2018 South American Aquatics Championships

Host City Trujillo
Country PER
Held 7 – 11 November 2018
Competitors 70
Countries 9

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 4 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Mixed Medal 12 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Mixed Medal 12 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 27 18 7 52
2 Argentina ARG 11 17 16 44
3 Colombia COL 1 3 10 14
4 Paraguay PAR 1 3 2 6
5 Ecuador ECU 1 0 1 2
6 Chile CHI 1 0 0 1
7 Venezuela VEN 0 1 1 2
8 Peru PER 0 0 5 5
9 Bolivia BOL 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Ítalo Duarte BRA Guido Buscaglia ARG Federico Grabich ARG
100 m Freestyle, Men Breno Correia BRA João de Lucca BRA Ben Hockin PAR
200 m Freestyle, Men Breno Correia BRA João de Lucca BRA Federico Grabich ARG
400 m Freestyle, Men Giuliano Rocco BRA Miguel Valente BRA Andy Arteta VEN
800 m Freestyle, Men Miguel Valente BRA Giuliano Rocco BRA Joaquín Moreno ARG
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Miguel Valente BRA Giuliano Rocco BRA Joaquín Moreno ARG
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Colombia COL
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Colombia COL
50 m Backstroke, Men Guilherme Guido BRA Charles Hockin PAR Omar Pinzón COL
100 m Backstroke, Men Guilherme Guido BRA Omar Pinzón COL Nathan Bighetti BRA
200 m Backstroke, Men Nathan Bighetti BRA Matías López PAR Charles Hockin PAR
50 m Breaststroke, Men Felipe Lima BRA Renato Prono PAR Jorge Murillo COL
100 m Breaststroke, Men Felipe Lima BRA Jorge Murillo COL Carlos Mahecha COL
200 m Breaststroke, Men Evandro Silva BRA Carlos Mahecha COL Gabriel Morelli ARG
50 m Butterfly, Men Ben Hockin PAR Pedro Vieira BRA Santiago Grassi ARG
100 m Butterfly, Men Pedro Vieira BRA Santiago Grassi ARG Roberto Strelkov ARG
200 m Butterfly, Men Jonathan Gómez COL Kaio Almeida BRA Kauê Carvalho BRA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Evandro Silva BRA Ícaro Pereira BRA Tomás Peribonio ECU
400 m Individual Medley, Men Tomás Peribonio ECU Ícaro Pereira BRA Santiago Bergliafa ARG
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Colombia COL
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Colombia COL
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Mixed Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Colombia COL
50 m Freestyle, Women Daynara Paula BRA Julieta Lema ARG Karen Torrez BOL
100 m Freestyle, Women Daynara Paula BRA Rafaela Raurich BRA Julieta Lema ARG
200 m Freestyle, Women Delfina Pignatiello ARG Rafaela Raurich BRA María Paula Álvarez COL
400 m Freestyle, Women Delfina Pignatiello ARG Gabrielle Roncatto BRA Delfina Dini ARG
800 m Freestyle, Women Delfina Pignatiello ARG Delfina Dini ARG María Bramont-Arias PER
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Kristel Köbrich CHI Delfina Pignatiello ARG María Bramont-Arias PER
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Colombia COL
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Peru PER
50 m Backstroke, Women Andrea Berrino ARG Mayerly Escalante VEN Fernanda de Goeij BRA
100 m Backstroke, Women Andrea Berrino ARG Fernanda de Goeij BRA Andrea Hurtado PER
200 m Backstroke, Women Andrea Berrino ARG Florencia Perotti ARG Fernanda de Goeij BRA
50 m Breaststroke, Women Jhennifer Conceição BRA Julia Sebastián ARG Macarena Ceballos ARG
100 m Breaststroke, Women Macarena Ceballos ARG Julia Sebastián ARG Jhennifer Conceição BRA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Julia Sebastián ARG Macarena Ceballos ARG Pâmela de Souza BRA
50 m Butterfly, Women Daynara Paula BRA Giovanna Diamante BRA Macarena Ceballos ARG
100 m Butterfly, Women Giovanna Diamante BRA Daynara Paula BRA Belén Díaz
Virginia Bardach
ARG
ARG
200 m Butterfly, Women Virginia Bardach ARG Giovanna Diamante BRA Nathalia Almeida BRA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Gabrielle Roncatto BRA Virginia Bardach ARG Florencia Perotti ARG
400 m Individual Medley, Women Virginia Bardach ARG Gabrielle Roncatto BRA Florencia Perotti ARG
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Peru PER