2013 East Asian Games

Host City Tianjin
Country CHN
Held 6 – 15 October 2013
Competitors 537
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Individual All-Around Men Medal 4 2
Floor Exercise Men Medal 4 3
Vault Men Medal 3 3
Parallel Bars Men Medal 3 2
Horizontal Bar Men Medal 3 2
Rings Men Medal 3 2
Pommelled Horse Men Medal 4 3
Team All-Around Men Medal 17 3
Individual All-Around Women Medal 3 2
Floor Exercise Women Medal 3 2
Vault Women Medal 3 2
Uneven Bars Women Medal 3 3
Balance Beam Women Medal 3 2
Team All-Around Women Medal 18 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 11 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 3
Doubles Men Medal 8 3
Team Men Medal 24 3
Singles Women Medal 4 2
Doubles Women Medal 8 4
Team Women Medal 36 4
Doubles Mixed Medal 8 4
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Basketball Men 9 – 14 October 2013 Medal 35 3
Basketball Women 9 – 13 October 2013 Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
1 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 1
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Hockey Men Medal 46 3
Hockey Women Medal 48 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 3
Doubles Men Medal 8 3
Team Men Medal 0 4
Singles Women Medal 4 3
Doubles Women Medal 8 4
Team Women Medal 0 4
Doubles Mixed Medal 8 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
-53 kg Total Women 7 October 2013 Medal 3 3
-58 kg Total Women Medal 3 3
-63 kg Total Women Medal 3 3
-69 kg Total Women Medal 3 3
-75 kg Total Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 China CHN 80 45 24 149
2 Japan JPN 21 38 36 95
3 North Korea PRK 5 6 16 27
4 Chinese Taipei TPE 4 5 12 21
5 South Korea KOR 3 11 24 38
6 Hong Kong HKG 0 7 13 20
7 Mongolia MGL 0 2 2 4

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Individual All-Around, Men Liu Rongbing CHN Deng Shudi CHN Shogo Nonomura JPN
Floor Exercise, Men Deng Shudi CHN Huang Xi CHN Tatsuki Nakashima
Park Eo-Jin
JPN
KOR
Vault, Men Huang Xi CHN Yusuke Saito JPN Ri Se-Gwang PRK
Parallel Bars, Men Liu Rongbing CHN Deng Shudi CHN Kim Jin-Hyok PRK
Horizontal Bar, Men Yusuke Saito JPN Liu Rongbing CHN Deng Shudi CHN
Rings, Men Chen Chih-Yu TPE Ri Se-Gwang PRK Kim Jin-Hyok PRK
Pommelled Horse, Men Huang Yuguo CHN Liu Rongbing CHN Sin Dong-Hyeon
Hsu Ping-Chien
KOR
TPE
Team All-Around, Men China CHN Japan JPN South Korea KOR
Individual All-Around, Women Tan Sixin CHN Zhang Yelinzi CHN Kim Un-Hyang PRK
Floor Exercise, Women Tan Sixin CHN Sakura Yumoto JPN Jiang Tong CHN
Vault, Women Hong Un-Jong PRK Tan Jiaxin CHN Ri Un-Ha PRK
Uneven Bars, Women Tan Jiaxin CHN Heo Seon-Mi KOR Kang Yong-Mi PRK
Balance Beam, Women Tan Sixin CHN Zhang Yelinzi
Yuko Shintake
CHN
JPN
Team All-Around, Women China CHN Japan JPN North Korea PRK
100 m, Men Su Bingtian CHN Ryota Yamagata JPN Kazuma Oseto JPN
200 m, Men Aska Cambridge JPN Shota Iizuka JPN Jo Gyu-Won KOR
400 m, Men Lim Chan-Ho KOR Chen Jianxin CHN Naoki Kobayashi JPN
800 m, Men Sho Kawamoto JPN Teng Haining CHN Choi Hyeon-Gi KOR
1,500 m, Men Zhang Haikun CHN Shin Sang-Min KOR Narandulamyn Munkhbayar MGL
5,000 m, Men Sota Hoshi JPN Bat-Ochiryn Ser-Od MGL Yoo Seung-Yeop KOR
110 m Hurdles, Men Jiang Fan CHN Kim Byoung-Jun KOR Ji Wei CHN
400 m Hurdles, Men Cheng Wen CHN Chen Chieh TPE Keisuke Nozawa JPN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Japan JPN Hong Kong HKG China CHN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men China CHN Japan JPN Chinese Taipei TPE
Pole Vault, Men Seito Yamamoto JPN Zhou Bo CHN Hiroki Ogita JPN
Long Jump, Men Kim Sang-Soo KOR Yun Zhiming CHN Yuhi Oiwa JPN
Triple Jump, Men Fu Haitao CHN Cao Shuo CHN Tsai Yi-Da TPE
Shot Put, Men Wang Guangfu CHN Wang Like CHN Chang Ming-Huang TPE
Hammer Throw, Men Wan Yong CHN Lee Yun-Cheol KOR Qi Dakai CHN
Javelin Throw, Men Zhao Qinggang CHN Huang Shih-Feng TPE Roderick Genki Dean JPN
100 m, Women Wei Yongli CHN Tao Yujia CHN Akane Kimura JPN
200 m, Women Wei Yongli CHN Yuan Qiqi CHN Kim Min-Ji KOR
400 m, Women Chen Jingwen CHN Tang Xiaoyin CHN Saki Torihara JPN
800 m, Women Song Tingting CHN Miho Ito JPN Galbadrakhyn Khishigsaikhan MGL
1,500 m, Women Zhao Jing CHN Liu Fang CHN Chikako Mori JPN
5,000 m, Women Riko Matsuzaki JPN Kim Chun-Mi PRK Fu Tinglian CHN
10,000 m, Women Yuko Shimizu JPN Jiang Xiaoli CHN Kim Chun-Mi PRK
100 m Hurdles, Women Wu Shuijiao CHN Eriko Soma JPN Jeong Hye-Rim KOR
400 m Hurdles, Women Xiao Xia CHN Sayaka Aoki JPN Jo Eun-Ju KOR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Li Zhenzhu CHN Misaki Sango JPN Pak Kum-Hyang PRK
4 x 100 m Relay, Women China CHN Japan JPN Chinese Taipei TPE
4 x 400 m Relay, Women China CHN Japan JPN Hong Kong HKG
Shot Put, Women Liu Xiangrong CHN Lin Chia-Ying TPE Meng Qianqian CHN
Singles, Men Du Pengyu CHN Wang Zhengming CHN Kazumasa Sakai
Jeon Hyeok-Jin
JPN
KOR
Doubles, Men Lee Sheng-Mu / Tsai Chia-Hsin TPE Chen Hung-Ling / Lu Chia-Pin TPE Reginald Lee / Angus Ng
Hiroyuki Saeki / Ryota Taohata
HKG
JPN
Team, Men China CHN Hong Kong HKG Chinese Taipei TPE
Doubles, Mixed Ma Jin / Xu Chen CHN Chau Hoi Wah / Reginald Lee HKG Chae Yu-Jeong / Choi Sol-Gyu
Lee Sheng-Mu / Wang Pei-Rong
KOR
TPE
Singles, Women He Jiaxin CHN Wang Shixian CHN Aya Ohori
Akane Yamaguchi
JPN
JPN
Doubles, Women Ou Dongni / Tang Yuanting CHN Yuriko Miki / Koharu Yonemoto JPN Chae Yu-Jeong / Kim Ji-Won
Cheng Wen-Hsing / Hsieh Pei-Chen
KOR
TPE
Team, Women China CHN Chinese Taipei TPE Hong Kong
Japan
HKG
JPN
Basketball, Men Chinese Taipei TPE China CHN South Korea KOR
Basketball, Women China CHN Japan JPN Chinese Taipei TPE
1 m Springboard, Men Peng Jianfeng CHN Xie Zhen HKG Bai Mengqi CHN
3 m Springboard, Men Yu Longji CHN Yu Okamoto JPN Cai Chengcheng CHN
10 m Platform, Men Wang Anqi CHN Hu Qiyuan CHN Kim Yeong-Nam KOR
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Hiroto Hasegawa / Yu Okamoto JPN Park Ji-Ho / Kim Jin-Yong KOR Li Jincong / Cai Chengcheng CHN
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Gao Ang / Hu Qiyuan CHN Wu Ha-Ram / Kim Yeong-Nam KOR Kim Sun-Bom / So Myong-Hyok PRK
1 m Springboard, Women Tian Hong CHN Zheng Shuangxue CHN Sharon Chan HKG
3 m Springboard, Women Wei Ying CHN Zheng Shuangxue CHN Choi Suiian CHN
10 m Platform, Women Xing Yiying CHN Kim Un-Hyang PRK Ke Tingting CHN
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Wang Xin / Wang Hao CHN Kim Su-Ji / Cho Eun-Bi KOR Sin Ji-Hyang / Kim Jin-Ok PRK
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Xing Yiying / Wang Wenna CHN Kim Jin-Ok / Kim Un-Hyang PRK Kim Su-Ji / Cho Eun-Bi KOR
Hockey, Men South Korea KOR Japan JPN China CHN
Hockey, Women Japan JPN China CHN Chinese Taipei TPE
50 m Freestyle, Men Ning Zetao CHN Yuki Kawachi JPN Geoffrey Cheah HKG
100 m Freestyle, Men Ning Zetao CHN Katsumi Nakamura JPN Lu Zhiwu CHN
200 m Freestyle, Men Naito Ehara JPN Chiaki Ishibashi JPN Nam Ki-Woong KOR
400 m Freestyle, Men Hao Yun CHN Naito Ehara JPN Yugo Kawamata JPN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Japan JPN China CHN Hong Kong HKG
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men China CHN Japan JPN South Korea KOR
50 m Backstroke, Men Sun Xiaolei CHN Cheng Feiyi CHN Junya Hasegawa JPN
100 m Backstroke, Men Xu Jiayu CHN Cheng Feiyi CHN Yuki Shirai JPN
200 m Backstroke, Men Xu Jiayu CHN Zhang Fenglin CHN Keita Sunama JPN
50 m Breaststroke, Men Okazaki Koichiro JPN Nomura Ryota JPN Gu Biaorong CHN
100 m Breaststroke, Men Yasuhiro Koseki JPN Ryota Nomura JPN Gu Biaorong CHN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Mao Feilian CHN Takaaki Okawa JPN Yasuhiro Koseki JPN
50 m Butterfly, Men Kohei Kawamoto JPN Ryo Takayasu JPN Shi Feng CHN
100 m Butterfly, Men Kohei Kawamoto JPN Shi Feng CHN Masayuki Umemoto JPN
200 m Butterfly, Men Ko Fukaya JPN Chen Yin CHN Yuta Kimura JPN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Mao Feilian CHN Hiromasa Fujimori JPN Wang Shun CHN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Hiromasa Fujimori JPN Takeharu Fujimori JPN Liu Weijia CHN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Japan JPN China CHN South Korea KOR
50 m Freestyle, Women Tang Yi CHN Siobhán Haughey HKG Lee Jae-Young KOR
100 m Freestyle, Women Tang Yi CHN Qiu Yuhan CHN Siobhán Haughey HKG
200 m Freestyle, Women Qiu Yuhan CHN Guo Junjun CHN Siobhán Haughey HKG
400 m Freestyle, Women Shao Yiwen CHN Asami Chida JPN Shen Junjie CHN
800 m Freestyle, Women Xu Danlu CHN Pang Minxian CHN Asami Chida JPN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women China CHN Japan JPN Hong Kong HKG
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women China CHN Japan JPN Hong Kong HKG
50 m Backstroke, Women Fu Yuanhui CHN Stephanie Au HKG Emi Moronuki JPN
100 m Backstroke, Women Fu Yuanhui CHN Zhou Yanxin CHN Emi Moronuki JPN
200 m Backstroke, Women Bai Anqi CHN Im Da-Sol KOR Yuka Kawayoke JPN
50 m Breaststroke, Women Zhao Jin CHN He Yuzhe CHN Maya Hamano JPN
100 m Breaststroke, Women Mio Motegi JPN Shi Jinglin CHN Runa Imai JPN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Mio Motegi JPN Shi Jinglin CHN Runa Imai JPN
50 m Butterfly, Women Lu Ying CHN Yuka Kato JPN Jiao Liuyang CHN
100 m Butterfly, Women Lu Ying CHN Yuka Kato JPN Nao Kobayashi JPN
200 m Butterfly, Women Ha Sinan CHN Kona Fujita JPN Choi Hye-Ra KOR
200 m Individual Medley, Women Ye Shiwen CHN Siobhán Haughey HKG Shimizu Sakiko JPN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Chen Xinyi CHN Sakiko Shimizu JPN Kim Seo-Yeong KOR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women China CHN Japan JPN Hong Kong HKG
Singles, Men Fan Zhendong CHN Yan An CHN Jeong Yeong-Sik
Kim Hyok-Bong
KOR
PRK
Doubles, Men Hao Shuai / Yan An CHN Fan Zhendong / Zhou Yu CHN Jo Eon-Rae / Lee Sang-Su
Kenta Matsudaira / Koki Niwa
KOR
JPN
Team, Men China CHN South Korea KOR Hong Kong
Japan
HKG
JPN
Doubles, Mixed Kim Hyok-Bong / Kim Jong PRK Seo Hyeon-Deok / Yang Ha-Eun KOR Kim Nam-Chol / Kim Hye-Song
Zhou Yu / Zhao Yan
PRK
CHN
Singles, Women Chen Meng CHN Zhu Yuling CHN Kasumi Ishikawa
Ri Myong-Sun
JPN
PRK
Doubles, Women Chen Meng / Zhu Yuling CHN Park Yeong-Suk / Yang Ha-Eun KOR Cheng I-Ching / Huang Yi-Hua
Kim Hye-Song / Kim Jong
TPE
PRK
Team, Women China CHN Japan JPN Hong Kong
South Korea
HKG
KOR
-53 kg Total, Women Zhang Wanqiong CHN Kim Su-Ryon PRK Kanae Yagi JPN
-58 kg Total, Women Kuo Hsing-Chun TPE Chen Guiming CHN Choe Hyo-Sim PRK
-63 kg Total, Women Jong Chun-Mi PRK Namkhaidorjiin Bayarmaa MGL Shen Yinyi CHN
-69 kg Total, Women Rim Jong-Sim PRK Tian Wenju CHN Hung Wan-Ting TPE
-75 kg Total, Women Kim Un-Ju PRK Kim Ok-Byol PRK Zhang Qian CHN