2011 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Buenos Aires
Country ARG
Held 2 – 5 June 2011
Competitors 134
Countries 10

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 21 16 14 51
2 Colombia COL 12 12 9 33
3 Argentina ARG 5 8 7 20
4 Ecuador ECU 2 0 0 2
5 Chile CHI 1 3 7 11
6 Venezuela VEN 1 2 4 7
7 Peru PER 1 1 1 3
8 Uruguay URU 1 0 1 2
9 Paraguay PAR 0 1 1 2
10 Panama PAN 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Nilson André BRA Kael Becerra CHI Sandro Viana BRA
200 m, Men Daniel Grueso COL Mariano Fabián ARG Cristián Reyes CHI
400 m, Men Kléberson Davide BRA Geiner Mosquera COL Luís Eduardo Ambrósio BRA
800 m, Men Rafith Rodríguez COL Kléberson Davide BRA Juan Sebastián Vega ARG
1,500 m, Men Leandro Prates de Oliveira BRA Hudson de Souza BRA Federico Bruno ARG
5,000 m, Men Javier Carriqueo ARG Víctor Aravena CHI Javier Guarín COL
10,000 m, Men Giovani Dos Santos BRA Damião Anselmo De Souza BRA John Tello COL
110 m Hurdles, Men Matheus Inocêncio BRA Jorge McFarlane PER Paulo Villar COL
400 m Hurdles, Men Andrés Silva URU Mahau Suguimati BRA Víctor Solarte VEN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Hudson de Souza BRA Marvin Blanco VEN Mariano Mastromarino ARG
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Colombia COL Chile CHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Colombia COL Argentina ARG
20 km Walk, Men Andrés Chocho ECU Gustavo Restrepo COL Yerko Araya CHI
High Jump, Men Diego Ferrín ECU Guilherme Cobbo BRA Carlos Layoy ARG
Pole Vault, Men Fábio Gomes BRA Germán Chiaraviglio ARG Rubén Benítez ARG
Long Jump, Men Jorge McFarlane PER Rafael Maurico Mello BRA Daniel Piñeda CHI
Triple Jump, Men Maximiliano Díaz ARG Jonathan Silva BRA Jefférson Sabino BRA
Shot Put, Men Germán Lauro ARG Eder Moreno COL Maximiliano Benavente CHI
Discus Throw, Men Ronald Julião BRA Germán Lauro ARG Jesús Parejo VEN
Hammer Throw, Men Arley Ibargüen COL Dayron Márquez COL Víctor Fatecha PAR
Javelin Throw, Men Juan Ignacio Cerra ARG Wagner Domingos BRA Allan Da Silva Wolski BRA
Decathlon, Men Luiz Alberto Araújo BRA Román Gastaldi ARG Georni Jaramillo VEN
100 m, Women Ana Cláudia Lemos BRA Yomara Hinestroza COL Rosemar Coelho BRA
200 m, Women Ana Cláudia Lemos BRA Norma González COL Jailma Lima BRA
400 m, Women Norma González COL Yenifer Padilla COL Geisa Coutinho BRA
800 m, Women Rosibel García COL Andrea Ferris PAN Muriel Coneo COL
1,500 m, Women Rosibel García COL Tatiele de Carvalho BRA Sandra Amarillo ARG
5,000 m, Women Fabiana Cristine Da Silva BRA Rosa Godoy ARG Cruz Nonata Da Silva BRA
10,000 m, Women Simone Alves da Silva BRA Rosa Godoy ARG Cruz Nonata Da Silva BRA
100 m Hurdles, Women Brigith Merlano COL Maíla Machado BRA Lina Flórez COL
400 m Hurdles, Women Jailma Lima BRA Princesa Oliveros COL Déborah Rodríguez URU
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Ángela Figueroa COL Eliane Luanda Cardoso Pereira BRA Jovana de la Cruz PER
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Brazil BRA Chile CHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Colombia COL Chile CHI
20 km Walk, Women Ingrid Hernández COL Milángela Rosales VEN Arabelly Orjuela COL
High Jump, Women Marielys Rojas VEN Betsabé Páez ARG Aline Fernanda Santos BRA
Pole Vault, Women Fabiana Murer BRA Karla Rosa Da Silva BRA Milena Agudelo COL
Long Jump, Women Maurren Maggi BRA Keila Costa BRA Caterine Ibargüén COL
Triple Jump, Women Caterine Ibargüén COL Keila Costa BRA Gisele Oliveira BRA
Shot Put, Women Natalia Ducó CHI Elisângela Adriano BRA Ángela Rívas COL
Discus Throw, Women Andressa Morais BRA Karen Gallardo CHI Fernanda Martins BRA
Hammer Throw, Women María Lucelly Murillo COL Leryn Franco PAR Alessandra Resende BRA
Javelin Throw, Women Jenny Dahlgren ARG Eli Johana Moreno COL Rosa Rodríguez VEN
Heptathlon, Women Vanessa Chefer BRA Agustina Zerboni ARG Merly Neri Caldeira BRA