1971 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Lima
Country PER
Held 9 – 17 October 1971
Competitors 91
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 8 7 9 24
2 Argentina ARG 8 6 8 22
3 Chile CHI 6 4 6 16
4 Venezuela VEN 4 2 1 7
5 Colombia COL 3 8 3 14
6 Peru PER 3 5 4 12
7 Uruguay URU 2 2 3 7

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Félix Mata VEN Pedro Bassart ARG Luiz da Silva BRA
200 m, Men Fernando Acevedo PER Pedro Bassart ARG Alberto Marchán VEN
400 m, Men Fernando Acevedo PER João Pedro Francisco BRA José Antônio Rabaça BRA
800 m, Men Carlos Ángel Dalurzo ARG Roberto Salmona CHI Fernando Sotomayor CHI
1,500 m, Men Víctor Ríos CHI Roberto Salmona CHI Atílio Dinardi Alegre BRA
5,000 m, Men Edmundo Warnke CHI Víctor Mora COL Domingo Tibaduiza COL
10,000 m, Men Edmundo Warnke CHI Víctor Mora COL Domingo Tibaduiza COL
Marathon, Men Martín Pavón COL Hernán Barreneche COL Edmundo Warnke CHI
110 m Hurdles, Men Enrique Rendón VEN Alfredo Deza PER Patricio Saavedra CHI
400 m Hurdles, Men Juan Carlos Dyrzka ARG Dorival Antônio Negrisoli BRA Eduardo Michelucci Rodrígues BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Víctor Mora COL Francisco Vega PER Fernando Sotomayor CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Peru PER
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Argentina ARG Brazil BRA
High Jump, Men Luis Barrionuevo ARG Roberto Abugattás PER José Dalmastro ARG
Pole Vault, Men Érico Barney ARG Fernando Hoces CHI Armando Chiamulera BRA
Long Jump, Men Miguel Zapata COL Luís Carlos De Souza BRA Ricardo Labalta ARG
Triple Jump, Men Nélson Prudêncio BRA Manuel Gutiérrez COL Roberto Dos Santos URU
Shot Put, Men José Carlos Jacques BRA Juan Adolfo Turri ARG Mario Peretti ARG
Discus Throw, Men Sérgio Antônio Thomé BRA José Carlos Jacques BRA Gustavo Gutiérrez COL
Hammer Throw, Men José Alberto Vallejo ARG Darwin Piñeyrúa URU Celso Joaquim De Moraes BRA
Javelin Throw, Men Paulo Irene de Faria BRA Gustavo Gutiérrez COL Jorge Peña CHI
Decathlon, Men Héctor Thomas VEN Ramón Montezuma VEN Emilio Mazzeo ARG
100 m, Women María Luisa Vilca PER Irene Fitzner ARG Josefa Vicent URU
200 m, Women Josefa Vicent URU Elsy Rivas COL Ángela Godoy ARG
400 m, Women Josefa Vicent URU Elsy Rivas COL Cristina Filgueira ARG
800 m, Women Gloria González CHI Carmen Oyé CHI Iris Fernández ARG
100 m Hurdles, Women Emilia Dyrzka ARG Liliana Cragno ARG Valdéa Maria Chagas BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Argentina ARG Peru PER Uruguay URU
High Jump, Women Jurema Henrique Da Silva BRA Maria Cipriano BRA Ana María Estrada ARG
Long Jump, Women Silvia Kinzel CHI Ana María Desivici URU Edith Noeding PER
Shot Put, Women Rosa Molina CHI Maria Angelina Boso BRA Delia Vera PER
Discus Throw, Women Odete Valentino Domingos BRA Isolina Vergara COL Maria Angelina Boso BRA
Javelin Throw, Women Ana María Campillay ARG Kiyomi Nakagawa BRA Rosa Molina CHI
Pentathlon, Women Aída dos Santos BRA Edith Noeding PER María Luisa Vilca PER