1937 South American Athletics Championships

Host City São Paulo
Country BRA
Held 27 – 30 May 1937
Competitors 69
Countries 4

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Team Men Medal 7 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
20 miles Men Medal 3 3
Cross Country Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 1
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 14 10 12 36
2 Argentina ARG 9 10 7 26
3 Peru PER 1 3 2 6
4 Uruguay URU 0 1 3 4

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men José Bento de Assis BRA José C De Figueirêdo Ferraz BRA Roberto Cavanna ARG
200 m, Men Carlos Hofmeister ARG Aloisio Queiroz Telles BRA Roberto Cavanna ARG
400 m, Men Antônio de Carvalho BRA Roberto González ARG Ciro De Andrade BRA
800 m, Men Inocencio Di Pino ARG Roberto Gregg ARG Floriano De Souza BRA
1,500 m, Men Nestor Gomes BRA Floriano De Souza BRA Luis Jorge Elorga ARG
3,000 m, Men Ubaldo Ibarra ARG Carmelo Di Gaeta URU Nestor Gomes BRA
3,000 m Team, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Uruguay URU
5,000 m, Men Roger Ceballos ARG Ubaldo Ibarra ARG Mário De Oliveira BRA
10,000 m, Men Mário De Oliveira BRA Ubaldo Ibarra ARG José Rodrígues dos Santos BRA
20 miles, Men Saturnino Cuello ARG José Farías PER Genésio Da Silva BRA
Cross Country, Men Raúl Ibarra ARG José Farías PER Eugenio Andrade BRA
110 m Hurdles, Men Juan Lavenás ARG Darcy Guimarães BRA Alfredo Mendes BRA
400 m Hurdles, Men Roberto González ARG Darcy Guimarães BRA Guillermo Sayán PER
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Peru PER
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Uruguay URU
High Jump, Men Julio Mera PER José Castro PER Alfredo Mendes BRA
Pole Vault, Men Walter Rheder BRA Lúcio de Castro BRA Luiz Taliberti Júnior BRA
Long Jump, Men Márcio de Oliveira BRA João Rehder Neto BRA Gualberto Castilla URU
Triple Jump, Men João Rehder Neto BRA Néstor Tenorio ARG Carlos Eugenio Pinto BRA
Shot Put, Men Carmine Giorgi BRA Héctor Berra ARG Rodolfo Bútori ARG
Discus Throw, Men Antônio Giusfredi BRA Bento De Camargo Barros BRA Argos Fiaccadori ARG
Hammer Throw, Men Assis Naban BRA Federico Kleger ARG Juan Fusé ARG
Javelin Throw, Men Luís Pagliari BRA João Vizzone BRA Juan Urbán ARG
Decathlon, Men João Rehder Neto BRA Pedro Furné ARG José Candido de Souza Filho BRA