1952 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Buenos Aires
Country ARG
Held 3 – 11 May 1952
Competitors 84
Countries 5

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Men Medal 3 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 1
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 12 10 6 28
2 Brazil BRA 10 6 12 28
3 Chile CHI 7 12 11 30
4 Peru PER 2 3 1 6
5 Uruguay URU 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Gerardo Salazar PER Gerardo Bönnhoff ARG José da Conceição BRA
200 m, Men Gerardo Bönnhoff ARG Fernando Lapuente ARG Gustavo Ehlers CHI
400 m, Men Gustavo Ehlers CHI Argemiro Roque BRA Mário Do Nascimento BRA
800 m, Men Argemiro Roque BRA Waldomiro Monteiro BRA Carlos Gajardo CHI
1,500 m, Men Nilo Riveros ARG Guillermo Solá CHI Luís Gonzaga Rodrígues BRA
5,000 m, Men Raúl Inostroza CHI Reinaldo Gorno ARG Juan Doroteo Miranda ARG
10,000 m, Men Delfo Cabrera ARG Raúl Inostroza CHI Corsino Fernández ARG
Half Marathon, Men Delfo Cabrera ARG Reinaldo Gorno ARG Corsino Fernández ARG
110 m Hurdles, Men Jörn Gevert CHI Estanislao Kocourek ARG Wilson Carneiro BRA
400 m Hurdles, Men Wilson Carneiro BRA Jörn Gevert CHI Pedro Yoma CHI
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Guillermo Solá CHI Edgard Mitt BRA Haroldo Gallardo CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Argentina ARG Peru PER Brazil BRA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Chile CHI
High Jump, Men José da Conceição BRA Ernesto Lagos CHI Alberto Bacan BRA
Pole Vault, Men Hélio da Silva BRA Jaime Piqueras PER Luis Ganoza PER
Long Jump, Men Ary de Sá BRA Carlos Vera CHI Ahylton Da Conceição BRA
Triple Jump, Men Adhemar da Silva BRA Geraldo de Oliveira BRA Jorgely Dos Santos Figueira BRA
Shot Put, Men Reidar Sørlie ARG Augusto Maalstein CHI Emilio Stelig BRA
Discus Throw, Men Reidar Sørlie ARG Elvio Porta ARG Hernán Haddad CHI
Hammer Throw, Men Arturo Melcher CHI Elvio Porta ARG Emilio Ortíz ARG
Javelin Throw, Men Ricardo Héber ARG Gerardo Mielke CHI Janis Stendzenieks CHI
Decathlon, Men Hernán Figueroa CHI Hernán Alzamora PER Carlos Vera CHI
100 m, Women Julia Sánchez PER Adriana Millard CHI Lilián Buglia ARG
200 m, Women Deyse de Castro BRA Adriana Millard CHI Lilián Heinz ARG
80 m Hurdles, Women Wanda dos Santos BRA Marion Huber CHI Adriana Millard CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Chile CHI
High Jump, Women Elizabeth Müller BRA Deyse de Castro BRA María Cañas CHI
Long Jump, Women Gladys Erbetta ARG Adriana Millard CHI Wanda dos Santos BRA
Shot Put, Women Ingeborg Mello ARG Ingeborg Pfüller ARG Ilse Gerdau-Kerstin BRA
Discus Throw, Women Ingeborg Mello ARG Ingeborg Pfüller ARG Ilse Gerdau-Kerstin BRA
Javelin Throw, Women Gerda Martín CHI Edith Thomas CHI Estrella Puente URU