1982 European Junior Swimming Championships

Host City Innsbruck
Country AUT
Held 26 – 29 August 1982
Competitors 60
Countries 12

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 8 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 5 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 5 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 8 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 8 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union URS 11 6 4 21
2 East Germany GDR 9 7 7 23
3 Hungary HUN 6 3 2 11
4 Italy ITA 1 1 0 2
5 Poland POL 1 0 0 1
= Spain ESP 1 0 0 1
7 Romania ROU 0 4 1 5
8 Germany GER 0 3 7 10
9 Sweden SWE 0 2 4 6
10 Netherlands NED 0 1 2 3
11 France FRA 0 1 1 2
= Great Britain GBR 0 1 1 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Men Antonio Consiglio ITA Rolf-Dieter Maltzahn GER Patrik Birgersson SWE
200 m Freestyle, Men Uwe Daßler GDR Zoltán Szilágyi HUN Dmitry Sukhomlinov URS
400 m Freestyle, Men Uwe Daßler GDR Zoltán Szilágyi HUN Frank Kinner GER
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Zoltán Szilágyi HUN Uwe Daßler GDR Eric Batitfoulier FRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Soviet Union URS Sweden SWE Germany GER
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Soviet Union URS Germany GER East Germany GDR
100 m Backstroke, Men Igor Polyansky URS Frank Schneider GDR Peter Bermel GER
200 m Backstroke, Men Igor Polyansky URS Tamás Darnyi HUN Frank Schneider GDR
100 m Breaststroke, Men Mikhail Dozorov URS Eduard Klimentyev URS Alexander Mayer GER
200 m Breaststroke, Men Mikhail Dozorov URS Christophe Deneuville FRA Aleksandr Kuznetsov URS
100 m Butterfly, Men Marcos Verdaguer ESP Artur Yakovlev URS Tamás Darnyi HUN
200 m Butterfly, Men Tamás Darnyi HUN Thomas Körber GDR Artur Yakovlev URS
200 m Individual Medley, Men Tamás Darnyi HUN Mikhail Dozorov URS Peter Bermel GER
400 m Individual Medley, Men Tamás Darnyi HUN Henrik Leek SWE Thomas Körber GDR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Soviet Union URS Germany GER East Germany GDR
100 m Freestyle, Women Tatyana Yelokhina URS Svetlana Kopchikova URS Andrea Orosz HUN
200 m Freestyle, Women Andrea Orosz HUN Ute Mückel GDR Annett Möller GDR
400 m Freestyle, Women Andrea Orosz HUN Illse Oegema NED Sarah Hardcastle GBR
800 m Freestyle, Women Ute Zerfaß GDR Sarah Hardcastle GBR Teodora Hauptricht ROU
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Soviet Union URS East Germany GDR Sweden SWE
100 m Backstroke, Women Birte Weigang GDR Anca Pătrășcoiu ROU Svenja Schlicht GER
200 m Backstroke, Women Viktoriya Klochko URS Anca Pătrășcoiu ROU Birte Weigang GDR
100 m Breaststroke, Women Sylvia Gerasch GDR Simona Brighetti ITA Olga Zelenkova URS
200 m Breaststroke, Women Sylvia Gerasch GDR Olga Zelenkova URS Petra Hillenius NED
100 m Butterfly, Women Ute Mückel GDR Sylvia Scheller GDR Elizabeth Ahlgren SWE
200 m Butterfly, Women Ute Mückel GDR Gabriela Baka ROU Mirjan Van Aarsen NED
200 m Individual Medley, Women Svetlana Kopchikova URS Sabine Schacke GDR Katja Kumpf GER
400 m Individual Medley, Women Aneta Chmelik POL Gabriela Baka ROU Ute Zerfaß GDR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women East Germany GDR Soviet Union URS Sweden SWE