1987 European Junior Swimming Championships

Host City Roma
Country ITA
Held 23 – 26 July 1987
Competitors 60
Countries 14

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 4 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 8 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 8 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 14 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 East Germany GDR 16 8 6 30
2 Hungary HUN 5 3 2 10
3 France FRA 4 3 3 10
4 Italy ITA 3 2 4 9
5 Sweden SWE 2 0 3 5
6 Bulgaria BUL 1 2 1 4
7 Poland POL 1 0 1 2
8 Romania ROU 0 4 5 9
9 Great Britain GBR 0 2 2 4
10 Germany GER 0 2 1 3
11 Finland FIN 0 2 0 2
= Yugoslavia YUG 0 2 0 2
13 Netherlands NED 0 1 4 5
14 Czechoslovakia TCH 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Silko Günzel GDR B Borisov BUL René Gusperti ITA
100 m Freestyle, Men Silko Günzel GDR Steve Dronsfield GBR Thomas Dahlgren SWE
200 m Freestyle, Men Benjamin Sanson FRA Silko Günzel GDR Thomas Dahlgren SWE
400 m Freestyle, Men Marc Pabst GDR Benjamin Sanson FRA Tibor Kiss HUN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Jean-Roch Bruneton FRA Marc Pabst GDR Tibor Kiss HUN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men East Germany GDR Great Britain GBR France FRA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men East Germany GDR France FRA Great Britain GBR
100 m Backstroke, Men Mihail Savov BUL Tibor Gál HUN David Holderbach FRA
200 m Backstroke, Men David Holderbach FRA András Csépányi HUN Luca Bianchin ITA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Tamás Debnár HUN Petri Suominen FIN Ralph Färber GDR
200 m Breaststroke, Men Tamás Debnár HUN Petri Suominen FIN Cédric Pénicaud FRA
100 m Butterfly, Men Rafał Szukała POL Robert Wolf TCH Steve Dronsfield GBR
200 m Butterfly, Men Tibor Kiss HUN T Minich GER Manolo Maltagliati ITA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Zoltán Horváth HUN Benjamin Sanson FRA Mihail Savov BUL
400 m Individual Medley, Men Benjamin Sanson FRA Jirka Letzin GDR Andrea Palloni ITA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Hungary HUN Bulgaria BUL East Germany GDR
50 m Freestyle, Women Daniela Hunger GDR Katrin Meißner GDR Livia Copariu ROU
100 m Freestyle, Women Katrin Meißner GDR Sabina Schulze GDR Livia Copariu ROU
200 m Freestyle, Women Orietta Patron ITA Stephanie Ortwig GER Livia Copariu ROU
400 m Freestyle, Women Peggy Büchse GDR Orietta Patron ITA Grit Müller GDR
800 m Freestyle, Women Grit Müller GDR Judit Csabai HUN Peggy Büchse GDR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women East Germany GDR Italy ITA Netherlands NED
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women East Germany GDR Romania ROU Germany GER
100 m Backstroke, Women Johanna Larsson SWE Alexandra Croitoru ROU Barbara De Wit NED
200 m Backstroke, Women Johanna Larsson SWE Andrea Szigyártó ROU Alexandra Croitoru ROU
100 m Breaststroke, Women Annalisa Nisiro ITA Suhela Knipphals GDR Kira Bulten NED
200 m Breaststroke, Women Annalisa Nisiro ITA Suhela Knipphals GDR Beata Kaszuba POL
100 m Butterfly, Women Sabina Schulze GDR Christiane Sievert GDR Nathalie Koekkoek NED
200 m Butterfly, Women Jacqueline Jacob GDR Corina Dumitru ROU Peggy Büchse GDR
200 m Individual Medley, Women Daniela Hunger GDR Anamarija Petričević YUG Andrea Szigyártó ROU
400 m Individual Medley, Women Daniela Hunger GDR Anamarija Petričević YUG Grit Müller GDR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women East Germany GDR Netherlands NED Sweden SWE