2005 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Cali
Country COL
Held 21 – 24 July 2005
Competitors 133
Countries 9

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 4 4
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 25 16 10 51
2 Colombia COL 10 11 13 34
3 Argentina ARG 4 6 8 18
4 Ecuador ECU 2 5 2 9
5 Chile CHI 2 0 4 6
6 Uruguay URU 1 1 1 3
7 Venezuela VEN 0 4 6 10
8 Peru PER 0 1 0 1
9 Netherlands Antilles AHO 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men André da Silva BRA Vicente de Lima BRA Heber Viera URU
200 m, Men André da Silva BRA Heber Viera URU Geronimo Goeloe AHO
400 m, Men Andrés Silva URU Sanderlei Parrela BRA Gustavo Aguirre ARG
800 m, Men Fabiano Peçanha BRA Diego Chargal Martins Diniz Gomes BRA John Chávez COL
1,500 m, Men Fabiano Peçanha BRA Byron Piedra ECU Javier Carriqueo ARG
5,000 m, Men Byron Piedra ECU Jacinto López COL Javier Carriqueo ARG
10,000 m, Men José Alirio Carrasco COL Jhon Cusi PER Diego Colorado COL
110 m Hurdles, Men Redelén Melo dos Santos BRA Paulo Villar COL Matheus Inocêncio BRA
400 m Hurdles, Men Tiago Florêncio Bueno BRA Víctor Solarte VEN Cléverson da Silva BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Mariano Mastromarino ARG Fernando Fernandes BRA Sergio Lobos CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Colombia COL Ecuador ECU
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Colombia COL Argentina ARG
20 km Walk, Men Jefferson Pérez ECU Rolando Saquipay ECU Luis Fernando López COL
High Jump, Men Gilmar Mayo COL Erasmo Jara ARG Rodrigo Da Assis Santos BRA
Pole Vault, Men Fábio Gomes BRA Javier Benítez ARG Germán Chiaraviglio ARG
Long Jump, Men Erivaldo Da Cruz Vieira BRA Thiago Jacinto Carahyba Dias BRA Esteban Copland VEN
Triple Jump, Men Jefférson Sabino BRA Hugo Chila ECU Carlos Carabalí COL
Shot Put, Men Marco Antonio Verni CHI Yojer Medina VEN Jhonny Rodríguez COL
Discus Throw, Men Jorge Balliengo ARG Marcelo Pugliese ARG Ronald Julião BRA
Hammer Throw, Men Juan Ignacio Cerra ARG Wagner Domingos BRA Patricio Palma CHI
Javelin Throw, Men Luíz Fernando Da Silva BRA Júlio César Oliveira BRA Noraldo Palacios COL
Decathlon, Men Jorge Naranjo CHI Iván Scolfaro Caetano da Silva BRA Andrés Mantilla COL
100 m, Women Lucimar Moura BRA Melisa Murillo COL Luciana dos Santos BRA
200 m, Women Lucimar Moura BRA Felipa Palacios COL Wilmary Álvarez VEN
400 m, Women Maria Laura Almirão BRA Geisa Coutinho BRA Wilmary Álvarez VEN
800 m, Women Rosibel García COL Jenny Mejías VEN Perla Regina Dos Santos BRA
1,500 m, Women Rosibel García COL María Peralta ARG Valeria Rodríguez ARG
5,000 m, Women Bertha Sánchez COL Lucélia De Oliveira Peres BRA Nadir Sabino De Siqueira BRA
10,000 m, Women Bertha Sánchez COL Lucélia De Oliveira Peres BRA Ruby Riativa COL
100 m Hurdles, Women Maíla Machado BRA Princesa Oliveros COL Brigith Merlano COL
400 m Hurdles, Women Perla Regina Dos Santos BRA Lucimar Teodoro BRA Lucy Jaramillo ECU
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Patricia Fernanda Lobo BRA Mónica Amboya ECU Yolanda Caballero COL
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Brazil BRA Chile CHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Colombia COL Chile CHI
20 km Walk, Women Sandra Zapata COL Tatiana Orellana ECU Gianetti Oliveira de Sena Bonfim BRA
High Jump, Women Caterine Ibargüén COL Solange Witteveen ARG Eliana Renata Da Silva
Marielys Rojas
BRA
VEN
Pole Vault, Women Joana Costa BRA Fabiana Murer BRA Milena Agudelo COL
Long Jump, Women Luciana dos Santos BRA Keila Costa BRA Caterine Ibargüén COL
Triple Jump, Women Gisele Oliveira BRA Keila Costa BRA Caterine Ibargüén COL
Shot Put, Women Andréa Maria Pereira Britto BRA Luz Castro COL Rosario Ramos VEN
Discus Throw, Women Luz Castro COL Rosario Ramos VEN Renata Rezende de Figueirêdo BRA
Hammer Throw, Women Jenny Dahlgren ARG Eli Johana Moreno COL Rosa Rodríguez VEN
Javelin Throw, Women Alessandra Resende BRA Zuleima Araméndiz COL Romina Maggi ARG
Heptathlon, Women Elizete Gomes da Silva BRA Andrea Bordalejo ARG Daniela Crespo ARG