1943 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Santiago
Country CHI
Held 23 April – 2 May 1943
Competitors 80
Countries 5

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Team Men Medal 6 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
20 miles Men Medal 3 2
Cross Country Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 1
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Chile CHI 19 16 16 51
2 Argentina ARG 11 12 12 35
3 Peru PER 2 3 1 6
4 Uruguay URU 1 2 1 4
5 Bolivia BOL 0 0 3 3

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Adelio Márquez ARG Walter Pérez URU Roberto Valenzuela CHI
200 m, Men Roberto Valenzuela CHI Adelio Márquez ARG Víctorino Triulzi ARG
400 m, Men Jorge Ehlers CHI Víctorino Triulzi ARG Enrique Hurtado CHI
800 m, Men Alfonso Rozas CHI Guillermo García CHI Marino Cid ARG
1,500 m, Men Guillermo García CHI Melchor Palmeiro ARG Marino Cid ARG
3,000 m, Men Raúl Inostroza CHI Miguel Castro CHI Delfo Cabrera ARG
3,000 m Team, Men Chile CHI Argentina ARG Bolivia BOL
5,000 m, Men Raúl Inostroza CHI Miguel Castro CHI Delfo Cabrera ARG
10,000 m, Men René Millas CHI Manuel Díaz CHI Delfo Cabrera ARG
20 miles, Men Corsino Fernández ARG Eusebio Guiñez ARG Julio Montecinos CHI
Cross Country, Men Raúl Inostroza CHI Eusebio Guiñez ARG René Millas CHI
110 m Hurdles, Men Júlio Jaime URU Jorge Undurraga CHI Juan Colín CHI
400 m Hurdles, Men Alfonso Rozas CHI Juan Hoelzel CHI Octavio Montero CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Argentina ARG Chile CHI Uruguay URU
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Argentina ARG Chile CHI Bolivia BOL
High Jump, Men António Barrionuevo ARG Carlos Capella CHI Alfonso Burgos CHI
Pole Vault, Men Federico Horn CHI Erwin Reimer CHI Carlos Baumann ARG
Long Jump, Men Alberto Eggeling CHI Juan Hoelzel CHI Guillermo Dyer PER
Triple Jump, Men Guillermo Dyer PER Oscar Bringas PER Celestino Sarraúa ARG
Shot Put, Men Julián Llorente ARG Raúl Rebagliatti ARG Hermán Otto CHI
Discus Throw, Men Manuel Consiglieri PER Eduardo Julve PER Alfredo Meynet CHI
Hammer Throw, Men Manuel Etchepare ARG Juan Fusé ARG Antón Barticevic CHI
Javelin Throw, Men Otto Wenzel CHI Raúl Cóccaro URU Rodolfo Correa CHI
Decathlon, Men Juan Colín CHI Eduardo Julve PER Roberto Stahringer ARG
100 m, Women Noemí Simonetto de Portela ARG Betty Kretschmer CHI Ilse Hammerl ARG
200 m, Women Ilse Hammerl ARG Betty Kretschmer CHI María Malvicini ARG
80 m Hurdles, Women Edith Klempau CHI Susana Krumenaker ARG Ilse Barends CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Argentina ARG Chile CHI Bolivia BOL
High Jump, Women Ilse Barends CHI Edith Klempau CHI Noemí Simonetto de Portela ARG
Long Jump, Women Noemí Simonetto de Portela ARG Ilse Barends CHI Lily Warch CHI
Shot Put, Women Edith Klempau CHI Ingeborg Mello ARG Lore Zippelius CHI
Discus Throw, Women Lore Zippelius CHI Ingeborg Mello ARG Christel Balde CHI
Javelin Throw, Women Edith Klempau CHI Ilse Caro ARG Mercedes Martín CHI