1997 Bolivarian Games

Host City Arequipa
Country PER
Held 17 – 26 October 1997
Competitors 186
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 8 2
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 1
Pole Vault Men Medal 2 1
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 1
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 1
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
Marathon Women Medal 3 1
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 1
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Venezuela VEN 31 29 19 79
2 Colombia COL 26 28 15 69
3 Ecuador ECU 9 8 17 34
4 Peru PER 7 10 19 36
5 Panama PAN 2 0 1 3
6 Bolivia BOL 1 1 3 5

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Jorge Cañizales VEN Robinson Urrutia COL Fernando Robledo COL
200 m, Men Jorge Cañizales VEN Julio César Rojas COL Javier Verne PER
400 m, Men Julio César Rojas COL Wenceslao Ferrín Rengifo COL Víctor Camero VEN
800 m, Men José López VEN Luis Díaz Baez VEN John Chávez COL
1,500 m, Men José López VEN Mark Olivo VEN Pablo Ramírez ECU
5,000 m, Men Herder Vázquez COL Franklin Tenorio ECU Julio Cutipa PER
10,000 m, Men Herder Vázquez COL José Jacinto López COL Julio Cutipa PER
Marathon, Men Gilberto Torres PER José Alirio Carrasco COL Julio Chuqui ECU
110 m Hurdles, Men José Rivas COL José Riesco PER José Turbay VEN
400 m Hurdles, Men Llimy Rivas COL Alexander Mena COL Emmanuel Antonio VEN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Silviano Simeón PER Giovanni Morejón BOL Pablo Ramírez ECU
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU Bolivia BOL
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
20 km Walk, Men Jefferson Pérez ECU Héctor Moreno COL Juan Rojas ECU
High Jump, Men Alfredo Deza PER Franco Moy PER José Cáceres PER
Pole Vault, Men Luis Hidalgo VEN Johnny Romero VEN
Long Jump, Men Esteban Copland VEN José Reyes VEN Yesid Cossio COL
Triple Jump, Men Sergio Saavedra VEN Miguel Ángel Padrón VEN Oscar Valiente PER
Shot Put, Men Yojer Medina VEN Ronny Jiménez VEN Orlando Ibarra COL
Discus Throw, Men Yojer Medina VEN Julián Angulo COL Rogelio Ospino COL
Hammer Throw, Men Eduardo Acuña PER Aldo Bello VEN David Castrillón COL
Javelin Throw, Men Luis Carlos Lucumí COL Edwin Cuesta VEN Jorge Quiñónes PER
Decathlon, Men Eladio Farfán VEN Diógenes Estévez VEN Wilfredo Carías VEN
100 m, Women Felipa Palacios COL Mirtha Brock COL Ana Caicedo ECU
200 m, Women Felipa Palacios COL Patricia Rodríguez COL Mirtha Brock COL
400 m, Women Patricia Rodríguez COL Janeth Lucumí COL Zulay Nazareno ECU
800 m, Women Mercy Colorado ECU Janeth Lucumí COL Niusha Mancilla BOL
1,500 m, Women Janeth Caizalitín ECU Rosa Mila COL Niusha Mancilla BOL
5,000 m, Women Janeth Caizalitín ECU Rosa Mila COL Wilma Guerra ECU
10,000 m, Women Martha Tenorio ECU Florinda Tamayo PER Iglandini González COL
Marathon, Women Hortensia Aliaga PER Paulina Mamani PER Cinthya Soto PER
100 m Hurdles, Women Princesa Oliveros COL Paula Yáñez VEN Gilda Massa PER
400 m Hurdles, Women Princesa Oliveros COL Ondina Rodríguez ECU Helen Delgado VEN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Ecuador ECU Panama PAN
10 km Walk, Women Geovana Irusta BOL Liliana Bermeo COL Miriam Ramón ECU
High Jump, Women Yetzálida Pérez VEN Gladibeth Morles VEN Vivian González VEN
Pole Vault, Women Karol Borja PER Joaana Peña ECU Irina Castillo PER
Long Jump, Women Nathaniel Gómez VEN Helena Guerrero COL Ana Caicedo ECU
Triple Jump, Women Ludmila Reyes VEN Nathaniel Gómez VEN Ana Villacís ECU
Shot Put, Women María Isabel Urrutia COL Fanny García VEN Rosa María Peña PER
Discus Throw, Women María Isabel Urrutia COL Fanny García VEN Karella Agurto PER
Hammer Throw, Women María Villamizar COL Dubraska Rodríguez VEN Anabelle Gómez VEN
Javelin Throw, Women Zuleima Araméndiz COL Sabina Moya COL Marieta Riera VEN
Heptathlon, Women Zorobabelia Córdoba COL Gladibeth Morles VEN Rubia Quintanilla VEN
50 m Freestyle, Men Francisco Sánchez VEN Felipe Delgado ECU Carlos Santander VEN
100 m Freestyle, Men Felipe Delgado ECU Francisco Sánchez VEN Oswaldo Quevedo VEN
200 m Freestyle, Men Manuel Colmenares VEN Fernando Jácome COL Felipe Delgado ECU
400 m Freestyle, Men Alejandro Bermúdez COL Manuel Colmenares VEN Ricardo Monasterio VEN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Ricardo Monasterio VEN Gregory Fuentes ECU Jorge Martínez PER
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Ecuador ECU
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU
100 m Backstroke, Men Alexis Perdomo VEN Alejandro Bermúdez COL Francisco Suárez ECU
200 m Backstroke, Men Alejandro Bermúdez COL Alexis Perdomo VEN Francisco Suárez ECU
200 m Breaststroke, Men Abraham Solano ECU Diego Lora PER Jorge Arias PER
100 m Butterfly, Men Alexis Perdomo VEN Francisco Sánchez VEN Alejandro Dangond COL
200 m Butterfly, Men Alejandro Dangond COL Alexis Perdomo VEN Nelson Mora VEN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Alejandro Bermúdez COL Alejandro Dubreuil PER Gregory Fuentes ECU
400 m Individual Medley, Men Alejandro Bermúdez COL Gregory Fuentes ECU Julio Berris VEN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Ecuador ECU Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
50 m Freestyle, Women Eileen Marie Coparropa PAN Talía Barrios PER Catherine Valencia COL
100 m Freestyle, Women Eileen Marie Coparropa PAN Jenny Fuentes VEN Catalina Dangond COL
200 m Freestyle, Women Jenny Fuentes VEN Ana Uribe COL Talía Barrios PER
400 m Freestyle, Women Jenny Fuentes VEN Dayana Vázquez VEN Ana Uribe COL
800 m Freestyle, Women Dayana Vázquez VEN Ana Uribe COL Camila Trias VEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Peru PER
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Peru PER
100 m Backstroke, Women Rosa Barbella VEN Pilar Takahashi PER Carolina Douglas COL
200 m Backstroke, Women Rosa Barbella VEN Carolina Douglas COL Pilar Takahashi PER
100 m Breaststroke, Women Kenia Puertas VEN Isabel Ceballos COL María Ortiz COL
200 m Breaststroke, Women Kenia Puertas VEN Isabel Ceballos COL Cecilia Lora PER
100 m Butterfly, Women Gloria Ramos VEN María Rodríguez VEN Andrea Duarte COL
200 m Butterfly, Women Mariela Yépez ECU Inés Olivera PER Patricia Figuera VEN
200 m Individual Medley, Women Kenia Puertas VEN Jeanette Yáñez PER Patricia Figuera VEN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Jeanette Yáñez PER Patricia Figuera VEN Kenia Puertas VEN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Peru PER