1958 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Montevideo
Country URU
Held 19 – 27 April 1958
Competitors 94
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 1
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 1
10,000 m Men Medal 3 1
Half Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 1
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 7 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 1
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 13 15 10 38
2 Chile CHI 8 5 8 21
3 Argentina ARG 7 8 16 31
4 Peru PER 2 1 1 4
5 Uruguay URU 1 1 0 2
6 Colombia COL 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men José da Conceição BRA Luis Vienna ARG João Pires Sobrinho BRA
200 m, Men José da Conceição BRA Jorge de Barros BRA Guillermo Sebastiani PER
400 m, Men Argemiro Roque BRA Ulisses dos Santos BRA Geraldo Sebastiao Costa BRA
800 m, Men Ramón Sandoval CHI Eduardo Balducci ARG Argemiro Roque BRA
1,500 m, Men Ramón Sandoval CHI Gilberto Miori ARG Eduardo Balducci ARG
5,000 m, Men Osvaldo Suárez ARG Walter Lemos ARG Luis Sandoval ARG
10,000 m, Men Osvaldo Suárez ARG Walter Lemos ARG Armando Belivet Pino ARG
Half Marathon, Men Osvaldo Suárez ARG Armando Belivet Pino ARG Juan Silva CHI
110 m Hurdles, Men Wilson Carneiro BRA Francisco Bergonzoni BRA Ijoel Rosa Da Silva BRA
400 m Hurdles, Men Ulisses dos Santos BRA Jaime Aparicio COL Erwino Stobaus BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Sebastião Mendes BRA Santiago Novas CHI Alberto Ríos ARG
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Chile CHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Peru PER Argentina ARG
High Jump, Men José da Conceição BRA Alfredo Scheid Lopes BRA Ernesto Lagos
Horacio Martínez del Sel
Oscar Bártoli
Reinaldo Marques de Oliveira
Juan Ruiz
CHI
ARG
ARG
BRA
CHI
Pole Vault, Men José Infante CHI Fausto De Souza BRA Carlos Kreuz ARG
Long Jump, Men Fermín Donazar URU Ary de Sá BRA Eduardo Krumm CHI
Triple Jump, Men Adhemar da Silva BRA Reinaldo Marques de Oliveira BRA Itiro Nakaie BRA
Shot Put, Men Enrique Helf ARG Isolino Taborda BRA Rubén Scaraffia ARG
Discus Throw, Men Hernán Haddad CHI Günther Kruse ARG Pedro Ucke ARG
Hammer Throw, Men Alejandro Díaz CHI Walter Arnaldo Kupper BRA Walter Da Costa Rodrígues BRA
Javelin Throw, Men Ricardo Héber ARG Walter De Almeida BRA Janis Stendzenieks CHI
Decathlon, Men Leonardo Kittsteiner CHI Yelton Bagnasco URU Mario Cachile ARG
100 m, Women Martha Huby PER Marlene Porto BRA Nancy Correa CHI
200 m, Women Martha Huby PER Erica Lopes da Silva BRA Teresa Venegas CHI
80 m Hurdles, Women Wanda dos Santos BRA Maria José Vieira de Lima BRA Lucía Fantino ARG
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Chile CHI Argentina ARG
High Jump, Women Renata Friedrichs CHI Deyse de Castro BRA Cleide Eloy BRA
Long Jump, Women Íris Goncalves dos Santos BRA Wanda dos Santos BRA Marta González ARG
Shot Put, Women Isabel Avellán ARG Eliana Bahamondes CHI Vera Trezoitko BRA
Discus Throw, Women Isabel Avellán ARG Pradelia Delgado CHI Ingeborg Mello ARG
Javelin Throw, Women Marlene Ahrens CHI Adriana Silva CHI Magdalena García ARG