1973 Swim Europe Cup

Host City Ost-Berlin (Men)
Country GDR
Held 18 – 19 August 1973
Competitors 37
Countries 7

Final standings:

  1. GDR 140
  2. NED 122
  3. URS 96
  4. HUN 81
  5. FRA 72
  6. GBR 68
  7. SWE 60
  8. POL 27

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 East Germany GDR 8 2 4 14
2 Soviet Union URS 3 6 3 12
3 Hungary HUN 2 4 0 6
4 Germany GER 1 1 4 6
5 France FRA 1 1 1 3
6 Great Britain GBR 0 1 2 3
7 Sweden SWE 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Men Vladimir Bure URS Michel Rousseau FRA Roger Pyttel GDR
200 m Freestyle, Men Roger Pyttel GDR Vladimir Bure URS Michel Rousseau FRA
400 m Freestyle, Men Wilfried Hartung GDR Aleksandr Samsonov URS Anders Bellbring SWE
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Thierry Lalot FRA Csaba Tóth HUN Andreas Meier GDR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Soviet Union URS East Germany GDR Germany GER
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men East Germany GDR Soviet Union URS Germany GER
100 m Backstroke, Men Roland Matthes GDR László Cseh HUN Igor Potyakin URS
200 m Backstroke, Men Roland Matthes GDR Zoltán Verrasztó HUN Colin Cunningham GBR
100 m Breaststroke, Men Walter Kusch GER Mikhail Khryukin URS David Wilkie GBR
200 m Breaststroke, Men Mikhail Khryukin URS David Wilkie GBR Jürgen Glas GDR
100 m Butterfly, Men Hartmut Flöckner GDR Folkert Meeuw GER Viktor Sharygin URS
200 m Butterfly, Men András Hargitay HUN Hartmut Flöckner GDR Folkert Meeuw GER
200 m Individual Medley, Men Christian Lietzmann GDR András Hargitay HUN Sergey Zakharov URS
400 m Individual Medley, Men András Hargitay HUN Sergey Zakharov URS Wolfram Sperling GDR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men East Germany GDR Soviet Union URS Germany GER