1939 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Lima
Country PER
Held 25 – 28 August 1939
Competitors 89
Countries 5

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Team Men Medal 6 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 1
20 miles Men Medal 3 1
Cross Country Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 1
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Chile CHI 11 11 11 33
2 Brazil BRA 11 6 6 23
3 Argentina ARG 7 10 11 28
4 Peru PER 3 5 5 13
5 Ecuador ECU 1 1 0 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men José Bento de Assis BRA Roberto Valenzuela CHI Eulogio Higueras PER
200 m, Men José Bento de Assis BRA Roberto Valenzuela CHI Jaime Slullitel ARG
400 m, Men Sylvio Padilha BRA Antonio Cuba PER Raúl Muñoz CHI
800 m, Men Luis Espinoza PER Luis Jorge Elorga ARG Guillermo García CHI
1,500 m, Men Miguel Castro CHI Guillermo García CHI Juan Herrera ARG
3,000 m, Men Miguel Castro CHI Ubaldo Ibarra ARG Guillermo García CHI
3,000 m Team, Men Chile CHI Argentina ARG Brazil BRA
5,000 m, Men Miguel Castro CHI Roger Ceballos ARG Ubaldo Ibarra ARG
10,000 m, Men Roger Ceballos ARG Raúl Ibarra ARG Ezequiel Bustamente ARG
20 miles, Men Manuel Ramírez CHI Julio Montecinos CHI Segundo Rosas CHI
Cross Country, Men Manuel Carreño CHI Raúl Ibarra ARG Domingo Ticona PER
110 m Hurdles, Men Alfredo Mendes BRA Mário Márcio F Da Cuñha BRA Hélio Días Pereira BRA
400 m Hurdles, Men Sylvio Padilha BRA Marcelo Julca PER Roberto González ARG
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Chile CHI Argentina ARG
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Chile CHI
High Jump, Men Julio Mera PER Ícaro Mello BRA Carlos Eugenio Pinto BRA
Pole Vault, Men Erwin Reimer CHI Luiz Taliberti Júnior BRA Fernando Montero CHI
Long Jump, Men Márcio de Oliveira BRA Guillermo Dyer PER Carlos Iturri PER
Triple Jump, Men Oscar Bringas PER Néstor Tenorio ARG Carlos Eugenio Pinto BRA
Shot Put, Men Francisco Scabello BRA Karsten Brödersen CHI Carmine Giorgi BRA
Discus Throw, Men Bento De Camargo Barros BRA Karsten Brödersen CHI Antônio Giusfredi BRA
Hammer Throw, Men Juan Fusé ARG Assis Naban BRA Antón Barticevic CHI
Javelin Throw, Men Egon Falkenberg BRA Luís Pagliari BRA Osvaldo Wenzel CHI
Decathlon, Men Juan Colín CHI João Rehder Neto BRA Karsten Brödersen CHI
100 m, Women Carola Castro ECU Lelia Spuhr ARG Julia Druskus ARG
200 m, Women Lelia Spuhr ARG Carola Castro ECU Lily Warch CHI
80 m Hurdles, Women Sofía Dreyer ARG Rosa Marticorena PER Olga Tassi ARG
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Argentina ARG Chile CHI Peru PER
High Jump, Women Ilse Barends CHI Gabriela Sprenger CHI Lelia Spuhr ARG
Long Jump, Women Raquel Martínez CHI Olga Tassi ARG Zoila Garcés PER
Shot Put, Women Ruth Caro ARG Edith Klempau CHI Kate Fastner ARG
Discus Throw, Women María Boecke CHI Ernestina Casaverde PER Edith Klempau CHI
Javelin Throw, Women Ruth Caro ARG Olga Merino CHI Kate Fastner ARG