1941 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Buenos Aires
Country ARG
Held 26 April – 4 May 1941
Competitors 96
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Team Men Medal 9 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
20 miles Men Medal 3 1
Cross Country Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 1
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 5 4
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 12 12 9 33
2 Brazil BRA 12 7 9 28
3 Chile CHI 6 14 11 31
4 Peru PER 2 0 2 4
5 Uruguay URU 1 0 3 4
6 Bolivia BOL 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men José Bento de Assis BRA José C De Figueirêdo Ferraz BRA Roberto Valenzuela CHI
200 m, Men José Bento de Assis BRA Luis Venini ARG Roberto Valenzuela CHI
400 m, Men Rosalvo Ramos BRA Agenor Da Silva BRA Antonio Cuba PER
800 m, Men Guillermo García CHI Isidoro Ferrere ARG Roberto Yokota CHI
1,500 m, Men Guillermo García CHI Isidoro Ferrere ARG Arturo Torres CHI
3,000 m, Men Raúl Ibarra ARG Arturo Torres CHI Delfo Cabrera ARG
3,000 m Team, Men Argentina ARG Chile CHI Brazil BRA
5,000 m, Men Raúl Ibarra ARG Reinaldo Gorno ARG Raúl Inostroza CHI
10,000 m, Men Raúl Ibarra ARG Reinaldo Gorno ARG René Millas CHI
20 miles, Men Tomás Palomeque ARG Saturnino Cuello ARG Eusebio Guiñez ARG
Cross Country, Men Raúl Ibarra ARG Raúl Inostroza CHI René Aldana CHI
110 m Hurdles, Men Mário Márcio F Da Cuñha BRA Hélio Días Pereira BRA Júlio Jaime URU
400 m Hurdles, Men Alfonso Hoelzel CHI Alfonso Rozas CHI Sylvio Padilha BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Chile CHI Argentina ARG
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Chile CHI Argentina ARG Uruguay URU
High Jump, Men Guido Hanning CHI Alfredo Mendes BRA Faustino Poyo ARG
Pole Vault, Men Lúcio de Castro BRA Ícaro Mello BRA Erwin Reimer CHI
Long Jump, Men Guillermo Dyer PER Ernesto Juárez ARG Mario Quesada ARG
Triple Jump, Men Carlos Eugenio Pinto BRA Néstor Tenorio ARG Jorge Corrêa Richard BRA
Shot Put, Men Ricardo Nitz BRA Carmine Giorgi BRA Antônio Lyra BRA
Discus Throw, Men Manuel Consiglieri PER Karsten Brödersen CHI Bento De Camargo Barros BRA
Hammer Throw, Men Assis Naban BRA Juan Fusé ARG Federico Kleger ARG
Javelin Throw, Men Egon Falkenberg BRA Alberto Becher ARG Efraín Santibáñez CHI
Decathlon, Men Emilio Rüegg BRA Juan Colín CHI Karsten Brödersen CHI
100 m, Women Lelia Spuhr ARG María Malvicini ARG Crista Jane Giese BRA
200 m, Women Lelia Spuhr ARG Elizabeth Müller BRA Julia Yáñez PER
80 m Hurdles, Women Crista Jane Giese BRA Beatriz Morales de Otto CHI Ursula Hennel BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Argentina ARG Chile CHI Brazil BRA
High Jump, Women Lelia Spuhr ARG Ilse Barends CHI Noemí Simonetto de Portela
Crista Jane Giese
Instrud Kastdorff
ARG
BRA
URU
Long Jump, Women Instrud Kastdorff URU Ilse Barends CHI Noemí Simonetto de Portela ARG
Shot Put, Women Ingeborg Mello ARG Edith Klempau CHI Julia Iriarte BOL
Discus Throw, Women Christel Balde CHI María Boecke CHI Ingeborg Mello ARG
Javelin Throw, Women Ruth Caro ARG Ursula Holle CHI Olga Merino CHI