1975 European Junior Swimming Championships

Host City Genève
Country SUI
Held 7 – 10 August 1975
Competitors 35
Countries 12

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 2 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 2 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 East Germany GDR 10 6 4 20
2 Soviet Union URS 3 5 6 14
3 Hungary HUN 2 0 3 5
4 Italy ITA 2 0 2 4
5 Sweden SWE 1 2 0 3
6 Czechoslovakia TCH 1 1 1 3
7 Netherlands NED 1 0 0 1
8 Germany GER 0 2 2 4
9 Great Britain GBR 0 2 1 3
10 Belgium BEL 0 1 0 1
= Denmark DEN 0 1 0 1
12 Yugoslavia YUG 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Men Pär Arvidsson SWE Vladimir Glukhov URS Hans Pfeffer GER
400 m Freestyle, Men Sándor Nagy HUN Vladimir Glukhov URS Vladimir Salnikov URS
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Sándor Nagy HUN Vladimir Salnikov URS Borut Petrič YUG
100 m Backstroke, Men Miloslav Rolko TCH URS Gerald Stern GDR
200 m Backstroke, Men Sergey Karatayev URS URS Miloslav Rolko TCH
100 m Breaststroke, Men Gregor Arnicke GDR Götz Felgenträger GER Andrey Dementyev URS
200 m Breaststroke, Men Andrey Dementyev URS Gregor Arnicke GDR Götz Felgenträger GER
100 m Butterfly, Men Alessandro Griffith ITA Pär Arvidsson SWE Andrey Gerasimov URS
200 m Butterfly, Men Alessandro Griffith ITA Pär Arvidsson SWE Fodor Szabolcs HUN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Vladimir Glukhov URS Miloslav Rolko TCH Sergey Karatayev URS
100 m Freestyle, Women Ineke Ran NED Marina Jank GDR Gabriele Mai GDR
400 m Freestyle, Women Regina Jäger GDR Petra Thümer GDR Laura Bortolotti ITA
800 m Freestyle, Women Petra Thümer GDR Carine Verbauwen BEL Birgit Wächtler GDR
100 m Backstroke, Women Birgit Treiber GDR Petra Wahrendorf GDR Gabriella Verrasztó HUN
200 m Backstroke, Women Birgit Treiber GDR Daniela Beier GDR Gabriella Verrasztó HUN
100 m Breaststroke, Women Karla Linke GDR Christa Freitag GER Marina Koshevaya URS
200 m Breaststroke, Women Karla Linke GDR Susanne Nielsson DEN Marina Koshevaya URS
100 m Butterfly, Women Marina Jank GDR Anne Adams GBR Andrea Pollack GDR
200 m Butterfly, Women Anett Fiebig GDR Anne Adams GBR Cinzia Rampazzo ITA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Birgit Treiber GDR Karla Linke GDR Anne Adams GBR