1986 South American Aquatics Championships

Host City Lima
Country PER
Held 10 – 13 April 1986
Competitors 71
Countries 8

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Women Medal 6 6
Duet Women Medal 6 3
Team Women Medal 24 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 0 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 0 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 0 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 0 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 0 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 0 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 14 16 11 41
2 Argentina ARG 7 11 9 27
3 Venezuela VEN 7 4 6 17
4 Colombia COL 4 2 2 8
5 Peru PER 2 1 4 7
6 Uruguay URU 1 2 2 5
7 Suriname SUR 1 0 1 2
8 Chile CHI 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Solo, Women María Elena Giusti VEN Mónica Berrios COL Esther Pedemonte CHI
Duet, Women Janeth Hatiuzka / Mónica Adames COL María Elena Giusti / Mónica Maldonado VEN Gabriela Sawchik / Laura Daners URU
Team, Women Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Peru PER
50 m Freestyle, Men Alberto Mestre VEN Marcos Goldenstein BRA Fernando Rodríguez PER
100 m Freestyle, Men Alberto Mestre VEN Fabián Ferrari ARG Jorge Fernandes BRA
200 m Freestyle, Men Alberto Mestre VEN Carlos Scanavino URU Luiz Anchieta BRA
400 m Freestyle, Men Carlos Scanavino URU Luiz Anchieta BRA Carlos Rava ARG
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Luiz Anchieta BRA Raúl Calmet PER Eduardo Poli BRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Venezuela VEN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN
100 m Backstroke, Men Alejandro Alvizuri PER Cristiano Azevedo BRA Giovanni Frigo VEN
200 m Backstroke, Men Alejandro Alvizuri PER Cristiano Azevedo BRA Andrés Marvelli ARG
100 m Breaststroke, Men Pablo Restrepo COL Luiz Carvalho BRA Jorge Henao VEN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Pablo Restrepo COL Luiz Carvalho BRA Pablo Minelli ARG
100 m Butterfly, Men Anthony Nesty SUR Alberto José Umaña VEN Carlos Scanavino URU
200 m Butterfly, Men Alberto José Umaña VEN Carlos Scanavino URU Anthony Nesty SUR
200 m Individual Medley, Men Alberto José Umaña VEN Júlio López BRA Jorge Henao VEN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Renato Ramalho BRA Alberto José Umaña VEN Júlio López BRA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Brazil BRA Colombia COL
50 m Freestyle, Women Adriana Pereira BRA Virginia Sachero ARG Maruzza Silva BRA
100 m Freestyle, Women Virginia Sachero ARG Debby Frochtengarten BRA Adriana Pereira BRA
200 m Freestyle, Women Patrícia Amorim BRA Virginia Sachero ARG Andrea Juncos ARG
400 m Freestyle, Women Patrícia Amorim BRA Andrea Juncos ARG Christiane Fanzeres BRA
800 m Freestyle, Women Patrícia Amorim BRA Andrea Juncos ARG Christiane Fanzeres BRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Venezuela VEN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Peru PER
100 m Backstroke, Women Mayra Kikuchi BRA Mônica Rezende BRA Adriana Monteiro ARG
200 m Backstroke, Women Mayra Kikuchi BRA Mônica Rezende BRA Beatriz Villa COL
100 m Breaststroke, Women Alicia María Boscatto ARG Valentina Aracil ARG Miriam Gómez BRA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Alicia María Boscatto ARG Adriana Ruggeri BRA Andrea Grober ARG
100 m Butterfly, Women Adriana Pereira BRA Adriana Monteiro ARG Paula Amorim BRA
200 m Butterfly, Women Paula Amorim BRA Adriana Monteiro ARG Ximena Alfonso ARG
200 m Individual Medley, Women Valentina Aracil ARG Claudia Sprengel BRA Andrea Grober ARG
400 m Individual Medley, Women Valentina Aracil ARG Claudia Sprengel BRA Mayra Kikuchi BRA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Peru PER
Water Polo, Men Brazil BRA Colombia COL Argentina ARG