Butterfly, Men Martin Roberts AUS Oliver Lampe GER Mitsuharu Takane JPN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Fraser Walker GBR Vyacheslav Valdayev UKR Jonathan Jennings USA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Iain Mull USA Vyacheslav Valdayev UKR Tatsuya Kinugasa JPN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men United States USA Germany GER Japan JPN
50 m Freestyle, Women Le Jingyi CHN Ye Beibei CHN Richelle Depold USA
100 m Freestyle, Women Le Jingyi CHN Patricia Levesque CAN Ayako Nakano JPN
200 m Freestyle, Women Heike Lünenschloß GER Whitney Hedgepeth USA Claire Huddart GBR
400 m Freestyle, Women Sandra Cam BEL Heike Lünenschloß GER Isabelle Arnould BEL
800 m Freestyle, Women Christine Stephenson USA Sandra Cam BEL Marie-Pierre Wirth FRA
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Christine Stephenson USA Isabelle Arnould BEL Marie-Pierre Wirth FRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States USA Canada CAN Germany GER
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Canada CAN Great Britain GBR France FRA
100 m Backstroke, Women B. J. Bedford USA Yoko Koikawa JPN Alecia Humphrey USA
200 m Backstroke, Women Whitney Hedgepeth USA Alecia Humphrey USA Yoko Koikawa JPN
100 m Breaststroke, Women Guylaine Cloutier CAN Svitlana Bondarenko UKR Yelena Rudkovskaya BLR
200 m Breaststroke, Women Svitlana Bondarenko UKR Yoshie Nishioka JPN Guylaine Cloutier CAN
100 m Butterfly, Women Yoko Kando JPN Kristie Krueger USA Debbie Gaudin CAN
200 m Butterfly, Women Yoko Kando JPN Paige Wilson USA Kirsten Silvester NED
200 m Individual Medley, Women Marianne Limpert CAN Nancy Sweetnam CAN Whitney Hedgepeth USA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Nancy Sweetnam CAN Hana Černá CZE Hideko Hiranaka JPN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women United States USA Japan JPN Canada CAN
Water Polo, Men United States USA Hungary HUN Italy ITA