1983 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Singapore
Country SGP
Held 28 May – 6 June 1983
Competitors 173
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
5,000 m Walk Women Medal 3 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 2 1
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 8 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 8 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 8 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 8 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 8 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 0 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Philippines PHI 21 15 20 56
2 Singapore SGP 17 14 14 45
3 Thailand THA 13 7 7 27
4 Myanmar MYA 10 10 2 22
5 Indonesia INA 8 16 21 45
6 Malaysia MAS 8 16 11 35

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Suchart Chairsuvaparb THA Purnomo Muhammad Yudhi INA Sumet Promna THA
200 m, Men Sumet Promna THA Haron Mundir SGP Purnomo Muhammad Yudhi INA
400 m, Men Isidro del Prado PHI Nordin Mohamed Jadi MAS Jumpapao Sanuk THA
800 m, Men Batumalai Rajakumar MAS Pin Kraiket THA Nordin Mohamed Jadi MAS
1,500 m, Men Batumalai Rajakumar MAS Shwe Aung MYA Nestor Trampe PHI
5,000 m, Men Maung Hla MYA Aung Soe Khaing MYA David Carmelo PHI
10,000 m, Men Leonardo Illut PHI Aung Soe Khaing MYA Jagtar Singh SGP
Marathon, Men Soe Khin MYA Jimmy De la Torre PHI Ali Sofyan Siregar INA
110 m Hurdles, Men Hero Prayogo INA Renato Usno PHI Hanafiah Nasir MAS
400 m Hurdles, Men Renato Unso PHI Jaime Grafilo PHI Elisa Tanate INA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Héctor Begeo PHI Maung Hla MYA D. Selvarajoo SGP
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Indonesia INA Singapore SGP
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Malaysia MAS Indonesia INA
10 km Walk, Men Apparao MYA Vellasamy Subramaniam MAS Nadarajan Rengasamy SGP
20 km Walk, Men Apparao MYA Vellasamy Subramaniam MAS Nadarajan Rengasamy SGP
High Jump, Men Ramjit Nairulal MAS Beng Tong Eng MAS Artnel Icocanoo PHI
Pole Vault, Men Chamberlain Gonzales PHI Kanop Ratanachamnong THA Dario De Rosas PHI
Long Jump, Men Marwoto INA Ahmad Mazlan Mahmud MAS Ng Yee Ming SGP
Triple Jump, Men Sangvorn Thaveechalermdit THA Felicito Descutido PHI Sulaiman Batek MAS
Shot Put, Men Bancha Supanroj THA Herman Dambuyai INA Susano Erang PHI
Discus Throw, Men Ardol Kerdsri THA Musiri Suhadi INA Hanokbaransang INA
Hammer Throw, Men Agustin Jarina PHI Samret Singh Dhaliwal MAS Budi Dharma INA
Javelin Throw, Men Ballang Lasung MAS Inocencio Maquiling PHI Frans Mahuse INA
Decathlon, Men Hanafiah Nasir MAS Thavorn Phanroeng THA Andry Rosale PHI
100 m, Women Walapa Pinij THA Lydia de Vega PHI Jaree Patthaarath THA
200 m, Women Lydia de Vega PHI Walapa Pinij THA Jaree Patthaarath THA
400 m, Women Emma Tahapary INA Thin Thin Maw MYA Usa Chanaphani THA
800 m, Women Lucena Alam PHI Josephine Mary Singarayar MAS Mary Manuhutu INA
1,500 m, Women Mar Mar Min MYA Khin Khin Htwe MYA Margarita Tagun PHI
3,000 m, Women Mar Mar Min MYA Khin Khin Htwe MYA Kandasamy Jayamani SGP
Marathon, Women Kandasamy Jayamani SGP Yupin Lohachart THA Mar Mar Min MYA
100 m Hurdles, Women Agrippina de la Cruz PHI New New Yee MYA San San Aye MYA
400 m Hurdles, Women Agrippina de la Cruz PHI Susana Arangote PHI Eklevia Rumayao INA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Malaysia MAS Philippines PHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Philippines PHI Malaysia MAS
5,000 m Walk, Women Win Win MYA Magdalena Siregar Iece INA Paramasivam Sakthirani MAS
10 km Walk, Women Su Su Yeh MYA Margaret Tan SGP Cheah Bee Tin MAS
High Jump, Women Vannipa Yeepracha THA Khin Ohn MYA Yudhikarmani Darmadi INA
Long Jump, Women Elma Muros PHI San San Aye MYA Can Swee Hua MAS
Shot Put, Women Jennifer Tin Lay MYA Consuelo Lacusong PHI Yetty Tukayo INA
Discus Throw, Women Jennifer Tin Lay MYA Juliana Effendi INA Dorie Cortejo PHI
Javelin Throw, Women Norsham Yoon MAS Erlinda Lavandia PHI Billy Silanga PHI
Heptathlon, Women Zaiton Othman MAS Nene Gamo PHI Jublina Mangi INA
3 m Springboard, Men Kristendy Permana INA Sangwan Foengdee THA Harly Ramayani INA
10 m Platform, Men Somchai Ongkasing THA Eko Setiawan INA Richard Tham SGP
3 m Springboard, Women Indah Widyaningsih INA Dwi Mariastuti INA Lee Po Ling SGP
10 m Platform, Women Indah Widyaningsih INA Dwi Mariastuti INA
100 m Freestyle, Men Ang Peng Siong SGP Tay Khoon Hean SGP Lukman Niode INA
200 m Freestyle, Men William Wilson PHI Lukman Niode INA Tay Khoon Hean SGP
400 m Freestyle, Men William Wilson PHI Soo Tho Kok Mun SGP Joselito Andaya PHI
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Joselito Andaya PHI Soo Tho Kok Mun SGP William Wilson PHI
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Indonesia INA Philippines PHI
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Philippines PHI Indonesia INA
100 m Backstroke, Men Lukman Niode INA David Lim SGP Jundy Jaudo PHI
200 m Backstroke, Men Lukman Niode INA David Lim SGP Jundy Jaudo PHI
100 m Breaststroke, Men Jairulla Jaitulla PHI Francisco Guanco PHI Oon Jin Teik SGP
200 m Breaststroke, Men Francisco Guanco PHI Tjatur Sugiarto INA René Concepcion PHI
100 m Butterfly, Men Ang Peng Siong SGP Tay Khoon Hean SGP John David Item INA
200 m Butterfly, Men William Wilson PHI Ridwan Muis INA Renato Padronia PHI
200 m Individual Medley, Men Jairulla Jaitulla PHI Soo Tho Kok Mun SGP Gerald Item INA
400 m Individual Medley, Men William Wilson PHI Jairulla Jaitulla PHI Soo Tho Kok Mun SGP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Singapore SGP Indonesia INA Philippines PHI
100 m Freestyle, Women Junie Sng SGP Chan Mui Pin SGP Helen Chow MAS
200 m Freestyle, Women Junie Sng SGP May Tan MAS Chan Mui Pin SGP
400 m Freestyle, Women Junie Sng SGP Elfira Rosa Nasution INA Katerina Ong MAS
800 m Freestyle, Women Junie Sng SGP Katerina Ong MAS Elfira Rosa Nasution INA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Singapore SGP Philippines
Thailand
PHI
THA
100 m Backstroke, Women Christine Jacob PHI Kwek Leng SGP Lai May May SGP
200 m Backstroke, Women Christine Jacob PHI Kwek Leng SGP Helen Chow MAS
100 m Breaststroke, Women Helen Chow MAS Uu Ee Yan Hui MAS Maria Samson PHI
200 m Breaststroke, Women Kanogwon Sriprasert THA Christina Tham SGP Sandra Melani Maksudi INA
100 m Butterfly, Women Junie Sng SGP Helen Chow MAS May Tan MAS
200 m Butterfly, Women Junie Sng SGP Mavis Ee SGP Nunung Selowati Hadisudjono INA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Junie Sng SGP Elfira Rosa Nasution INA Pasawan Phatumabumroong THA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Junie Sng SGP Helen Chow MAS Kanogwon Sriprasert THA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS Philippines PHI
Water Polo, Men Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS Indonesia INA