2015 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Lima
Country PER
Held 12 – 14 June 2015
Competitors 136
Countries 11

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 11 15 8 34
2 Colombia COL 9 6 8 23
3 Venezuela VEN 8 8 6 22
4 Ecuador ECU 4 2 4 10
5 Uruguay URU 4 0 1 5
6 Peru PER 3 2 5 10
7 Chile CHI 2 6 3 11
8 Argentina ARG 2 5 5 12
9 Panama PAN 1 0 2 3
10 Bolivia BOL 0 0 1 1
= Suriname SUR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Diego Palomeque COL Álex Quiñónez ECU Ifrish Alberg SUR
200 m, Men Álex Quiñónez ECU Diego Palomeque COL Arturo Deliser PAN
400 m, Men Alberth Bravo VEN Hederson Estefani BRA Freddy Mezones VEN
800 m, Men Rafith Rodríguez COL Lucirio Antonio Garrido VEN Jhon Sinisterra COL
1,500 m, Men Carlos Díaz CHI Federico Bruno ARG Gerard Giraldo COL
5,000 m, Men Víctor Aravena CHI Federico Bruno ARG Byron Piedra ECU
10,000 m, Men Byron Piedra ECU José Mauricio González COL Luis Ostos PER
110 m Hurdles, Men João Vítor de Oliveira BRA Jorge McFarlane PER Javier McFarlane PER
400 m Hurdles, Men Andrés Silva URU Hederson Estefani BRA Víctor Solarte VEN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Gerard Giraldo COL Mauricio Valdivia CHI Enzo Yáñez CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Ecuador ECU Venezuela VEN Colombia COL
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Chile CHI Peru PER
20 km Walk, Men Pavel Chihuán PER Juan Manuel Cano ARG Mauricio Arteaga ECU
High Jump, Men Fernando Ferreira BRA Talles Silva BRA Alexander Bowen PAN
Pole Vault, Men Germán Chiaraviglio ARG Daniel Zupeuc CHI José Gutiérrez PER
Long Jump, Men Emiliano Lasa URU Diego Hernández VEN Duda BRA
Triple Jump, Men Jhon Murillo COL Jefférson Sabino BRA Divier Murillo COL
Shot Put, Men Germán Lauro ARG Darlan Romani BRA Nelson Henrique Gonçalves Fernandes BRA
Discus Throw, Men Mauricio Ortega COL Ronald Julião BRA Juan Caicedo ECU
Hammer Throw, Men Wagner Domingos BRA Allan Da Silva Wolski BRA Juan Ignacio Cerra ARG
Javelin Throw, Men Júlio César Oliveira BRA Braian Toledo ARG Arley Ibargüen COL
Decathlon, Men Luiz Alberto Araújo BRA Georni Jaramillo VEN Óscar Campos VEN
100 m, Women Nedian Vargas VEN Isidora Jiménez CHI Vanusa Henrique Dos Santos BRA
200 m, Women Nercely Soto VEN Isidora Jiménez CHI Nedian Vargas VEN
400 m, Women Geisa Coutinho BRA Nercely Soto VEN Liliane Cristina Barbosa Fernandes BRA
800 m, Women Déborah Rodríguez URU Flávia de Lima BRA Ydanis Navas VEN
1,500 m, Women Muriel Coneo COL Flávia de Lima BRA María Pía Fernández URU
5,000 m, Women María Pastuña ECU Tatiele de Carvalho BRA Carolina Tabares COL
10,000 m, Women Inés Melchor PER María Pastuña ECU Wilma Arizapana PER
100 m Hurdles, Women Yvette Lewis PAN Brigith Merlano COL Adelly Oliveira Santos BRA
400 m Hurdles, Women Déborah Rodríguez URU Magdalena Mendoza VEN Liliane Cristina Barbosa Fernandes BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Muriel Coneo COL Tatiane Da Silva BRA Belén Casetta ARG
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Brazil BRA Chile CHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Chile CHI
20 km Walk, Women Sandra Arenas COL Ingrid Hernández COL Ángela Castro BOL
High Jump, Women Ana Paula Caetano de Oliveira BRA Candy Toche PER Betsabé Páez ARG
Pole Vault, Women Robeilys Peinado VEN Valeria Chiaraviglio ARG Karla Rosa Da Silva BRA
Long Jump, Women Paola Mautino PER Tânia Ferreira da Silva BRA Yuliana Ángulo ECU
Triple Jump, Women Yulimar Rojas VEN Tânia Ferreira da Silva BRA Giselly Landázury COL
Shot Put, Women Geisa Arcanjo BRA Natalia Ducó CHI Ahymará Espinoza VEN
Discus Throw, Women Andressa Morais BRA Fernanda Martins BRA Bárbara Comba ARG
Hammer Throw, Women Rosa Rodríguez VEN Eli Johana Moreno COL Jenny Dahlgren ARG
Javelin Throw, Women Jucilene de Lima BRA Flor Ruiz COL María Paz COL
Heptathlon, Women Evelis Aguilar COL Guillercy González VEN Giovana Aparecida Cavaleti BRA