1946 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Santiago
Country CHI
Held 27 April – 5 May 1946
Competitors 79
Countries 5

Unofficial

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
20 km Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 2 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Chile CHI 18 11 15 44
2 Brazil BRA 6 9 8 23
3 Argentina ARG 5 11 6 22
4 Uruguay URU 1 0 1 2
5 Peru PER 1 0 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Alberto Labarthe CHI José Bento de Assis BRA Carlos Silva CHI
200 m, Men Alberto Triulzi ARG Alberto Labarthe CHI Adelio Márquez ARG
400 m, Men Jorge Ehlers CHI Antonio Pocoví ARG Rosalvo Ramos BRA
800 m, Men Agenor Da Silva BRA Antonio Pocoví ARG Roberto Yokota CHI
1,500 m, Men Agenor Da Silva BRA Ricardo Bralo ARG Guillermo García CHI
3,000 m, Men Miguel Castro CHI Delfo Cabrera ARG Melchor Palmeiro ARG
5,000 m, Men Raúl Inostroza CHI Miguel Castro CHI Reinaldo Gorno ARG
10,000 m, Men Delfo Cabrera ARG Raúl Inostroza CHI René Millas CHI
20 km, Men Reinaldo Gorno ARG Corsino Fernández ARG Julio Montecinos CHI
110 m Hurdles, Men Mario Recordón CHI Alberto Triulzi ARG Jorge Undurraga CHI
400 m Hurdles, Men Hércules Azcune URU Víctor Henríquez CHI Gustavo Ehlers CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Argentina ARG Chile CHI Uruguay URU
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Chile CHI Argentina ARG Brazil BRA
High Jump, Men Carlos Altamirano CHI António Barrionuevo ARG Alfredo Jadresic CHI
Pole Vault, Men Lúcio de Castro BRA Federico Horn CHI Carlos Baumann ARG
Long Jump, Men Geraldo de Oliveira BRA Alberto Eggeling CHI Alfredo Meynet CHI
Triple Jump, Men Geraldo de Oliveira BRA Hélio da Silva BRA Néstor Tenorio ARG
Shot Put, Men Julián Llorente ARG Emilio Malchiodi ARG Emilio Stelig BRA
Discus Throw, Men Eduardo Julve PER Karsten Brödersen CHI Emilio Malchiodi ARG
Hammer Throw, Men Assis Naban BRA Juan Fusé ARG Edmundo Zúñiga CHI
Javelin Throw, Men Efraín Santibáñez CHI Francisco Céspedes CHI Lúcio de Castro BRA
Decathlon, Men Mario Recordón CHI Celso Pinheiro Dória BRA Raimundo Días Rodrígues BRA
100 m, Women Betty Kretschmer CHI Annegret Weller-Schneider CHI Elizabeth Müller BRA
200 m, Women Annegret Weller-Schneider CHI Elizabeth Müller BRA María Vadulli CHI
80 m Hurdles, Women Betty Kretschmer CHI Lourdes De Abreu BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Chile CHI Argentina ARG Brazil BRA
High Jump, Women Ilse Barends CHI Elizabeth Müller BRA Gerda Martín CHI
Long Jump, Women Betty Kretschmer CHI Elizabeth Müller BRA Lucia Lake CHI
Shot Put, Women Edith Klempau CHI Elizabeth Müller BRA Lore Zippelius CHI
Discus Throw, Women Edith Klempau CHI Lore Zippelius CHI Ivete Mariz BRA
Javelin Throw, Women Gerda Martín CHI Ivete Mariz BRA Edith Klempau CHI