1984 European Junior Swimming Championships

Host City Luxembourg
Country LUX
Held 26 – 29 July 1984
Competitors 65
Countries 13

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 8 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 8 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 8 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 4 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 East Germany GDR 18 14 2 34
2 Soviet Union URS 2 7 2 11
3 Italy ITA 2 3 4 9
4 Germany GER 2 1 6 9
5 Hungary HUN 2 1 4 7
6 Bulgaria BUL 2 0 0 2
7 France FRA 1 1 3 5
8 Romania ROU 1 0 3 4
9 Poland POL 0 2 1 3
10 Sweden SWE 0 1 2 3
11 Great Britain GBR 0 0 1 1
= Greece GRE 0 0 1 1
= Netherlands NED 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Men René Wanzlik GDR Artur Wojdat POL Henrik Mattsson SWE
200 m Freestyle, Men René Wanzlik GDR Artur Wojdat POL Björn Knetter GER
400 m Freestyle, Men Markus Götze GER Raik Hannemann GDR Artur Wojdat POL
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Yann Cardineau FRA Alessandro Ciucci ITA Markus Götze GER
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Germany GER Italy ITA Sweden SWE
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Italy ITA East Germany GDR France FRA
100 m Backstroke, Men Georgi Mihalev BUL Patrick Kühl GDR Tamás Deutsch HUN
200 m Backstroke, Men Georgi Mihalev BUL Patrick Kühl GDR Pavel Kudriavtsev URS
100 m Breaststroke, Men Albert Poleshchuk URS Armen Kobylin URS Andrea Cecchi ITA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Péter Szabó HUN Luca Sacchi ITA Ioannis Milidakis GRE
100 m Butterfly, Men Andrea Oriente ITA Valentin Vlasenko URS Dirk Elspaß GER
200 m Butterfly, Men Robert Pinter ROU Valentin Vlasenko URS Christophe Bordeau FRA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Raik Hannemann GDR Aleksey Osipov URS Mirko Erdmann GDR
400 m Individual Medley, Men József Szabó HUN Raik Hannemann GDR Luca Sacchi ITA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Soviet Union URS East Germany GDR France FRA
100 m Freestyle, Women Heike Friedrich GDR Karen König GDR Jacqueline Exner GER
200 m Freestyle, Women Nadja Bergknecht GDR Karen König GDR Mónika Gyúró HUN
400 m Freestyle, Women Grit Richter GDR Katja Hartmann GDR Mónika Gyúró HUN
800 m Freestyle, Women Grit Richter GDR Katja Hartmann GDR Mónika Gyúró HUN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women East Germany GDR Germany GER Netherlands NED
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women East Germany GDR Sweden SWE Germany GER
100 m Backstroke, Women Heike Harzer GDR Anke Schneider GDR Giuseppina Patanè ITA
200 m Backstroke, Women Katja Hartmann GDR Mónika Gyúró HUN Iulia Mateescu ROU
100 m Breaststroke, Women Sylvia Gerasch GDR Svetlana Kuzmina URS Svetlana Dubrovina URS
200 m Breaststroke, Women Sylvia Gerasch GDR Svetlana Kuzmina URS Stephanie Parker GBR
100 m Butterfly, Women Kornelia Greßler GDR Jaqueline Zenner GDR Iulia Mateescu ROU
200 m Butterfly, Women Jaqueline Zenner GDR Kornelia Greßler GDR Iulia Mateescu ROU
200 m Individual Medley, Women Sylvia Gerasch GDR Marie-Pierre Wirth FRA Sabine Schacke GDR
400 m Individual Medley, Women Sabine Schacke GDR Katja Hartmann GDR Ivana Curzi ITA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women East Germany GDR Soviet Union URS Germany GER