2017 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Asunción
Country PAR
Held 23 – 25 June 2017
Competitors 146
Countries 13

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 17 12 7 36
2 Colombia COL 9 12 9 30
3 Argentina ARG 6 3 5 14
4 Ecuador ECU 4 2 3 9
5 Venezuela VEN 3 5 5 13
6 Chile CHI 1 4 5 10
7 Paraguay PAR 1 0 2 3
8 Panama PAN 1 0 1 2
9 Guyana GUY 1 0 0 1
= Suriname SUR 1 0 0 1
11 Peru PER 0 3 6 9
12 Uruguay URU 0 2 1 3
13 Bolivia BOL 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Diego Palomeque COL Bruno Lins BRA Felipe Bardi dos Santos BRA
200 m, Men Bernardo Baloyes COL Álvaro Cassiani VEN Virgilio Griggs PAN
400 m, Men Winston George GUY Jhon Perlaza COL Yilmar Herrera COL
800 m, Men Leandro Paris ARG Lutimar Paes BRA Jonathan Bolados CHI
1,500 m, Men Federico Bruno ARG Carlos Díaz CHI Carlos Sanmartín COL
5,000 m, Men Víctor Aravena CHI Éderson Pereira BRA Iván González COL
10,000 m, Men Byron Piedra ECU Luis Ostos PER Miguel Ángel Amador COL
110 m Hurdles, Men Eduardo De Deus BRA Éder Souza BRA Javier McFarlane PER
400 m Hurdles, Men Guillermo Ruggeri ARG Alberth Bravo VEN Alfredo Sepúlveda CHI
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men José Peña VEN Gerard Giraldo COL Mario Bazán PER
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Colombia COL Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN
20 km Walk, Men Mauricio Arteaga ECU Jhon Alexander Castañeda COL César Augusto Rodríguez PER
High Jump, Men Eure Yáñez VEN Talles Silva BRA Fernando Ferreira BRA
Pole Vault, Men Germán Chiaraviglio ARG Walter Viáfara COL Rubén Benítez ARG
Long Jump, Men Paulo Sérgio Oliveira BRA Emiliano Lasa URU Daniel Piñeda CHI
Triple Jump, Men Miguel van Assen SUR Mateus Daniel Adão de Sá BRA Eduardo Landeta ECU
Shot Put, Men Darlan Romani BRA Willian Dourado BRA Germán Lauro ARG
Discus Throw, Men Mauricio Ortega COL Germán Lauro ARG Douglas Dos Reis BRA
Hammer Throw, Men Wagner Domingos BRA Humberto Mansilla CHI Allan Da Silva Wolski BRA
Javelin Throw, Men Braian Toledo ARG Arley Ibargüen COL Víctor Fatecha PAR
Decathlon, Men Jefferson De Carvalho dos Santos BRA Georni Jaramillo VEN José Lemos COL
100 m, Women Ángela Tenorio ECU Ana Cláudia Lemos BRA Andrea Purica VEN
200 m, Women Vitória Rosa BRA Ángela Tenorio ECU Nedian Vargas VEN
400 m, Women Geisa Coutinho BRA Yenifer Padilla COL Maite Torres PER
800 m, Women Johana Arrieta COL Andrea Calderón ECU Déborah Rodríguez URU
1,500 m, Women Muriel Coneo COL Rosibel García COL Zulema Arenas PER
5,000 m, Women Muriel Coneo COL Belén Casetta ARG Ángela Figueroa COL
10,000 m, Women Carmen Martínez PAR Clara Canchanya PER Jovana de la Cruz PER
100 m Hurdles, Women Fabiana Morães BRA Génesis Romero VEN Melissa González COL
400 m Hurdles, Women Gianna Woodruff PAN Melissa González COL Fiorella Chiappe Madsen ARG
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Belén Casetta ARG Zulema Arenas PER Tatiane Da Silva BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Colombia COL Ecuador ECU
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Colombia COL Chile CHI
20 km Walk, Women Paola Pérez ECU Ángela Castro BOL Johana Ordóñez ECU
High Jump, Women María Fernanda Murillo COL Lorena Aires URU Júlia Cristina Silva dos Santos BRA
Pole Vault, Women Robeilys Peinado VEN Joana Costa BRA Valeria Chiaraviglio ARG
Long Jump, Women Eliane Martins BRA Macarena Reyes CHI Jhoanmy Luque VEN
Triple Jump, Women Núbia Soares BRA Yulimar Rojas VEN Yosiry Urrutia COL
Shot Put, Women Geisa Arcanjo BRA Sandra Lemos COL Livia Avancini BRA
Discus Throw, Women Andressa Morais BRA Fernanda Martins BRA Karen Gallardo CHI
Hammer Throw, Women Mariana Marcelino BRA Jenny Dahlgren ARG Eli Johana Moreno COL
Javelin Throw, Women Flor Ruiz COL Laila Ferrer BRA Laura Paredes PAR
Heptathlon, Women Tamara de Sousa BRA Javiera Brahm Mir CHI Martina Corra ARG