2009 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Vientiane
Country LAO
Held 9 – 18 December 2009
Competitors 258
Countries 9

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 37 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Malaysia MAS 21 12 12 45
2 Singapore SGP 17 9 11 37
3 Thailand THA 16 29 25 70
4 Philippines PHI 11 14 6 31
5 Indonesia INA 10 13 11 34
6 Vietnam VIE 9 5 16 30
7 Myanmar MYA 2 5 2 9
8 Cambodia CAM 0 0 1 1
= Laos LAO 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Suryo Wibowo INA Wachara Sondee THA Mohamed Fadlin INA
200 m, Men Suryo Wibowo INA Sittichai Suwonprateep THA Suppachai Chimdee THA
400 m, Men Mohamed Zafril Zuslaini MAS Heru Astriyanto INA Jukkatip Pojaroen THA
800 m, Men Nguyễn Đình Cương VIE Mohd Jironi Riduan MAS Subramaniam Mathialagan MAS
1,500 m, Men Nguyễn Đình Cương VIE Mohd Jironi Riduan MAS Vadivellan Mahendran MAS
5,000 m, Men Aung Khaing MYA Boonthung Srisung THA Julius Sermona PHI
10,000 m, Men Agus Prayogo INA Jauhari Johan INA Boonthung Srisung THA
Marathon, Men Eduardo Buenavista PHI Yahuza INA Hem Bunting CAM
110 m Hurdles, Men Lac Jamras Rittidet THA Mohamed Robani Hassan MAS Suphan Wongsriphuck THA
400 m Hurdles, Men Narongdech Janjai THA Zulkarnain Purba INA Phatyot Klong-Ngan THA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Rene Herrera PHI Patikarn Pechsricha THA Nguyễn Văn Lý VIE
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Singapore SGP Indonesia INA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Malaysia MAS Laos LAO
20 km Walk, Men Teoh Boon Lim MAS Indra Abdul Kadir INA Kristian Lumban Tobing INA
High Jump, Men Lee Hup Wei MAS Pramote Pumurai THA Suchart Singhaklang THA
Pole Vault, Men Kreetha Sinthawacheewa THA Sompong Saombankuay THA Muhd Hafizuddin MAS
Long Jump, Men Supanara Suksawat THA Joebert Delicano PHI Henry Dagmil PHI
Triple Jump, Men Theerayut Philakong THA Varunyoo Kongnil THA Joebert Delicano PHI
Shot Put, Men Polyemg Chatchawal THA Adi Aliffudin Hussin MAS Sathaporn Kajorn THA
Discus Throw, Men James Wong SGP Kwanchai Namsomboon THA Wansawang Sawasdee THA
Hammer Throw, Men Arniel Ferrera PHI Tantipong Phetchaiya THA Yongjaros Kanju THA
Javelin Throw, Men Danilo Fresnido PHI Nonthuch Phalanuphat THA Sanya Buathong THA
Decathlon, Men Vũ Văn Huyện VIE Boonkete Chalon THA Nguyễn Văn Huê VIE
100 m, Women Vũ Thị Hương VIE Jutamass Thavoncharoen
Lê Ngọc Phượng
THA
VIE
200 m, Women Vũ Thị Hương VIE Kay Khine Lwin MYA Lê Ngọc Phượng VIE
400 m, Women Treewadee Yongphan THA Kay Khine Lwin MYA Noraseela Mohd Khalid MAS
800 m, Women Trương Thanh Hằng VIE Kumarasamy Manthi MAS Đỗ Thị Thảo VIE
1,500 m, Women Trương Thanh Hằng VIE Naing Naing Win MYA Bùi Thị Hiền VIE
5,000 m, Women Triyaningsih INA Naing Naing Win MYA Mercedita Manipol-Fetalvero PHI
10,000 m, Women Triyaningsih INA Mercedita Manipol-Fetalvero PHI Phạm Thị Hien VIE
Marathon, Women Jho-Ann Banayag PHI Sunisa Sailomyen THA San Ni Lar MYA
100 m Hurdles, Women Dedeh Erawati INA Wallapa Pansoongneun THA Agustina Bawele INA
400 m Hurdles, Women Noraseela Mohd Khalid MAS Wassana Winatho THA Nguyễn Thị Bac VIE
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Vietnam VIE Indonesia INA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Myanmar MYA Vietnam VIE
20 km Walk, Women Kay Khine Myo Tun MYA Darwati Hadiwinoto INA Saw Mar Lar Nwe MYA
High Jump, Women Nungruthai Chaipetch THA Wanida Boonwan THA Dương Thị Việt Anh VIE
Pole Vault, Women Roslinda Samsu MAS Lê Thị Phương VIE Sukanya Chomchuendee THA
Long Jump, Women Marestella Torres PHI Thitima Muangjan THA Maria Natalia Londa INA
Triple Jump, Women Thitima Muangjan THA Sirada Seechaichana THA Maria Natalia Londa INA
Shot Put, Women Zhang Guirong SGP Juttaporn Krasaeyan THA Siwaporn Warapiang THA
Discus Throw, Women Dwi Ratnawati INA Siwaporn Warapiang THA Juttaporn Krasaeyan THA
Hammer Throw, Women Tan Song Hwa MAS Rose Herlinda Inggriana INA Ruttana Suraprasert THA
Javelin Throw, Women Rosie Villarito PHI Lò Thị Hằng VIE Trần Thị Thẩm VIE
Heptathlon, Women Wassana Winatho THA Narcisa Atienza PHI Nguyễn Thị Thu Cúc VIE
3 m Springboard, Men Yeoh Ken Nee MAS Niño Carog PHI Muhammad Fakhrul MAS
10 m Platform, Men Bryan Lomas MAS Mohamed Nasrullah INA Rexel Fabriga PHI
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Bryan Lomas / Yeoh Ken Nee MAS Niño Carog / Zardo Domenios PHI Husaini Noor / Jam Jami Akhmad INA
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Husaini Noor / Mohamed Nasrullah INA Jaime Asok / Rexel Fabriga PHI Satit Tommaoros / Suchart Pichi THA
3 m Springboard, Women Thanh Trà Hoàng VIE Sheila Mae Pérez PHI Leong Mun Yee MAS
10 m Platform, Women Pandelela Rinong MAS Traisy Vivien Tukiet MAS Sukrutai Tommaoros THA
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Leong Mun Yee / Ng Yan Yee MAS Maria Anasti / Sari Ambarwati INA Hoàng Lê Thanh Thúy / Thanh Trà Hoàng VIE
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Leong Mun Yee / Pandelela Rinong MAS Della Dinarsari Harimurti / Sari Ambarwati INA Sukrutai Tommaoros / Sutteenuch P THA
50 m Freestyle, Men Daniel Coakley PHI Arwut Chinnapasaen THA Russell Ong SGP
100 m Freestyle, Men Daniel Bego MAS Charles Walker PHI Russell Ong SGP
200 m Freestyle, Men Daniel Bego MAS Miguel Molina PHI Joshua Lim SGP
400 m Freestyle, Men Daniel Bego MAS Ryan Arabejo PHI Sarit Tiewong THA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Ryan Arabejo PHI Kevin Yeap MAS Punyawee Sontana THA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Philippines PHI Indonesia INA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Philippines PHI Malaysia MAS
100 m Backstroke, Men Glenn Sutanto INA Rainer Ng SGP Zach Ong SGP
200 m Backstroke, Men Zach Ong SGP Ryan Arabejo PHI Rainer Ng SGP
100 m Breaststroke, Men Nguyễn Hữu Việt VIE Indra Gunawan INA Vorrawuti Aumpiwan THA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Nuttapong Ketin THA Nguyễn Hữu Việt VIE Indra Gunawan INA
100 m Butterfly, Men Daniel Bego MAS Donny Utomo INA Hoàng Quý Phước VIE
200 m Butterfly, Men Daniel Bego MAS Donny Utomo INA Nguyên Võ Thái VIE
200 m Individual Medley, Men Miguel Molina PHI Nuttapong Ketin THA Joshua Lim SGP
400 m Individual Medley, Men Miguel Molina PHI Nuttapong Ketin THA Nguyên Võ Thái VIE
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Indonesia INA Singapore SGP Philippines PHI
50 m Freestyle, Women Amanda Lim SGP Quah Ting Wen SGP Chui Lai Kwan MAS
100 m Freestyle, Women Quah Ting Wen SGP Natthanan Chankrajang THA Amanda Lim SGP
200 m Freestyle, Women Quah Ting Wen SGP Natthanan Chankrajang THA Rutai Santadvatana THA
400 m Freestyle, Women Khoo Cai Lin MAS Lynette Lim SGP Quah Ting Wen SGP
800 m Freestyle, Women Lynette Lim SGP Khoo Cai Lin MAS Rutai Santadvatana THA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Singapore SGP Thailand THA Malaysia MAS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Singapore SGP Thailand THA Malaysia MAS
100 m Backstroke, Women Tao Li SGP Shana Lim SGP Chui Lai Kwan MAS
200 m Backstroke, Women Tao Li SGP Chavisa Thaveesupsoonthorn THA Shana Lim SGP
100 m Breaststroke, Women Siow Yi Ting MAS Roanne Ho SGP Erika Kong MAS
200 m Breaststroke, Women Siow Yi Ting MAS Cheryl Lim SGP Phạm Thị Huệ VIE
100 m Butterfly, Women Tao Li SGP Marellyn Liew MAS Natnapa Prommuenwai THA
200 m Butterfly, Women Tao Li SGP Khoo Cai Lin MAS Kittiya Patarawadee THA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Natthanan Chankrajang THA Quah Ting Wen SGP Koh Hui Yu SGP
400 m Individual Medley, Women Siow Yi Ting MAS Natthanan Chankrajang THA Koh Hui Yu SGP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS Thailand THA
Water Polo, Men Singapore SGP Philippines PHI Indonesia INA