2008 European Junior Diving Championships

Host City Minsk
Country BLR
Held 25 – 29 July 2008
Competitors 34
Countries 8

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard - Junior A Men Medal 3 3
1 m Springboard - Junior B Men Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard - Junior A Men Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard - Junior B Men Medal 3 3
10 m Platform - Junior A Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform - Junior B Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
1 m Springboard - Junior A Women Medal 3 2
1 m Springboard - Junior B Women Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard - Junior A Women Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard - Junior B Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform - Junior A Women Medal 3 3
10 m Platform - Junior B Women Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Russia RUS 6 7 2 15
2 Ukraine UKR 5 2 2 9
3 Great Britain GBR 1 2 2 5
4 Belarus BLR 1 1 2 4
5 France FRA 1 0 0 1
6 Germany GER 0 2 2 4
7 Greece GRE 0 0 3 3
8 Poland POL 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
1 m Springboard - Junior A, Men Ilya Zakharov RUS Johannes Donay GER Andrzej Rzeszutek POL
1 m Springboard - Junior B, Men Andriy Pavluk BLR Chris Mears GBR Sergey Zhdanov RUS
3 m Springboard - Junior A, Men Dmytro Mezhenskyi UKR Yevgeny Kuznetsov RUS Stefanos Paparounas GRE
3 m Springboard - Junior B, Men Oleh Kolodiy UKR Sergey Zhdanov RUS Chris Mears GBR
10 m Platform - Junior A, Men Ilya Zakharov RUS Johannes Donay GER Roman Izmailov RUS
10 m Platform - Junior B, Men James Milton GBR Oleksandr Bondar UKR Chris Mears GBR
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Ukraine UKR Russia RUS Greece GRE
1 m Springboard - Junior A, Women Nataliya Zamyatina RUS Mariya Smirnova RUS Kseniya Kondrashenkova BLR
1 m Springboard - Junior B, Women Fanny Bouvet FRA Viktoriya Potiekhina UKR Swenja Roderburg GER
3 m Springboard - Junior A, Women Svetlana Filippova RUS Mariya Smirnova RUS Kseniya Kondrashenkova BLR
3 m Springboard - Junior B, Women Yelina Ridel RUS Kristina Ilinykh RUS Alina Chaplenko UKR
10 m Platform - Junior A, Women Olga Vintonyak RUS Aliaksandra Yasiukevich BLR Frederike Michel GER
10 m Platform - Junior B, Women Alina Chaplenko UKR Megan Sylvester GBR Viktoriya Potiekhina UKR
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Ukraine UKR Russia RUS Greece GRE