1961 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Lima
Country PER
Held 20 – 28 May 1961
Competitors 83
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 1
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 1
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 1
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 10 12 11 33
2 Brazil BRA 9 10 9 28
3 Venezuela VEN 7 4 3 14
4 Chile CHI 5 4 4 13
5 Colombia COL 0 1 0 1
6 Peru PER 0 0 3 3
7 Uruguay URU 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Arquímedes Herrera VEN Horacio Esteves VEN José da Conceição BRA
200 m, Men Horacio Esteves VEN Arquímedes Herrera VEN Luis Vienna ARG
400 m, Men Anubes da Silva BRA Juan Carlos Dyrzka ARG Eulogio Gómez PER
800 m, Men Ramón Sandoval CHI José Gregorio Neira COL Eduardo Balducci ARG
1,500 m, Men Ramón Sandoval CHI Osvaldo Suárez ARG Eduardo Balducci ARG
5,000 m, Men Osvaldo Suárez ARG Luis Sandoval ARG Alberto Ríos ARG
10,000 m, Men Osvaldo Suárez ARG Luis Sandoval ARG Luis Campusano CHI
Marathon, Men Juan Silva CHI Ricardo Vidal CHI Armando Belivet Pino ARG
110 m Hurdles, Men Carlos Luiz Mossa BRA José da Conceição BRA Téofilo Davis VEN
400 m Hurdles, Men Juan Carlos Dyrzka ARG Anubes da Silva BRA Ulisses dos Santos BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Sebastião Mendes BRA Domingo Amaisón ARG Alberto Ríos ARG
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Brazil BRA Argentina ARG
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Argentina ARG Brazil BRA
High Jump, Men Eugenio Velasco CHI Eleuterio Fassi ARG Horacio Martínez del Sel ARG
Pole Vault, Men Marcelo De Souza BRA Tomatsu Nishida BRA Brígido Iriarte VEN
Long Jump, Men Juan Muñoz VEN Newton José Nogueira de Castro BRA Fermín Donazar URU
Triple Jump, Men Asnoldo Devonish VEN Sylvio Moreira BRA Reinaldo Marques de Oliveira BRA
Shot Put, Men Enrique Helf ARG Luis Di Cursi ARG Héctor Thomas VEN
Discus Throw, Men Günther Kruse ARG Enrique Helf ARG Héctor Menacho PER
Hammer Throw, Men Danilo Žerjal VEN Roberto Chapchap BRA Carlos Marzo ARG
Javelin Throw, Men Ricardo Héber ARG Orlando Alves Garrido BRA Luis Zárate PER
Decathlon, Men Bernabé Souza BRA Tito Bracho VEN Cleomenes Carvalho da Cuñha BRA
100 m, Women Edith Berg ARG Nancy Correa CHI Marisol Massot CHI
200 m, Women Edith Berg ARG Ada de los Ángeles Brener ARG Martha Buongiorno ARG
80 m Hurdles, Women Wanda dos Santos BRA Maria José Vieira de Lima BRA Maria De Lourdes Teixeira BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Chile CHI
High Jump, Women Aída dos Santos BRA Nelly Gómez CHI Maria José Vieira de Lima BRA
Long Jump, Women Wanda dos Santos BRA Ada de los Ángeles Brener ARG Alicia Kaufmanas ARG
Shot Put, Women Ingeborg Pfüller ARG Vera Trezoitko BRA Pradelia Delgado CHI
Discus Throw, Women Ingeborg Pfüller ARG Pradelia Delgado CHI Sumiko Yamakawa BRA
Javelin Throw, Women Marlene Ahrens CHI Mercedes García VEN Vera Trezoitko BRA