1956 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Santiago
Country CHI
Held 14 – 22 April 1956
Competitors 87
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 4 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 4 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 1
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 10 11 9 30
2 Chile CHI 9 12 8 29
3 Brazil BRA 7 4 13 24
4 Colombia COL 3 3 1 7
5 Peru PER 1 1 2 4
6 Uruguay URU 1 0 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Paulo Cabral de Fonseca BRA Gerardo Bönnhoff ARG João Pires Sobrinho BRA
200 m, Men João Pires Sobrinho BRA Jaime Aparicio COL Gerardo Bönnhoff ARG
400 m, Men Jaime Aparicio COL Zadoc Guardiola COL Argemiro Roque BRA
800 m, Men Ramón Sandoval CHI Eduardo Balducci ARG Argemiro Roque BRA
1,500 m, Men Ramón Sandoval CHI Eduardo Balducci ARG Waldo Sandoval CHI
5,000 m, Men Osvaldo Suárez ARG Jaime Corréa CHI Walter Lemos ARG
10,000 m, Men Osvaldo Suárez ARG Walter Lemos ARG Alfredo De Oliveira BRA
Half Marathon, Men Osvaldo Suárez ARG Walter Lemos ARG Juan Silva CHI
110 m Hurdles, Men Ijoel Rosa Da Silva BRA Estanislao Kocourek ARG Francisco Bergonzoni BRA
400 m Hurdles, Men Jaime Aparicio COL Zadoc Guardiola COL Anubes da Silva BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Santiago Novas CHI Sebastião Mendes BRA Guillermo Solá CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Colombia COL
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Colombia COL Brazil BRA Argentina ARG
High Jump, Men Oscar Bártoli ARG Ernesto Lagos CHI Alberto Bacan
Juan Ruiz
BRA
CHI
Pole Vault, Men José Infante CHI José Rojas CHI Fausto De Souza BRA
Long Jump, Men Fermín Donazar URU Ary de Sá BRA Luís Kazuo Akuta BRA
Triple Jump, Men Jorgely Dos Santos Figueira BRA Luis Huarcaya PER Carlos Vera CHI
Shot Put, Men Alcides Dambrós BRA Rubén Scaraffia ARG Günther Kruse ARG
Discus Throw, Men Günther Kruse ARG Hernán Haddad CHI Pedro Ucke ARG
Hammer Throw, Men Alejandro Díaz CHI Edmundo Zúñiga CHI Elvio Porta ARG
Javelin Throw, Men Ricardo Héber ARG Nelson Matteucci ARG Carlos Monges PER
Decathlon, Men Héctor Menacho PER Leonardo Kittsteiner CHI Aldo Ribeiro BRA
100 m, Women Gladys Erbetta ARG Betty Kretschmer CHI Eliana Gaete CHI
200 m, Women Betty Kretschmer CHI Gladys Erbetta ARG Martha Huby PER
80 m Hurdles, Women Wanda dos Santos BRA Eliana Gaete CHI Ada de los Ángeles Brener ARG
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Argentina ARG Chile CHI Brazil BRA
High Jump, Women Nelly Gómez CHI Elizabeth Müller BRA Cleide Eloy
María Cañas
BRA
CHI
Long Jump, Women Gladys Erbetta ARG Ada de los Ángeles Brener ARG Olga Bianchi ARG
Shot Put, Women Eliana Bahamondes CHI Pradelia Delgado CHI Elizabeth Müller BRA
Discus Throw, Women Isabel Avellán ARG Rosa Riveros CHI Ingeborg Mello ARG
Javelin Throw, Women Marlene Ahrens CHI Carmen Venegas CHI Adriana Silva CHI