1966 South American Aquatics Championships

Host City Lima
Country PER
Held 12 – 19 March 1966
Competitors 70
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 4 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 4 3
10 m Platform Women Medal 2 1
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 6 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 5 4
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 5 4
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 5 4
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 5
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 5
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 5 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 5 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 6 4
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 6 4
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 6 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 5 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 4 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 4 5
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 6 4
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 4 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 6 4
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 1 1
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 4
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 5 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 5 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 6 4
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 5 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 5 4
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 6 4
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 8 5

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 13 16 5 34
2 Brazil BRA 6 8 7 21
3 Colombia COL 5 1 3 9
4 Peru PER 4 3 12 19
5 Uruguay URU 2 0 2 4
6 Ecuador ECU 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
3 m Springboard, Men Raúl Escobar COL Diego Henao COL Hugo Roldán ARG
10 m Platform, Men Diego Henao COL Júlio César Veloso BRA Raúl Escobar COL
3 m Springboard, Women Sueli Martínez COL Martha Manzano ARG Ana Senorans ARG
10 m Platform, Women Sílvia Martins BRA Tizu Sato BRA
100 m Freestyle, Men Luis Nicolao ARG Paulo da Cunha BRA Juan Carlos Bello
Ángel Bellido
PER
PER
200 m Freestyle, Men Luis Nicolao ARG Juan Carlos Bello PER Júlio Arango COL
400 m Freestyle, Men Júlio Arango COL Mario de Lucca ARG Carlos van der Maath ARG
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Júlio Arango COL Fernando González ECU Arístides González Vigil PER
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Peru PER
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Peru PER
100 m Backstroke, Men Pedro Diz ARG Leonardo Barenboim ARG César Filardi BRA
200 m Backstroke, Men Pedro Diz ARG Leonardo Barenboim ARG Juan Carlos Bello PER
100 m Breaststroke, Men José Silvio Fiolo BRA Alberto Pérez ARG Adolfo Vargas URU
200 m Breaststroke, Men Alfredo Falconi ARG Alberto Pérez ARG José Silvio Fiolo BRA
100 m Butterfly, Men Luis Nicolao ARG Juan Carlos Carranza ARG Gustavo Ocampo PER
200 m Butterfly, Men Luis Nicolao ARG Juan Carlos Carranza ARG Gustavo Ocampo PER
400 m Individual Medley, Men Juan Carlos Bello PER Luis Nicolao ARG Fredy Jacob BRA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Peru PER
100 m Freestyle, Women Eliana Aguiar Motta BRA Eliete Aguiar Mota BRA María del Rosário Vivanco PER
200 m Freestyle, Women María del Rosário Vivanco PER Eliete Aguiar Mota BRA Patricia González PER
400 m Freestyle, Women Patricia González PER Alícia Rodríguez ARG Rosita Ventura COL
800 m Freestyle, Women Patricia González PER
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Peru PER
100 m Backstroke, Women Susana Peper ARG Patricia Sentous ARG Ana Cécila Freire BRA
200 m Backstroke, Women Patricia Sentous ARG Susana Peper ARG Ana Cécila Freire BRA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Ana María Norbis URU Susana Peper ARG Rosa Paulo BRA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Ana María Norbis URU Susana Peper ARG María Liebau ARG
100 m Butterfly, Women Eliana Aguiar Motta BRA Consuelo Changanaquí PER Patricia Sentous ARG
200 m Individual Medley, Women Susana Peper ARG Consuelo Changanaquí PER Rosa Paulo BRA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Uruguay URU