1954 South American Athletics Championships

Host City São Paulo
Country BRA
Held 17 – 25 April 1954
Competitors 73
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 1
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 1
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 1
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 8 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 18 15 16 49
2 Chile CHI 7 12 10 29
3 Peru PER 2 1 0 3
4 Uruguay URU 2 0 1 3
5 Venezuela VEN 1 2 3 6
6 Colombia COL 1 1 0 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Paulo Cabral de Fonseca BRA José da Conceição BRA Benedito Ferreira BRA
200 m, Men José da Conceição BRA Jaime Aparicio COL Paulo Cabral de Fonseca BRA
400 m, Men Mário Do Nascimento BRA Argemiro Roque BRA Ramón Sandoval CHI
800 m, Men Ramón Sandoval CHI Argemiro Roque BRA Odilon Dias Neto BRA
1,500 m, Men Jaime Corréa CHI Guillermo Solá CHI Santiago Novas CHI
5,000 m, Men Jaime Corréa CHI Santiago Novas CHI Edgard Mitt BRA
10,000 m, Men Jaime Corréa CHI Geraldo Faustino Alves BRA Luís Gonzaga Rodrígues BRA
Half Marathon, Men Geraldo Faustino Alves BRA Joaquim Goncalves da Silva BRA José Elias CHI
110 m Hurdles, Men Wilson Carneiro BRA Téofilo Davis VEN Juan Leiva VEN
400 m Hurdles, Men Jaime Aparicio COL Wilson Carneiro BRA Ulisses dos Santos BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Edgard Mitt BRA Guillermo Solá CHI Santiago Novas CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Peru PER Venezuela VEN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Chile CHI Venezuela VEN
High Jump, Men José da Conceição BRA Ernesto Lagos CHI Adilton De Almeida Luz BRA
Pole Vault, Men Brígido Iriarte VEN Carlos Geraldo Moschen BRA Fausto De Souza BRA
Long Jump, Men Fermín Donazar URU Mário Gonzáles BRA Ary de Sá BRA
Triple Jump, Men Adhemar da Silva BRA Hélio da Silva BRA Renato Euripides do Nascimento BRA
Shot Put, Men Alcides Dambrós BRA Nadim Severo Marreis BRA Armín Neverman CHI
Discus Throw, Men Eduardo Julve PER Hernán Haddad CHI Alcides Dambrós BRA
Hammer Throw, Men Walter Arnaldo Kupper BRA Alejandro Díaz CHI Arturo Melcher CHI
Javelin Throw, Men Carlos Monges PER Janis Stendzenieks CHI Francisco Céspedes CHI
Decathlon, Men Francisco De Assis Moura BRA Brígido Iriarte VEN Aldo Ribeiro BRA
100 m, Women Benedicta de Oliveira BRA Deyse de Castro BRA Elda Selamé CHI
200 m, Women Deyse de Castro BRA Elda Selamé CHI Benedicta de Oliveira BRA
80 m Hurdles, Women Wanda dos Santos BRA Eliana Gaete CHI Delia Díaz URU
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Chile CHI Brazil BRA
High Jump, Women Delia Díaz URU Elizabeth Müller BRA Deyse de Castro BRA
Long Jump, Women Lisa Teubner CHI Deyse de Castro BRA Wanda dos Santos BRA
Shot Put, Women Elizabeth Müller BRA Pradelia Delgado CHI Vera Trezoitko BRA
Discus Throw, Women Erika Trömel CHI Ilse Gerdau-Kerstin BRA Pradelia Delgado CHI
Javelin Throw, Women Anneliese Schmidt BRA Marlene Ahrens CHI Carmen Venegas CHI