2013 European Junior Swimming Championships

Host City Poznań
Country POL
Held 10 – 14 July 2013
Competitors 126
Countries 18

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 14 July 2013 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men 11 – 12 July 2013 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men 13 – 14 July 2013 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men 10 July 2013 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Men 13 July 2013 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men 11 July 2013 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 10 July 2013 Medal 16 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 12 July 2013 Medal 13 3
50 m Backstroke Men 13 July 2013 Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men 10 – 11 July 2013 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men 12 – 13 July 2013 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men 12 July 2013 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 13 – 14 July 2013 Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men 10 – 11 July 2013 Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Men 10 July 2013 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men 13 – 14 July 2013 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men 11 – 12 July 2013 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men 11 – 12 July 2013 Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men 14 July 2013 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 14 July 2013 Medal 17 3
50 m Freestyle Women 13 July 2013 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women 10 – 11 July 2013 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women 12 – 13 July 2013 Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women 11 July 2013 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women 10 July 2013 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Women 12 July 2013 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 10 July 2013 Medal 15 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 14 July 2013 Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women 12 July 2013 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women 13 – 14 July 2013 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women 10 – 11 July 2013 Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Women 10 July 2013 Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women 13 – 14 July 2013 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women 11 – 12 July 2013 Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women 14 July 2013 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women 12 – 13 July 2013 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women 10 – 11 July 2013 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women 13 – 14 July 2013 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women 10 July 2013 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 12 July 2013 Medal 18 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Mixed 11 July 2013 Medal 12 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Mixed 13 July 2013 Medal 12 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Russia RUS 22 8 2 32
2 Great Britain GBR 3 9 3 15
3 Germany GER 3 7 11 21
4 Czech Republic CZE 2 3 0 5
= Lithuania LTU 2 3 0 5
= Ukraine UKR 2 3 0 5
7 Hungary HUN 2 2 4 8
8 Poland POL 2 1 4 7
9 Spain ESP 1 2 2 5
10 Italy ITA 1 1 8 10
11 Sweden SWE 1 1 1 3
12 Denmark DEN 1 0 1 2
13 Slovenia SLO 0 1 1 2
14 Austria AUT 0 1 0 1
= Netherlands NED 0 1 0 1
16 Greece GRE 0 0 2 2
17 France FRA 0 0 1 1
= Luxembourg LUX 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Yevgeny Sedov RUS Bohdan Plavin UKR Fotios Mylonas GRE
100 m Freestyle, Men Yevgeny Sedov RUS Kyle Stolk NED Sebastian Szczepański POL
200 m Freestyle, Men James Guy GBR Aleksandr Krasnykh RUS Andrea D'Arrigo ITA
400 m Freestyle, Men Jan Micka CZE Matthew Johnson GBR Andrea D'Arrigo ITA
800 m Freestyle, Men Paweł Furtek POL Jan Micka CZE Wojciech Wojdak POL
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Jan Micka CZE Paweł Furtek POL Caleb Hughes GBR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Poland POL Russia RUS Germany GER
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Great Britain GBR Spain ESP Germany GER
50 m Backstroke, Men Grigory Tarasevich RUS Yevgeny Sedov RUS Apostolos Khristou GRE
100 m Backstroke, Men Grigory Tarasevich RUS Danas Rapšys LTU Simone Sabbioni ITA
200 m Backstroke, Men Danas Rapšys LTU Grigory Tarasevich RUS Dávid Földházi HUN
50 m Breaststroke, Men Johannes Skagius SWE Vsevolod Zanko
Peter John Stevens
RUS
SLO
100 m Breaststroke, Men Vsevolod Zanko RUS Johannes Skagius SWE Ilya Khomenko RUS
200 m Breaststroke, Men Mikhail Dorinov RUS Aleksandr Palatov RUS Yannick Lindenberg GER
50 m Butterfly, Men Yevgeny Sedov RUS Jonas Bergmann GER Daniel Steen Andersen DEN
100 m Butterfly, Men Daniel Steen Andersen DEN Sascha Subarsky AUT Mattia Mugnaini ITA
200 m Butterfly, Men Matthew Johnson GBR Aleksandr Kudashev RUS Pedro Terres Illescas ESP
200 m Individual Medley, Men Semyon Makovich RUS Max Litchfield GBR Mark Szaranek GBR
400 m Individual Medley, Men Semyon Makovich RUS Matthew Johnson GBR Aleksandr Osipenko RUS
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Russia RUS Germany GER Sweden SWE
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed Russia RUS Great Britain GBR Germany GER
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Mixed Russia RUS Germany GER Poland POL
50 m Freestyle, Women Rozaliya Nasretdinova RUS Rūta Meilutytė LTU Giorgia Biondani ITA
100 m Freestyle, Women Mariya Baklakova RUS Fátima Gallardo ESP Julie Meynen LUX
200 m Freestyle, Women Mariya Baklakova RUS Valeriya Salamatina RUS Melinda Novoszáth HUN
400 m Freestyle, Women Leonie Beck GER Nikoletta Kiss HUN Linda Caponi ITA
800 m Freestyle, Women Leonie Beck GER Alisia Tettamanzi ITA Nikoletta Kiss HUN
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Jimena Pérez ESP Flóra Sibalin HUN Alisia Tettamanzi ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Russia RUS Germany GER Great Britain GBR
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Russia RUS Germany GER Spain ESP
50 m Backstroke, Women Darya Ustinova RUS Kathleen Dawson GBR Laura Riedemann GER
100 m Backstroke, Women Darya Ustinova RUS Kathleen Dawson GBR Laura Riedemann GER
200 m Backstroke, Women Sonnele Öztürk GER Ugnė Mažutaitytė LTU Laura Riedemann GER
50 m Breaststroke, Women Viktoriya Solntseva UKR Marlene Hüther GER Margarethe Hummel GER
100 m Breaststroke, Women Rūta Meilutytė LTU Viktoriya Solntseva UKR Marlene Hüther GER
200 m Breaststroke, Women Viktoriya Solntseva UKR Anastasiya Maliavina UKR Silvia Guerra ITA
50 m Butterfly, Women Rozaliya Nasretdinova RUS Lucie Svěcená CZE Nastja Govejšek SLO
100 m Butterfly, Women Claudia Tarzia ITA Lucie Svěcená CZE Marie Wattel FRA
200 m Butterfly, Women Anastasiya Guzhenkova RUS Emma Day GBR Dalma Sebestyén HUN
200 m Individual Medley, Women Dalma Sebestyén HUN Emma Day GBR Lisa Höpink GER
400 m Individual Medley, Women Adel Farkas HUN Amber Keegan GBR Emily Siebrecht GER
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Russia RUS Germany GER Poland POL