1991 European Junior Swimming Championships

Host City Antwerpen
Country BEL
Held 1 – 4 August 1991
Competitors 61
Countries 13

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 4 4
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 8 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 5 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 8 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union URS 15 3 3 21
2 Germany GER 3 10 5 18
3 Great Britain GBR 3 1 1 5
4 Netherlands NED 2 2 4 8
5 Czechoslovakia TCH 2 1 2 5
6 Turkey TUR 1 2 2 5
7 Italy ITA 1 1 3 5
8 Poland POL 1 1 1 3
= Sweden SWE 1 1 1 3
10 Spain ESP 1 0 1 2
11 France FRA 0 4 3 7
12 Hungary HUN 0 3 2 5
13 Romania ROU 0 1 3 4

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Men Uğur Taner TUR Béla Szabados HUN Oliver Lampe
Piermaria Siciliano
GER
ITA
200 m Freestyle, Men Paul Palmer GBR Béla Szabados HUN Uğur Taner TUR
400 m Freestyle, Men Paul Palmer GBR Piermaria Siciliano ITA Uğur Taner TUR
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Paul Palmer GBR Viktor Andreyev URS Ignacio Díez ESP
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Germany GER France FRA Sweden SWE
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Italy ITA Germany GER France FRA
100 m Backstroke, Men Marcel Blažo TCH Adam Ruckwood GBR Didier Calibet FRA
200 m Backstroke, Men Marcel Blažo TCH Olivér Ágh HUN Adam Ruckwood GBR
100 m Breaststroke, Men Andrey Korneyev URS Nicolas Milhau FRA András Szaniszló HUN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Andrey Korneyev URS Ken Hartl GER Thomas Jeserig GER
100 m Butterfly, Men Denis Pankratov URS Uğur Taner TUR Sascha Brinkhoff GER
200 m Butterfly, Men Konrad Gałka POL Uğur Taner TUR Denis Pankratov URS
200 m Individual Medley, Men Robert Seibt GER Sergey Dorogov URS Corrado Sorrentino ITA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Robert Seibt GER Sergey Dorogov URS Pavel Chromy TCH
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Soviet Union URS Germany GER France FRA
100 m Freestyle, Women Yevgeniya Yermakova URS Martina Moravcová TCH Ricarda Nagel GER
200 m Freestyle, Women Yevgeniya Yermakova URS Ricarda Nagel GER Kirsten Vlieghuis NED
400 m Freestyle, Women Kirsten Vlieghuis NED Karen Wammes NED Lisa Giagnoni ITA
800 m Freestyle, Women Kirsten Vlieghuis NED Ioana Naghi ROU Sorina Hanceriuc ROU
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Soviet Union URS Germany GER Czechoslovakia TCH
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Soviet Union URS Germany GER Netherlands NED
100 m Backstroke, Women Nina Zhivanevskaya URS Cathleen Rund GER Claudia Stănescu ROU
200 m Backstroke, Women Nina Zhivanevskaya URS Cathleen Rund GER Naomi van de Woerd NED
100 m Breaststroke, Women Anna Nikitina URS Mary Peters NED Magdalena Kupiec POL
200 m Breaststroke, Women Darya Shmelyova URS Magdalena Kupiec POL Anna Nikitina URS
100 m Butterfly, Women Malin Strömberg SWE Bettina Ustrowski GER Renata Schulze HUN
200 m Butterfly, Women María Peláez ESP Malin Strömberg SWE Maren Flohr GER
200 m Individual Medley, Women Darya Shmelyova URS Céline Bonnet FRA Yelena Koveshnikova URS
400 m Individual Medley, Women Darya Shmelyova URS Céline Bonnet FRA Ioana Naghi ROU
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Soviet Union URS Germany GER Netherlands NED