2013 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Cartagena
Country COL
Held 5 – 7 July 2013
Competitors 137
Countries 12

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 4 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 24 11 13 48
2 Colombia COL 7 17 10 34
3 Venezuela VEN 4 2 4 10
4 Argentina ARG 3 6 3 12
5 Ecuador ECU 3 0 4 7
6 Peru PER 1 3 2 6
7 Chile CHI 1 2 2 5
8 Paraguay PAR 1 1 0 2
9 Uruguay URU 0 2 0 2
10 Panama PAN 0 1 4 5
11 Bolivia BOL 0 0 1 1
= Guyana GUY 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Álex Quiñónez ECU Bruno Lins BRA Isidro Montoya COL
200 m, Men Álex Quiñónez ECU Bernardo Baloyes COL Jorge Vides BRA
400 m, Men José Meléndez VEN Wagner Francisco Cardoso BRA Stephan James GUY
800 m, Men Rafith Rodríguez COL Diego Chargal Martins Diniz Gomes BRA Lutimar Paes BRA
1,500 m, Men Jean Carlos Dolberth Machado BRA Federico Bruno ARG Iván López CHI
5,000 m, Men Byron Piedra ECU Víctor Aravena CHI Javier Guarín COL
10,000 m, Men Solonei Silva BRA José Rojas PER William Naranjo COL
110 m Hurdles, Men Jorge McFarlane PER Matheus Inocêncio BRA Jonathan Do Nascimento do Paraizo Mendes BRA
400 m Hurdles, Men Mahau Suguimati BRA Andrés Silva URU Yeison Rivas COL
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men José Peña VEN Mauricio Valdivia CHI Gladson Alberto Silva Barbosa BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Brazil BRA
20 km Walk, Men Caio Bonfim BRA Éider Arévalo COL Andrés Chocho ECU
High Jump, Men Talles Silva BRA Guilherme Cobbo
Wanner Miller
BRA
COL
Pole Vault, Men Thiago Braz BRA Germán Chiaraviglio ARG João Gabriel Santos Sousa BRA
Long Jump, Men Duda BRA Jorge McFarlane PER Irving Saladino PAN
Triple Jump, Men Jefférson Sabino BRA Jhon Murillo COL Jonathan Silva BRA
Shot Put, Men Germán Lauro ARG Darlan Romani BRA Michael Putman PER
Discus Throw, Men Germán Lauro ARG Andrés Rossini ARG Mauricio Ortega COL
Hammer Throw, Men Wagner Domingos BRA Juan Ignacio Cerra ARG Allan Da Silva Wolski BRA
Javelin Throw, Men Víctor Fatecha PAR Arley Ibargüen COL Braian Toledo ARG
Decathlon, Men Román Gastaldi ARG Renato Atila Souza da Camara BRA Óscar Campos VEN
100 m, Women Ana Cláudia Lemos BRA Franciela Krasucki BRA Eliecith Palacios COL
200 m, Women Ana Cláudia Lemos BRA Nercely Soto VEN Érika Chávez ECU
400 m, Women Joelma Sousa BRA Nercely Soto VEN Yenifer Padilla COL
800 m, Women Rosibel García COL Flávia de Lima BRA Andrea Ferris PAN
1,500 m, Women Rosibel García COL Muriel Coneo COL Andrea Ferris PAN
5,000 m, Women Carolina Tabares COL Gladys Tejeda PER Wilma Arizapana PER
10,000 m, Women Cruz Nonata Da Silva BRA Carolina Tabares COL Diana Landi ECU
100 m Hurdles, Women Lina Flórez COL Brigith Merlano COL Fabiana Morães BRA
400 m Hurdles, Women Liliane Cristina Barbosa Fernandes BRA Déborah Rodríguez URU Fernanda Dos Santos Tavares BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Erika Oliveira Lima BRA Rolanda Bell Gilliam PAN Muriel Coneo COL
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Colombia COL Ecuador ECU
20 km Walk, Women Sandra Arenas COL Arabelly Orjuela COL Wendy Cornejo BOL
High Jump, Women Mónica Araújo de Freitas BRA Anyi García COL Aline Fernanda Santos
Kashani Ríos
BRA
PAN
Pole Vault, Women Karla Rosa Da Silva BRA Valeria Chiaraviglio ARG Milena Agudelo COL
Long Jump, Women Macarena Reyes CHI Keila Costa BRA Jéssica dos Reis BRA
Triple Jump, Women Keila Costa BRA Yosiry Urrutia COL Giselly Landázury COL
Shot Put, Women Geisa Arcanjo BRA Sandra Lemos COL Ahymará Espinoza VEN
Discus Throw, Women Fernanda Martins BRA Bárbara Comba ARG Karen Gallardo CHI
Hammer Throw, Women Rosa Rodríguez VEN Eli Johana Moreno COL Jenny Dahlgren ARG
Javelin Throw, Women Flor Ruiz COL Laila Ferrer BRA Jucilene de Lima BRA
Heptathlon, Women Tamara de Sousa BRA Ana Pirelli PAR Agustina Zerboni ARG