1965 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Rio de Janeiro
Country BRA
Held 8 – 16 May 1965
Competitors 85
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 1
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 10 8 7 25
2 Brazil BRA 10 7 7 24
3 Chile CHI 6 5 8 19
4 Venezuela VEN 5 5 2 12
5 Colombia COL 0 2 5 7
6 Peru PER 0 2 2 4
7 Uruguay URU 0 2 0 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Iván Moreno CHI Héctor Thomas VEN Manuel Planchart VEN
200 m, Men Carlos Baron CHI Hortensio Fucil VEN Iván Moreno CHI
400 m, Men Víctor Maldonado VEN Pedro Grajales COL Andrés Calonge ARG
800 m, Men Leslie Mentor VEN Jorge Grosser CHI José Guedes de Azevedo BRA
1,500 m, Men Tharso De Andrade BRA Albertino Etchechury URU Domingo Amaisón ARG
5,000 m, Men Domingo Amaisón ARG Mario Cutropia ARG Ricardo Vidal CHI
10,000 m, Men Mario Cutropia ARG Domingo Amaisón ARG Ricardo Vidal CHI
Marathon, Men Ricardo Vidal CHI Dorival Alves da Silva BRA Domingo Amaisón ARG
110 m Hurdles, Men Carlos Luiz Mossa BRA Guillermo Vallanía ARG Hernando Arrechea COL
400 m Hurdles, Men Víctor Maldonado VEN Juan Carlos Dyrzka ARG José Cavero PER
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Domingo Amaisón ARG Albertino Etchechury URU Sebastião Mendes BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Colombia COL
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Brazil BRA Argentina ARG
High Jump, Men Eleuterio Fassi ARG Roberto Abugattás PER Carlos Colchado PER
Pole Vault, Men Érico Barney ARG Parmenio Restrepo COL Maurício De Souza BRA
Long Jump, Men Iván Moreno CHI Héctor Thomas VEN José da Conceição BRA
Triple Jump, Men Nélson Prudêncio BRA Mário Brasil Antunes Gomes BRA Juan Ivanovic CHI
Shot Put, Men José Carlos Jacques BRA Luis Di Cursi ARG Mario Peretti ARG
Discus Throw, Men João Alexandre BRA Dieter Gevert CHI Dagoberto González COL
Hammer Throw, Men Roberto Chapchap BRA José Alberto Vallejo ARG Marcelino Borrero COL
Javelin Throw, Men Ian Barney ARG Patricio Etcheverry CHI Jesús Rodríguez VEN
Decathlon, Men Héctor Thomas VEN Roberto Caravaca VEN Renato Romeu Renk BRA
100 m, Women Martha Buongiorno ARG Erica Lopes da Silva BRA Emilia Dyrzka ARG
200 m, Women Martha Buongiorno ARG Erica Lopes da Silva BRA Ada de los Ángeles Brener ARG
80 m Hurdles, Women Emilia Dyrzka ARG Carlota Ulloa CHI Marisol Massot CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Chile CHI
High Jump, Women Maria Cipriano BRA Aída dos Santos BRA Irenice Maria Rodrígues BRA
Long Jump, Women Carlota Ulloa CHI Alicia Kaufmanas ARG Edir Braga Ribeiro BRA
Shot Put, Women Norma Suárez ARG Miriam Yutronic CHI Eliana Bahamondes CHI
Discus Throw, Women Miriam Yutronic CHI Odete Valentino Domingos BRA Isolina Vergara COL
Javelin Throw, Women Kiyomi Nakagawa BRA Delia Vera PER Rosa Molina CHI