2002 South American Aquatics Championships

Host City Belém
Country BRA
Held 13 – 17 March 2002
Competitors 67
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 10 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 2 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 0 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 29 24 12 65
2 Argentina ARG 7 9 11 27
3 Venezuela VEN 2 4 5 11
4 Peru PER 2 1 6 9
5 Uruguay URU 1 0 2 3
6 Chile CHI 0 2 1 3
7 Colombia COL 0 1 3 4

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Edvaldo Silva Filho BRA Oswaldo Quevedo VEN Raymond Rosal VEN
100 m Freestyle, Men Edvaldo Silva Filho BRA Gustavo Borges BRA Oswaldo Quevedo VEN
200 m Freestyle, Men Gustavo Borges BRA Edvaldo Silva Filho BRA Erwin Maldonado VEN
400 m Freestyle, Men Erwin Maldonado VEN Luiz Lima BRA Bruno Bonfim BRA
800 m Freestyle, Men Luiz Lima BRA Giancarlo Zolezzi CHI Agustín Fiorilli ARG
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Luiz Lima BRA Erwin Maldonado VEN Bruno Bonfim BRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Argentina ARG
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Chile CHI Argentina ARG
50 m Backstroke, Men Eduardo Otero ARG Rogério Romero BRA Guillermo Ramírez COL
100 m Backstroke, Men Rogério Romero BRA Eduardo Otero ARG Alexandre Massura BRA
200 m Backstroke, Men Rogério Romero BRA Rafael Goncalves BRA Eduardo Otero ARG
50 m Breaststroke, Men Eduardo Fischer BRA Sergio Ferreyra ARG Marcelo Tomazini BRA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Eduardo Fischer BRA Marcelo Tomazini BRA Sergio Ferreyra ARG
200 m Breaststroke, Men Marcelo Tomazini BRA Fabio da Silva BRA Cristian Mauro Soldano ARG
50 m Butterfly, Men Raphael de Thuin BRA Camilo Becerra COL Oswaldo Quevedo VEN
100 m Butterfly, Men Oswaldo Quevedo VEN Kaio Almeida BRA Camilo Becerra COL
200 m Butterfly, Men Kaio Almeida BRA Pedro Barbosa do Rego BRA PER
200 m Individual Medley, Men Diogo Yabe BRA Rafael Goncalves BRA Francisco Picasso URU
400 m Individual Medley, Men Rafael Goncalves BRA Diogo Yabe BRA Marcos Burgos CHI
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Argentina ARG
50 m Freestyle, Women Flávia Delaroli BRA Rebeca Gusmão BRA María Wong PER
100 m Freestyle, Women Tatiana Barbosa BRA Rebeca Gusmão BRA María Wong PER
200 m Freestyle, Women Mariana Brochado BRA Cecilia Biagioli ARG Cecilia Bassino ARG
400 m Freestyle, Women Monique Ferreira BRA Mariana Brochado BRA Cecilia Biagioli ARG
800 m Freestyle, Women Cecilia Biagioli ARG Nayara Ribeiro BRA Poliana Okimoto BRA
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Nayara Ribeiro BRA Cecilia Biagioli ARG Poliana Okimoto BRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Peru PER
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Colombia COL
50 m Backstroke, Women Serrana Fernández URU Fabíola Molina BRA Laura de Azevedo BRA
100 m Backstroke, Women Fabíola Molina BRA Laura de Azevedo BRA Serrana Fernández URU
200 m Backstroke, Women Georgina Bardach ARG Laura de Azevedo BRA Valeria Silva PER
50 m Breaststroke, Women Valeria Silva PER Agustina De Giovanni ARG Patrícia Comini-Ribeiro BRA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Valeria Silva PER Patrícia Comini-Ribeiro BRA Ana Gómez BRA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Agustina De Giovanni ARG Patrícia Comini-Ribeiro BRA Ana Gómez BRA
50 m Butterfly, Women Monique Ferreira BRA Ivi Monteiro BRA María Rodríguez VEN
100 m Butterfly, Women Ivi Monteiro BRA Laura de Azevedo BRA María Garrone ARG
200 m Butterfly, Women Georgina Bardach ARG Alícia García PER Ivi Monteiro BRA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Georgina Bardach ARG Ana Gómez BRA Agustina De Giovanni ARG
400 m Individual Medley, Women Georgina Bardach ARG Bárbara Jatobá BRA Lílian Cerroni BRA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Peru PER
Water Polo, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG