1971 European Junior Swimming Championships

Host City Rotterdam
Country NED
Held 12 – 15 August 1971
Competitors 38
Countries 10

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 East Germany GDR 6 5 9 20
2 Netherlands NED 6 4 0 10
3 Hungary HUN 6 1 2 9
4 Soviet Union URS 1 5 4 10
5 Germany GER 1 1 1 3
6 Great Britain GBR 0 1 1 2
7 Czechoslovakia TCH 0 1 0 1
= France FRA 0 1 0 1
= Italy ITA 0 1 0 1
10 Sweden SWE 0 0 3 3

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Men András Hargitay HUN Pierre Caland FRA Roger Pyttel GDR
400 m Freestyle, Men András Hargitay HUN A. Vereytinov URS Christoph Baumbach GDR
1,500 m Freestyle, Men René van der Kuil NED Jens Obmann GER Inge Andersson SWE
100 m Backstroke, Men Lutz Wanja GDR Yury Perov URS Igor Federovich URS
200 m Backstroke, Men Lutz Wanja GDR Yury Perov URS Igor Federovich URS
100 m Breaststroke, Men Aleksandr Ananyev URS Arvydas Juozaitis URS András Hargitay HUN
200 m Breaststroke, Men András Hargitay HUN Aleksandr Shangin URS Aleksandr Ananyev URS
100 m Butterfly, Men András Hargitay HUN Andreas Apel GDR Gernold Ehlers GDR
200 m Butterfly, Men András Hargitay HUN Andreas Apel GDR Csaba Sós HUN
200 m Individual Medley, Men András Hargitay HUN Zoltán Verrasztó HUN Horst Kalkbrenner GDR
100 m Freestyle, Women Anke Rijnders NED Hansje Bunschoten NED Lesley Allardice GBR
400 m Freestyle, Women Hansje Bunschoten NED Anke Rijnders NED Heidrun Feck GDR
800 m Freestyle, Women Hansje Bunschoten NED Astrid Verver NED Heidrun Feck GDR
100 m Backstroke, Women Josien Elzerman NED Susanne Hilger GDR Petra Fischer GDR
200 m Backstroke, Women Susanne Hilger GDR Josien Elzerman NED Brigitte Mertz GDR
100 m Breaststroke, Women Patricia Siewert GER Andrea Hübner GDR Raisa Dzhlovian URS
200 m Breaststroke, Women Hannelore Anke GDR Patrizia Miserini ITA Patricia Siewert GER
100 m Butterfly, Women Anke Rijnders NED Rosemarie Kother-Gabriel GDR Eva Andersson SWE
200 m Butterfly, Women Rosemarie Kother-Gabriel GDR Věra Faitlová TCH Eva Andersson SWE
200 m Individual Medley, Women Kornelia Ender GDR Denise Banks GBR Brigitte Mertz GDR