1967 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Buenos Aires
Country ARG
Held 7 – 15 October 1967
Competitors 91
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 1
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 10 9 9 28
2 Chile CHI 8 3 8 19
3 Colombia COL 6 6 1 13
4 Argentina ARG 5 10 10 25
5 Peru PER 2 2 1 5
6 Uruguay URU 1 2 2 5
7 Ecuador ECU 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Iván Moreno CHI Jaime Uribe COL Fernando Acevedo PER
200 m, Men Pedro Grajales COL Jaime Uribe COL Iván Moreno CHI
400 m, Men Pedro Grajales COL Carlos Álvarez COL Andrés Calonge ARG
800 m, Men Jorge Grosser CHI Guillermo Cuello ARG Alejandro Arroyo ECU
1,500 m, Men Jorge Grosser CHI Orlando Gutiérrez COL Albertino Etchechury URU
5,000 m, Men Víctor Mora COL Osvaldo Suárez ARG Orides Alves BRA
10,000 m, Men Osvaldo Suárez ARG Víctor Mora COL Orides Alves BRA
Marathon, Men Armando González URU Luis Altamirano ARG Agustín Calle COL
110 m Hurdles, Men Alfredo Deza PER Carlos Luiz Mossa BRA Juan Carlos Dyrzka ARG
400 m Hurdles, Men Juan Santiago Gordón CHI Juan Carlos Dyrzka ARG Guillermo Cuello ARG
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Domingo Amaisón ARG Albertino Etchechury URU Benedito Fermino do Amaral BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Colombia COL Chile CHI Brazil BRA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Colombia COL Peru PER Brazil BRA
High Jump, Men Oscar Canqui PER Roberto Abugattás PER Roberto Guedo Pozzi ARG
Pole Vault, Men Érico Barney ARG César Quintero COL Ricardo Martens ARG
Long Jump, Men Iván Moreno CHI Alfredo Boncagni ARG Héctor Rivas ARG
Triple Jump, Men Nélson Prudêncio BRA Wilson Luiz Beneman BRA Joel Rodríguez Dias BRA
Shot Put, Men José Carlos Jacques BRA Mario Peretti ARG Manuel Lechuga CHI
Discus Throw, Men Dagoberto González COL José Carlos Jacques BRA Juan José Báez ARG
Hammer Throw, Men José Alberto Vallejo ARG Roberto Chapchap BRA Lido Crispieri CHI
Javelin Throw, Men Alvaro Zucchi BRA Ian Barney ARG Rafael Di Fonzo ARG
Decathlon, Men Juan Carlos Kerwitz ARG Arthur Palma BRA José Carlos Jacques BRA
100 m, Women Silvina Pereira BRA Irenice Maria Rodrígues BRA María Ducci CHI
200 m, Women Silvina Pereira BRA Irenice Maria Rodrígues BRA María Ducci CHI
800 m, Women Carmen Oyé CHI Alicia Enríquez ARG Dora González CHI
80 m Hurdles, Women Carlota Ulloa CHI Adilia Alves do Rosário BRA Leda Teixeira dos Santos BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Uruguay URU Argentina ARG
High Jump, Women Maria Cipriano BRA Aída dos Santos BRA Patricia Miranda CHI
Long Jump, Women Irenice Maria Rodrígues BRA Alicia Kaufmanas ARG Dinorah González URU
Shot Put, Women Rosa Molina CHI Norma Suárez ARG Neide Dos Santos Gomes BRA
Discus Throw, Women Odete Valentino Domingos BRA Pradelia Delgado CHI María Amaisón ARG
Javelin Throw, Women Kiyomi Nakagawa BRA Rosa Molina CHI Smiljana Dezulovic CHI