1963 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Cali
Country COL
Held 29 June – 7 July 1963
Competitors 84
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 1
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 1
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Venezuela VEN 10 5 6 21
2 Argentina ARG 9 7 7 23
3 Brazil BRA 7 12 12 31
4 Colombia COL 3 7 3 13
5 Chile CHI 1 0 2 3
6 Peru PER 1 0 1 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Arquímedes Herrera VEN José Satow BRA Affonso da Silva BRA
200 m, Men Arquímedes Herrera VEN Hortensio Fucil VEN Gerardo di Tolla PER
400 m, Men Hortensio Fucil VEN Juan Carlos Dyrzka ARG Víctor Maldonado VEN
800 m, Men Oscar Rivera COL José Gregorio Neira COL Leslie Mentor VEN
1,500 m, Men Álvaro Mejía COL José Gregorio Neira COL José Guedes de Azevedo BRA
5,000 m, Men Osvaldo Suárez ARG Harvey Borrero COL Domingo Amaisón ARG
10,000 m, Men Osvaldo Suárez ARG Domingo Amaisón ARG Luiz Fernando Caetano BRA
Half Marathon, Men Luiz Fernando Caetano BRA Luis Alberto Navas COL Hernán Barreneche COL
110 m Hurdles, Men Juan Muñoz VEN José da Conceição BRA Cleomenes Carvalho da Cuñha BRA
400 m Hurdles, Men Juan Carlos Dyrzka ARG Víctor Maldonado VEN Anubes da Silva BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Domingo Amaisón ARG Sebastião Mendes BRA José Dos Santos Primo BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Colombia COL Argentina ARG
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Brazil BRA Argentina ARG
High Jump, Men Roberto Abugattás PER Eleuterio Fassi ARG Manuel César BRA
Pole Vault, Men Mario Eleusippi ARG César Quintero COL Marcelo De Souza BRA
Long Jump, Men Héctor Thomas VEN Juan Muñoz VEN Roberto Caravaca VEN
Triple Jump, Men Asnoldo Devonish VEN José López VEN Mário Brasil Antunes Gomes BRA
Shot Put, Men José Carlos Jacques BRA Luis Di Cursi ARG Dagoberto González COL
Discus Throw, Men Dagoberto González COL Danilo Žerjal VEN Luis Di Cursi ARG
Hammer Throw, Men Danilo Žerjal VEN Roberto Chapchap BRA Orlando Guaita CHI
Javelin Throw, Men Héctor Thomas VEN Walter De Almeida BRA Patricio Etcheverry CHI
Decathlon, Men Héctor Thomas VEN Cleomenes Carvalho da Cuñha BRA Roberto Caravaca VEN
100 m, Women Erica Lopes da Silva BRA Margarita Formeiro ARG Susana Ritchie ARG
200 m, Women Erica Lopes da Silva BRA Susana Ritchie ARG Martha Buongiorno ARG
80 m Hurdles, Women Emilia Dyrzka ARG Leda Teixeira dos Santos BRA Maria De Lourdes Teixeira BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Colombia COL
High Jump, Women Maria Cipriano BRA Aída dos Santos BRA Irenice Maria Rodrígues BRA
Long Jump, Women Carmen Farina ARG Íris Goncalves dos Santos BRA Gisela Vidal VEN
Shot Put, Women Ingeborg Pfüller ARG Vera Trezoitko BRA Maria De Lourdes Conceicão BRA
Discus Throw, Women Ingeborg Pfüller ARG Isolina Vergara COL Ingeborg Mello ARG
Javelin Throw, Women Marlene Ahrens CHI Aída dos Santos BRA Carmen Brea VEN