1953 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Santiago
Country CHI
Held 18 – 26 April 1953
Competitors 86
Countries 6

Unofficial

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 14 9 7 30
2 Argentina ARG 11 12 8 31
3 Chile CHI 5 9 11 25
4 Peru PER 1 0 3 4
5 Paraguay PAR 0 1 0 1
6 Uruguay URU 0 0 2 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Gerardo Bönnhoff ARG Romeo Galán ARG Gerardo Salazar PER
200 m, Men Gerardo Bönnhoff ARG Benedito Ferreira BRA Gustavo Ehlers CHI
400 m, Men Argemiro Roque BRA Gustavo Ehlers CHI Ramón Sandoval CHI
800 m, Men Ramón Sandoval CHI Argemiro Roque BRA Waldomiro Monteiro BRA
1,500 m, Men Guillermo Solá CHI Juan Doroteo Miranda ARG Laudionor Rodrígues da Silva BRA
5,000 m, Men Osvaldo Suárez ARG Raúl Ibarra ARG Luis Campusano CHI
10,000 m, Men Ricardo Bralo ARG Alfredo Cornejo CHI Raúl Ibarra ARG
Half Marathon, Men Reinaldo Gorno ARG Ezequiel Bustamente ARG Juan Gau URU
110 m Hurdles, Men Estanislao Kocourek ARG Wilson Carneiro BRA Ijoel Rosa Da Silva BRA
400 m Hurdles, Men Wilson Carneiro BRA Jörn Gevert CHI Humberto Cabrera ARG
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Guillermo Solá CHI Edgard Mitt BRA Santiago Novas CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Chile CHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Chile CHI Argentina ARG
High Jump, Men José da Conceição BRA Ernesto Lagos CHI Carlos Puebla CHI
Pole Vault, Men Eduardo Ruíz Montes de Oca ARG Hélio da Silva BRA Luis Ganoza PER
Long Jump, Men Ary de Sá BRA Aldo Zuccolillo PAR Ahylton Da Conceição BRA
Triple Jump, Men Adhemar da Silva BRA Renato Euripides do Nascimento BRA Alberto Betalleluz PER
Shot Put, Men Alcides Dambrós BRA Rubén Scaraffia ARG Nadim Severo Marreis BRA
Discus Throw, Men Eduardo Julve PER Elvio Porta ARG Pedro Ucke ARG
Hammer Throw, Men Arturo Melcher CHI Elvio Porta ARG Alejandro Díaz CHI
Javelin Throw, Men Ricardo Héber ARG Janis Stendzenieks CHI Gerardo Mielke ARG
Decathlon, Men Carlos Vera CHI Francisco De Assis Moura BRA Hércules Azcune URU
100 m, Women Lilián Buglia ARG Deyse de Castro BRA Lilián Heinz ARG
200 m, Women Deyse de Castro BRA Lilián Heinz ARG Gladys Erbetta ARG
80 m Hurdles, Women Wanda dos Santos BRA Eliana Gaete CHI Anice Leal Burgos BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Chile CHI
High Jump, Women Deyse de Castro BRA Elizabeth Müller BRA María Cañas CHI
Long Jump, Women Gladys Erbetta ARG Lisa Teubner CHI Lilián Buglia ARG
Shot Put, Women Vera Trezoitko BRA Isabel Avellán ARG Elizabeth Müller BRA
Discus Throw, Women Isabel Avellán ARG Ingeborg Pfüller ARG Erika Trömel CHI
Javelin Throw, Women Anneliese Schmidt BRA Adriana Silva CHI Carmen Venegas CHI