1999 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Bogotá
Country COL
Held 25 – 27 June 1999
Competitors 124
Countries 10

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 8 2
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 23 14 15 52
2 Colombia COL 9 12 11 32
3 Argentina ARG 5 4 5 14
4 Ecuador ECU 4 2 2 8
5 Venezuela VEN 1 1 1 3
6 Paraguay PAR 1 0 0 1
7 Chile CHI 0 4 4 8
8 Uruguay URU 0 2 2 4
9 Bolivia BOL 0 2 1 3
= Peru PER 0 2 1 3

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men André da Silva BRA Sebastián Keitel CHI Heber Viera URU
200 m, Men Édson Ribeiro BRA Ricardo Roach CHI Heber Viera URU
400 m, Men Anderson dos Santos BRA John Mena COL Inácio Bezerra Leão Filho BRA
800 m, Men Hudson de Souza BRA Flávio Godoy BRA José Hincapié COL
1,500 m, Men Mauricio Ladino COL Márcio Ribeiro da Silva BRA Alonso Pérez COL
5,000 m, Men Silvio Guerra ECU Franklin Tenorio ECU Valdenor Pereira dos Santos BRA
10,000 m, Men Silvio Guerra ECU Vicente Chura PER Franklin Tenorio ECU
110 m Hurdles, Men Luiz André De Camargo Balcers BRA Paulo Villar COL Márcio de Souza BRA
400 m Hurdles, Men Eronilde de Araújo BRA Cléverson da Silva BRA Llimy Rivas COL
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Pablo Ramírez ECU Giovanni Morejón BOL Diego Grisales COL
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Chile CHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Colombia COL Argentina ARG
20 km Walk, Men Sérgio Galdino BRA Nixon Zambrano COL Mário José dos Santos Júnior BRA
High Jump, Men Fabrício De Azevedo Romero BRA Gilmar Mayo COL Erasmo Jara ARG
Pole Vault, Men Ricardo Diez VEN Javier Benítez ARG Cristián Aspillaga CHI
Long Jump, Men Lewis Asprilla COL Cláudio Batista Novais BRA Sérgio Muñiz dos Santos BRA
Triple Jump, Men Anísio Silva BRA Jhonny Rodríguez VEN Sérgio Muñiz dos Santos BRA
Shot Put, Men Edson Miguel BRA Marco Antonio Verni CHI Jhonny Rodríguez COL
Discus Throw, Men Marcelo Pugliese ARG Julio César Piñero ARG João Joaquim Dos Santos BRA
Hammer Throw, Men Juan Ignacio Cerra ARG Eduardo Acuña PER Adrián Marzo ARG
Javelin Throw, Men Nery Kennedy PAR Luis Carlos Lucumí COL Luíz Fernando Da Silva BRA
Decathlon, Men Santiago Lorenzo ARG Edson Bindilatti BRA Diógenes Estévez VEN
100 m, Women Lucimar Moura BRA Mirtha Brock COL Kátia Santos BRA
200 m, Women Lucimar Moura BRA Felipa Palacios COL Cleide Amaral BRA
400 m, Women Norfalia Carabalí COL Anna Paula Magalhães Pereira BRA Lorena Franco Valniesse de Oliveira BRA
800 m, Women Luciana Mendes BRA Janeth Lucumí COL Marlene Moreira da Silva BRA
1,500 m, Women Bertha Sánchez COL Fabiana Cristine Da Silva BRA Célia Regina Ferreira dos Santos BRA
5,000 m, Women María Castro COL Bertha Sánchez COL Érika Olivera CHI
10,000 m, Women María Castro COL Érika Olivera CHI Sonia Calizaya BOL
100 m Hurdles, Women Maurren Maggi BRA Verónica de Paoli ARG Princesa Oliveros COL
400 m Hurdles, Women Anna Paula Magalhães Pereira BRA Luciana França BRA Princesa Oliveros COL
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Ecuador ECU
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Brazil BRA Ecuador ECU
20 km Walk, Women Miriam Ramón ECU Geovana Irusta BOL Cristina Bohórquez COL
High Jump, Women Luciane Dambacher BRA Gláucia Crispim da Silva BRA Caterine Ibargüén COL
Pole Vault, Women Alejandra García ARG Déborah Gyurcsek URU Fabiana Murer BRA
Long Jump, Women Maurren Maggi BRA Luciana dos Santos BRA Gilda Massa PER
Triple Jump, Women Luciana dos Santos BRA Mónica Falcioni URU Andrea Ávila ARG
Shot Put, Women Elisângela Adriano BRA Alexandra Rodrígues Borges Amaro BRA Marianne Berndt CHI
Discus Throw, Women Elisângela Adriano BRA Luz Castro COL Liliana Martinelli ARG
Hammer Throw, Women Karina Moya ARG María Villamizar COL Josiane Soares BRA
Javelin Throw, Women Sabina Moya COL Sueli dos Santos BRA Zuleima Araméndiz COL
Heptathlon, Women Euzinete Maria Dos Reis BRA Elizete Gomes da Silva BRA Flor Robledo COL