1947 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Rio de Janeiro
Country BRA
Held 25 April – 3 May 1947
Competitors 88
Countries 5

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
20 miles Men Medal 3 2
Cross Country Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 18 11 8 37
2 Chile CHI 9 7 14 30
3 Brazil BRA 5 9 10 24
4 Peru PER 0 4 0 4
5 Uruguay URU 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Gerardo Bönnhoff ARG Santiago Ferrando PER Carlos Isaac ARG
200 m, Men Alberto Triulzi ARG Gerardo Bönnhoff ARG Alberto Labarthe CHI
400 m, Men Gustavo Ehlers CHI Antonio Pocoví ARG Guillermo Ávalos ARG
800 m, Men Adán Torres ARG Nilo Riveros ARG Alfonso Rozas CHI
1,500 m, Men Melchor Palmeiro ARG Nilo Riveros ARG Raúl Inostroza CHI
3,000 m, Men Ricardo Bralo ARG Raúl Inostroza CHI Delfo Cabrera ARG
5,000 m, Men Raúl Inostroza CHI Eusebio Guiñez ARG Sebastião Alves Monteiro BRA
10,000 m, Men João Soares Oitica BRA Sebastião Alves Monteiro BRA Delfo Cabrera ARG
20 miles, Men Armando Sensini ARG Eusebio Guiñez ARG Joaquim Goncalves da Silva BRA
Cross Country, Men Sebastião Alves Monteiro BRA Reinaldo Gorno ARG Manuel Díaz CHI
110 m Hurdles, Men Alberto Triulzi ARG Hélio Días Pereira BRA Jorge Undurraga CHI
400 m Hurdles, Men Sergio Guzmán CHI Hermelindo Alberti ARG Víctor Henríquez CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Argentina ARG Uruguay URU Brazil BRA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Argentina ARG Chile CHI Brazil BRA
High Jump, Men Alfredo Jadresic CHI Francisco De Assis Moura BRA Carlos Altamirano CHI
Pole Vault, Men Lúcio de Castro BRA Federico Horn CHI Sinibaldo Gerbasi BRA
Long Jump, Men Francisco De Assis Moura BRA Guillermo Dyer PER Enrique Kistenmacher ARG
Triple Jump, Men Geraldo de Oliveira BRA Carlos Vera CHI Juan Gallo CHI
Shot Put, Men Emilio Malchiodi ARG Nadim Severo Marreis BRA Julián Llorente ARG
Discus Throw, Men Karsten Brödersen CHI Eduardo Julve PER Emilio Malchiodi ARG
Hammer Throw, Men Edmundo Zúñiga CHI Juan Fusé ARG Dario Tavares BRA
Javelin Throw, Men Ricardo Héber ARG Lúcio de Castro BRA Efraín Santibáñez CHI
Decathlon, Men Enrique Kistenmacher ARG Eduardo Julve PER Raimundo Días Rodrígues BRA
100 m, Women Noemí Simonetto de Portela ARG Annegret Weller-Schneider CHI Melânia Luz BRA
200 m, Women Annegret Weller-Schneider CHI Melânia Luz BRA Adriana Millard CHI
80 m Hurdles, Women Noemí Simonetto de Portela ARG Wanda dos Santos BRA María Spuhr ARG
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Chile CHI
High Jump, Women Ilse Barends CHI Noemí Simonetto de Portela ARG Alice Willhöft BRA
Long Jump, Women Noemí Simonetto de Portela ARG Wanda dos Santos BRA Eliana Gaete CHI
Shot Put, Women Ingeborg Mello ARG Edith Klempau CHI Elma Klempau CHI
Discus Throw, Women Ingeborg Mello ARG Elma Klempau CHI Noemia Assunção BRA
Javelin Throw, Women Gerda Martín CHI Ingeborg Mello ARG Ursula Holle CHI