2001 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Manaus
Country BRA
Held 18 – 20 May 2001
Competitors 133
Countries 11

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 2 1
Pole Vault Women Medal 4 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 34 22 14 70
2 Argentina ARG 5 4 8 17
3 Venezuela VEN 1 5 8 14
4 Colombia COL 1 4 4 9
5 Chile CHI 1 3 3 7
6 Uruguay URU 1 1 3 5
7 Bolivia BOL 1 1 0 2
= Suriname SUR 1 1 0 2
9 Peru PER 0 1 1 2
10 Paraguay PAR 0 1 0 1
11 Ecuador ECU 0 0 3 3

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Raphael de Oliveira BRA Cláudio Sousa BRA Heber Viera URU
200 m, Men André da Silva BRA Heber Viera URU Augusto César De Oliveira Santos BRA
400 m, Men Sanderlei Parrela BRA Valdinei da Silva BRA Jonathan Palma VEN
800 m, Men Hudson de Souza BRA Flávio Godoy BRA Simoncito Silvera VEN
1,500 m, Men Hudson de Souza BRA Edgar de Oliveira BRA Sebastián González ARG
5,000 m, Men Elenilson Da Silva BRA José Saraiva Frazão Júnior BRA José Alejandro Semprún VEN
10,000 m, Men Néstor García URU José Alejandro Semprún VEN Oscar Cortínez ARG
110 m Hurdles, Men Márcio de Souza BRA Redelén Melo dos Santos BRA Paulo Villar COL
400 m Hurdles, Men Anderson dos Santos BRA Carlos Zbinden CHI João Carlos Dos Santos BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Celso Ficagna BRA Emigdio Delgado VEN Adelar José Schuler BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Uruguay URU
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Brazil BRA Argentina ARG
20 km Walk, Men José Alessandro Bagio BRA Mário José dos Santos Júnior BRA Xavier Moreno ECU
High Jump, Men Jessé de Lima BRA Alfredo Deza PER Felipe Apablaza CHI
Pole Vault, Men Javier Benítez ARG Ricardo Diez VEN Gustavo Rehder Pamplona BRA
Long Jump, Men Nélson Ferreira Júnior BRA Lewis Asprilla COL Esteban Copland VEN
Triple Jump, Men Jadel Gregório BRA Messias José Baptista BRA Freddy Nieves ECU
Shot Put, Men Marco Antonio Verni CHI Yojer Medina VEN Edson Miguel BRA
Discus Throw, Men Marcelo Pugliese ARG João Joaquim Dos Santos BRA Julio César Piñero ARG
Hammer Throw, Men Juan Ignacio Cerra ARG Adrián Marzo ARG Eduardo Acuña PER
Javelin Throw, Men Luíz Fernando Da Silva BRA Nery Kennedy PAR Manuel Fuenmayor VEN
Decathlon, Men Edson Bindilatti BRA Eric Kerwitz ARG Enrique Aguirre ARG
100 m, Women Lucimar Moura BRA María Coloma CHI Rosemar Coelho BRA
200 m, Women Felipa Palacios COL Rosemar Coelho BRA Lucimar Moura BRA
400 m, Women Luciana Mendes BRA Maria Laura Almirão BRA Norma González COL
800 m, Women Luciana Mendes BRA Letitia Vriesde SUR Marlene Moreira da Silva BRA
1,500 m, Women Letitia Vriesde SUR Célia Regina Ferreira dos Santos BRA Andréa Celeste Coelho da Silva BRA
5,000 m, Women Maria Cristina Bernardo Vaqueiro Rodrigues BRA Selma Candida Dos Reis BRA María Paredes ECU
10,000 m, Women Maria Cristina Bernardo Vaqueiro Rodrigues BRA Rosa Apaza Ramírez BOL Adriana De Souza BRA
100 m Hurdles, Women Maurren Maggi BRA Maíla Machado BRA Sandrine Legenort VEN
400 m Hurdles, Women Isabel Rocha da Silva BRA Princesa Oliveros COL Luciana França BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Michele Barreto da Costa BRA Claudia Camargo ARG Magda Margarete De Azevedo-de Lazari BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
20 km Walk, Women Geovana Irusta BOL Gianetti Oliveira de Sena Bonfim BRA Cristina Bohórquez COL
High Jump, Women Luciane Dambacher
Thais Aparecida de Andrade
BRA
BRA
Pole Vault, Women Alejandra García ARG Alina Alló ARG Karla Rosa Da Silva
María Paz Ausín
BRA
CHI
Long Jump, Women Maurren Maggi BRA Luciana dos Santos BRA Helena Guerrero COL
Triple Jump, Women Keila Costa BRA Luciana dos Santos BRA Mónica Falcioni URU
Shot Put, Women Elisângela Adriano BRA Andréa Maria Pereira Britto BRA Marianne Berndt CHI
Discus Throw, Women Elisângela Adriano BRA Katiuscia Maria Borges de Jesus Tristan BRA María Eugenia Giggi ARG
Hammer Throw, Women Karina Moya ARG Josiane Soares BRA Erika Melián ARG
Javelin Throw, Women Carla Maria De Souza Bispo BRA Alessandra Resende BRA Romina Maggi ARG
Heptathlon, Women Elizete Gomes da Silva BRA Valeria Steffens CHI Mônica Reusch Marques BRA