1949 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Lima
Country PER
Held 16 – 24 April 1949
Competitors 89
Countries 5

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
20 km Men Medal 3 2
Cross Country Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 1
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 14 10 11 35
2 Brazil BRA 6 7 8 21
3 Chile CHI 5 10 6 21
4 Peru PER 4 1 4 9
5 Uruguay URU 3 4 3 10

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Gerardo Salazar PER Haroldo da Silva BRA Mario Fayos URU
200 m, Men Mario Fayos URU Fernando Lapuente ARG Alberto Triulzi ARG
400 m, Men Gustavo Ehlers CHI Rosalvo Ramos BRA Antonio Pocoví ARG
800 m, Men Hugo Ponce ARG Nilo Riveros ARG Agenor Da Silva BRA
1,500 m, Men Hugo Gino Nuttini CHI Melchor Palmeiro ARG Oscar Gauharou ARG
3,000 m, Men Raúl Inostroza CHI Melchor Palmeiro ARG Oscar Moreira URU
5,000 m, Men Ricardo Bralo ARG Oscar Moreira URU Raúl Inostroza CHI
10,000 m, Men Ricardo Bralo ARG Pedro Caffa ARG Oscar Moreira URU
20 km, Men Delfo Cabrera ARG Oscar Moreira URU Eusebio Guiñez ARG
Cross Country, Men Adán Zárate PER Oscar Moreira URU Pedro Caffa ARG
110 m Hurdles, Men Alberto Triulzi ARG Manuel Aldunate CHI Wilson Carneiro BRA
400 m Hurdles, Men Hermelindo Alberti ARG Víctor Henríquez CHI Carlos Heinz Hey BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Peru PER Argentina ARG Chile CHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Chile CHI
High Jump, Men Hércules Azcune URU Geraldo de Oliveira BRA Alfredo Jadresic CHI
Pole Vault, Men Eduardo Ruíz Montes de Oca ARG Luis Ganoza PER Sinibaldo Gerbasi BRA
Long Jump, Men Enrique Kistenmacher ARG Carlos Vera CHI Máximo Reyes PER
Triple Jump, Men Hélio da Silva BRA Geraldo de Oliveira BRA Adhemar da Silva BRA
Shot Put, Men Julián Llorente ARG Nadim Severo Marreis BRA Juan Kahnert ARG
Discus Throw, Men Emilio Malchiodi ARG Karsten Brödersen CHI Manuel Consiglieri PER
Hammer Throw, Men Edmundo Zúñiga CHI Emilio Ortíz ARG Manuel Etchepare ARG
Javelin Throw, Men Ricardo Héber ARG Horst Walter ARG Efraín Santibáñez CHI
Decathlon, Men Enrique Kistenmacher ARG Hércules Azcune URU Eduardo Julve PER
100 m, Women Julia Sánchez PER Adriana Millard CHI Benedicta de Oliveira BRA
200 m, Women Adriana Millard CHI Melânia Luz BRA Benedicta de Oliveira BRA
80 m Hurdles, Women Wanda dos Santos BRA Marion Huber CHI Eliana Gaete CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Chile CHI Argentina ARG
High Jump, Women Elizabeth Müller BRA Lelia Spuhr ARG Hilda Lasseb BRA
Long Jump, Women Wanda dos Santos BRA Adriana Millard CHI Hilda Yamasaki PER
Shot Put, Women Ingeborg Mello ARG Elizabeth Müller BRA Haydeé Valet ARG
Discus Throw, Women Ingeborg Mello ARG Zita Brandt CHI Ingeborg Pfüller ARG
Javelin Throw, Women Estrella Puente URU Gerda Martín CHI Ingeborg Mello ARG