1969 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Quito
Country ECU
Held 4 – 12 October 1969
Competitors 89
Countries 8

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 4 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 10 10 4 24
2 Chile CHI 10 3 9 22
3 Argentina ARG 6 10 8 24
4 Colombia COL 5 3 3 11
5 Peru PER 1 4 4 9
6 Uruguay URU 1 2 3 6
7 Venezuela VEN 1 1 1 3
8 Ecuador ECU 0 2 2 4

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Iván Moreno CHI Fernando Acevedo PER Andrés Calonge ARG
200 m, Men Iván Moreno CHI Fernando Acevedo PER Andrés Calonge ARG
400 m, Men Andrés Calonge ARG Raúl Dome VEN José Antônio Rabaça BRA
800 m, Men Jorge Grosser CHI Darcy Leão Pereira BRA Roberto Salmona CHI
1,500 m, Men Jorge Grosser CHI Roberto Salmona CHI Clelio Jacome ECU
5,000 m, Men Víctor Mora COL Clelio Jacome ECU José Ramírez CHI
10,000 m, Men Víctor Mora COL Mario Cutropia ARG José Ramírez CHI
Marathon, Men Pedro Cárdenas COL José Ramírez CHI Mario Cutropia ARG
110 m Hurdles, Men Patricio Saavedra CHI Alfredo Deza PER Enrique Rendón VEN
400 m Hurdles, Men Juan Carlos Dyrzka ARG Jorge Vallecilla ECU Juan Santiago Gordón CHI
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Jorge Grosser CHI Víctor Mora COL Rafael Baracaldo COL
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Colombia COL Peru PER Chile CHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Peru PER
High Jump, Men Luis Arbulú PER Luis Barrionuevo
José Dalmastro
ARG
ARG
Pole Vault, Men Daniel Argoitía ARG Ciro Valdés COL Augusto León PER
Long Jump, Men Admilson Bosco Chitarra BRA Iván Moreno CHI Eduardo Labalta ARG
Triple Jump, Men Nélson Prudêncio BRA Joel Rodríguez Dias BRA Ariel González ARG
Shot Put, Men José Carlos Jacques BRA Mario Peretti ARG Juan Adolfo Turri ARG
Discus Throw, Men Dagoberto González COL José Carlos Jacques BRA Gustavo Gutiérrez COL
Hammer Throw, Men José Alberto Vallejo ARG Celso Joaquim De Moraes BRA Darwin Piñeyrúa URU
Javelin Throw, Men Rolf Hoppe CHI Paulo Irene de Faria BRA Jorge Peña CHI
Decathlon, Men Héctor Thomas VEN Paulo Sérgio Matschinske BRA Arno Lagies CHI
100 m, Women Silvina Pereira BRA Josefa Vicent URU María Luisa Vilca PER
200 m, Women Silvina Pereira BRA Josefa Vicent URU Cristina Filgueira ARG
400 m, Women Josefa Vicent URU Melania Fontanarrosa ARG Cristina Filgueira ARG
800 m, Women Melania Fontanarrosa ARG Nilda Fernández ARG Lourdes Vega ECU
80 m Hurdles, Women Carlota Ulloa CHI Graciela Paviotti ARG Ana María Udini URU
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Chile CHI
High Jump, Women Maria Cipriano BRA Aída dos Santos BRA Patricia Montero
Ana María Udini
PER
URU
Long Jump, Women Silvina Pereira BRA Alicia Kaufmanas ARG Ana Akiko Omote BRA
Shot Put, Women Rosa Molina CHI Neide Dos Santos Gomes BRA Maria Angelina Boso BRA
Discus Throw, Women Odete Valentino Domingos BRA Gladys Ortega ARG Isolina Vergara COL
Javelin Throw, Women Rosa Molina CHI Flor Umaña COL Kiyomi Nakagawa BRA
Pentathlon, Women Aída dos Santos BRA Elisabeth Cândido Nunes BRA Carlota Ulloa CHI