2009 European Junior Diving Championships

Host City Budapest
Country HUN
Held 1 – 5 July 2009
Competitors 36
Countries 11

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard - Junior A Men Medal 3 3
1 m Springboard - Junior B Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard - Junior A Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard - Junior B Men Medal 3 3
10 m Platform - Junior A Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform - Junior B Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
1 m Springboard - Junior A Women Medal 3 2
1 m Springboard - Junior B Women Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard - Junior A Women Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard - Junior B Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform - Junior A Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform - Junior B Women Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Russia RUS 7 5 4 16
2 Ukraine UKR 3 3 3 9
3 Italy ITA 3 2 1 6
4 Germany GER 1 0 2 3
5 Great Britain GBR 0 1 1 2
6 Hungary HUN 0 1 0 1
= Poland POL 0 1 0 1
= Romania ROU 0 1 0 1
9 France FRA 0 0 1 1
= Greece GRE 0 0 1 1
= Sweden SWE 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
1 m Springboard - Junior A, Men Oleksandr Horshkovozov UKR Andrzej Rzeszutek POL Ilya Zakharov RUS
1 m Springboard - Junior B, Men Giovanni Tocci ITA Mykyta Tkachov UKR Andrea Chiarabini ITA
3 m Springboard - Junior A, Men Ilya Zakharov RUS Mikhail Mayorov RUS Oleksandr Bondar UKR
3 m Springboard - Junior B, Men Mykyta Tkachov UKR Andrea Chiarabini ITA Jack Haslam GBR
10 m Platform - Junior A, Men Ilya Zakharov RUS Viktor Minibayev RUS Oleksandr Bondar UKR
10 m Platform - Junior B, Men Andrea Chiarabini ITA Maksim Popkov RUS Sergey Nechayev RUS
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Russia RUS Ukraine UKR Germany GER
1 m Springboard - Junior A, Women Mariya Smirnova RUS Nataliya Zamyatina RUS Marion Farissier FRA
1 m Springboard - Junior B, Women Yevgeniya Selezneva RUS Elena Bertocchi ITA Khristina Yeliseyeva RUS
3 m Springboard - Junior A, Women Anna Pysmenskaya UKR Flóra Gondos HUN Linnéa Berglund SWE
3 m Springboard - Junior B, Women Elena Bertocchi ITA Anastasiya Nedobiha UKR Taisiya Cherednychenko UKR
10 m Platform - Junior A, Women Olga Vintonyak RUS Tatyana Perunina RUS Julia Stolle GER
10 m Platform - Junior B, Women Kieu Duong GER Mara Aiacoboae ROU Darya Govor RUS
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Russia RUS Great Britain GBR Greece GRE