1950 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Montevideo
Country URU
Held 11 – 19 February 1950
Competitors 57
Countries 7

Unofficial

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 1
800 m Men Medal 3 1
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 1
Cross Country Men Medal 3 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 2 1
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 4 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 4 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 2 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 2 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Uruguay URU 17 12 19 48
2 Chile CHI 9 15 3 27
3 Peru PER 3 0 0 3
4 Bolivia BOL 1 1 1 3
5 Paraguay PAR 0 1 2 3
6 Mixed team MIX 0 1 0 1
7 Ecuador ECU 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Walter Pérez URU Fernando Salas CHI Enrique Falco URU
200 m, Men Walter Pérez URU Jörn Gevert CHI Enrique Falco URU
400 m, Men Pedro Laborde URU Nelson García URU Carlos Pereira URU
800 m, Men Emir Miller URU Pedro Laborde URU Nelson García URU
1,500 m, Men Raúl Inostroza CHI Horst Knüppel URU Emir Miller URU
3,000 m, Men Oscar Moreira URU Raúl Inostroza CHI Horst Knüppel URU
5,000 m, Men Oscar Moreira URU Raúl Inostroza CHI Gilberto Sánchez URU
10,000 m, Men Oscar Moreira URU Gilberto Sánchez URU Juan Gau URU
Cross Country, Men Oscar Moreira URU Juan Gau URU Álvaro Donángelo URU
110 m Hurdles, Men Jörn Gevert CHI Mario Recordón CHI Nelson Coitiño URU
400 m Hurdles, Men Nelson Coitiño URU Juan Torinotti URU
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Uruguay URU Chile CHI Paraguay PAR
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Uruguay URU Chile CHI Paraguay PAR
High Jump, Men Hércules Azcune URU Jörn Gevert CHI Pedro Listur URU
Pole Vault, Men Napoleon Araujo BOL Hernán Ortíz PAR Ubaldo Busconi URU
Long Jump, Men Eduardo Julve PER Alcides Rodríguez URU Hernán Figueroa CHI
Triple Jump, Men Alcides Rodríguez URU Jörn Gevert CHI Edgar Andrade ECU
Shot Put, Men Eduardo Julve PER Mario Recordón CHI Enrique Vázquez URU
Discus Throw, Men Eduardo Julve PER Hernán Haddad CHI Enrique Vázquez URU
Hammer Throw, Men Rubén Carrerou URU Edmundo Zúñiga CHI Enrique Vázquez URU
Javelin Throw, Men Janis Stendzenieks CHI Raúl Cóccaro URU Juan Sastre URU
100 m, Women Eliana Gaete CHI Adriana Millard CHI María Anza URU
200 m, Women Adriana Millard CHI Beatriz Daher URU Mirtha Ibarra URU
80 m Hurdles, Women Eliana Gaete CHI Popelka Sosa URU Juana Cal URU
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Uruguay URU Mixed team MIX
High Jump, Women Norma Morales URU Carmela Antezana BOL Adriana Millard CHI
Long Jump, Women Adriana Millard CHI Eliana Gaete CHI Carmela Antezana BOL
Shot Put, Women Ursula Holle CHI Sara Rosello URU Eler Goffer CHI
Discus Throw, Women Ursula Holle CHI Sara Rosello URU
Javelin Throw, Women Estrella Puente URU Ursula Holle CHI