1938 South American Aquatics Championships

Host City Lima
Country PER
Held 19 – 27 March 1938
Competitors 61
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
5 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 1 1
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 1 1
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 2 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 1 1
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 1 1
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 8 2
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women 24 March 1938 Medal 1 1
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 27 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 7 3 5 15
2 Ecuador ECU 5 4 0 9
3 Brazil BRA 3 1 2 6
4 Chile CHI 2 2 2 6
5 Peru PER 1 3 2 6
6 Uruguay URU 1 0 2 3

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
3 m Springboard, Men Horácio Dárdano ARG Antonio Biffi PER Juan Carlos Volk ARG
5 m Springboard, Men Marcelo Méndez ARG Juan Carlos Volk ARG Carlos Noriega URU
3 m Springboard, Women Suzy Mitchel ARG
100 m Freestyle, Men Luis Alcívar ECU Roberto Peper ARG Alfredo Álvarez Calderón PER
200 m Freestyle, Men Carlos Gilbert ECU Ricardo Planas ECU Roberto Peper ARG
400 m Freestyle, Men Carlos Gilbert ECU Ricardo Planas ECU Walter Ledgard, Sr. PER
800 m Freestyle, Men Carlos Gilbert ECU Ricardo Planas ECU Washington Guzmán CHI
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Carlos Gilbert ECU Jorge Berroeta CHI Eugenio Zucal ARG
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Peru PER Ecuador ECU Argentina ARG
100 m Backstroke, Men Ademar Caballero BRA
200 m Backstroke, Men Ademar Caballero BRA Harry Giuria URU
100 m Breaststroke, Men Jorge Berroeta CHI Carlos Reed CHI Kurt Waldmann ARG
200 m Breaststroke, Men Jorge Berroeta CHI
100 m Freestyle, Women Jeanette Campbell ARG
400 m Freestyle, Women Jeanette Campbell ARG Maria Lenk BRA Isa da Silva BRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Argentina ARG Peru PER
100 m Backstroke, Women Úrsula Frick ARG Elena Tuculet ARG Isa da Silva BRA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Maria Lenk BRA
Water Polo, Men Uruguay URU Peru PER Chile CHI