1978 African Games

Host City Al-Jaza'ir
Country ALG
Held 13 – 28 July 1978
Competitors 138
Countries 19

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 1
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 8 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 1
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 1
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 0 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 0 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 0 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 1
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 0 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Tunisia TUN 22 8 7 37
2 Nigeria NGR 12 7 8 27
3 Kenya KEN 7 7 8 22
4 Algeria ALG 5 11 13 29
5 Ghana GHA 4 3 4 11
6 Egypt EGY 3 14 8 25
7 Uganda UGA 2 7 5 14
8 Sudan SUD 2 0 0 2
9 Ivory Coast CIV 1 2 3 6
10 Ethiopia ETH 1 1 2 4
11 Mali MLI 1 1 0 2
12 Tanzania TAN 1 0 1 2
13 Chad CHA 1 0 0 1
= Eswatini SWZ 1 0 0 1
15 Senegal SEN 0 1 1 2
16 Cameroon CMR 0 1 0 1
17 Burkina Faso BUR 0 0 1 1
= Congo CGO 0 0 1 1
= Morocco MAR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Amadou Méité CIV Peter Okodogbe NGR Ohene Karikari GHA
200 m, Men Hassan El-Kashief SUD Patrice Etchie CIV Roland Siai-Siai NGR
400 m, Men Hassan El-Kashief SUD Dele Udo NGR Cyril Etoori UGA
800 m, Men James Maina Boi KEN Amar Brahmia ALG Peter Lemashon KEN
1,500 m, Men Filbert Bayi TAN Wilson Waigwa KEN Amar Brahmia ALG
5,000 m, Men Yohannes Mohamed ETH Mike Musyoki KEN Suleiman Nyambui TAN
10,000 m, Men Henry Rono KEN Mike Musyoki KEN Mohamed Kedir ETH
Marathon, Men Richard Mabuza SWZ Dereje Nedi ETH Girma Guebre ETH
110 m Hurdles, Men Fatwell Kimaiyo KEN Philip Sang KEN Thomas Nnakwe NGR
400 m Hurdles, Men Daniel Kimaiyo KEN John Akii-Bua UGA Peter Rwamuhanda UGA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Henry Rono KEN James Munyala KEN Kip Rono KEN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Ghana GHA Nigeria NGR Congo CGO
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Nigeria NGR Uganda UGA Kenya KEN
20 km Walk, Men Benamar Kechkouche ALG Hunde Ture EGY Elisha Kasuka KEN
High Jump, Men Paul Ngadjadoum CHA Abdel Hamid Sahil ALG Amadou Dia Bâ SEN
Pole Vault, Men Lakhdar Rahal ALG Ahmed Rezki ALG Mohamed Bensaad ALG
Long Jump, Men Charlton Ehizuelen NGR Fidelis Ndyabagye UGA Emmanuel Mifetu GHA
Triple Jump, Men Charlton Ehizuelen NGR Abdoulaye Samba Diallo SEN Saïd Saad ALG
Shot Put, Men Nagui Asaad Youssef EGY Namakoro Niaré MLI Emad Ali Mohamed Fayez EGY
Discus Throw, Men Namakoro Niaré MLI Abderrazak Ben Hassine TUN Tiékité Somet CIV
Hammer Throw, Men Youssef Ben Abid TUN Abdellah Boubekeur ALG Noureddine Bendifallah ALG
Javelin Throw, Men Justin Arop UGA Ali Memmi TUN John Mayaka KEN
Decathlon, Men Mohamed Bensaad ALG Ebewele Brown NGR Alain Smaïl ALG
100 m, Women Hannah Afriyie GHA Utifon Ufon Oko NGR Kemi Sandgodeyi NGR
200 m, Women Hannah Afriyie GHA Kehinde Vaughan NGR Ruth Waithera KEN
400 m, Women Kehinde Vaughan NGR Ruth Kyalisima UGA Georgina Aidoo GHA
800 m, Women Tekla Chemabwai KEN Sakina Boutamine ALG Céléstine N'Drin CIV
1,500 m, Women Sakina Boutamine ALG Anna Kiprop KEN Rose Thomson KEN
100 m Hurdles, Women Judy Bell-Gam NGR Ruth Kyalisima UGA Bella Bell-Gam NGR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Nigeria NGR Ghana GHA Uganda UGA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Ghana GHA Kenya KEN Uganda UGA
High Jump, Women Modupe Oshikoya NGR Kawther Melle Akrémi TUN Emilia Blavo GHA
Long Jump, Women Modupe Oshikoya NGR Jeanette Yawson GHA Bella Bell-Gam NGR
Shot Put, Women Joyce Aciro UGA Veronica Bawuah GHA Herina Obuya-Malit KEN
Discus Throw, Women Fathia Jerbi TUN Helen Alyek UGA Martha Jugah NGR
Javelin Throw, Women Eunice Nekesa KEN Agnès Tchuinté CMR Constance Rwabiryagye UGA
Pentathlon, Women Bella Bell-Gam NGR Margaret Bisereko-Ayoo UGA Madeleine Bonzi BUR
100 m Freestyle, Men Ali Gharbi TUN Bernard Gueye CIV John Ebito NGR
200 m Freestyle, Men Ali Gharbi TUN Habib Soukni TUN Khaled Abu Gabal EGY
400 m Freestyle, Men Ali Gharbi TUN Khaled Abu Gabal EGY Habib Soukni TUN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Ali Gharbi TUN Samir Bouchlaghem TUN Habib Soukni TUN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Tunisia TUN Egypt EGY Algeria ALG
100 m Backstroke, Men Ali Gharbi TUN Sherif Amine EGY Oussama Sahnoune ALG
200 m Backstroke, Men Ali Gharbi TUN Samir Bouchlaghem TUN Raouf Nour EGY
100 m Breaststroke, Men Mohamed Farag EGY Achraf Farah EGY Chedly Wahbi MAR
200 m Breaststroke, Men Hédi Belhassen TUN Djamel Yahiouche ALG Mohamed Farag EGY
100 m Butterfly, Men John Ebito NGR Ali Gharbi TUN Bernard Gueye CIV
200 m Butterfly, Men Samir Bouchlaghem TUN Magdy Lashine EGY Ahmed Eid EGY
400 m Individual Medley, Men Samir Bouchlaghem TUN Sherif Amine EGY Oussama Sahnoune ALG
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Tunisia TUN Algeria ALG Nigeria NGR
100 m Freestyle, Women Myriam Mizouni TUN Zaza Affane ALG Azza Senjar EGY
200 m Freestyle, Women Myriam Mizouni TUN Azza Senjar EGY Zaza Affane ALG
400 m Freestyle, Women Myriam Mizouni TUN Azza Senjar EGY Zaza Affane ALG
800 m Freestyle, Women Myriam Mizouni TUN Azza Senjar EGY Meriem Farid EGY
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Tunisia TUN Egypt EGY Algeria ALG
100 m Backstroke, Women Myriam Mizouni TUN Ahlem Gheribi TUN Amina Chenik TUN
200 m Backstroke, Women Ahlem Gheribi TUN Lamia Nabil EGY Amina Chenik TUN
100 m Breaststroke, Women Mammah Enuwozo Ngozi NGR Royal Ebi NGR Donyazad Hakem ALG
200 m Breaststroke, Women Mammah Enuwozo Ngozi NGR Fatiha Bousofiane ALG Rym Zouaoui TUN
100 m Butterfly, Women Zaza Affane ALG Lamia Nabil EGY Myriam Mizouni TUN
200 m Butterfly, Women Faten Afifi EGY Zaza Affane ALG Myriam Mizouni TUN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Myriam Mizouni TUN Zaza Affane ALG Meriem Farid EGY
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Tunisia TUN Egypt EGY Algeria ALG