2014 European Junior Swimming Championships

Host City Dordrecht
Country NED
Held 9 – 13 July 2014
Competitors 115
Countries 18

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 13 July 2014 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men 10 – 11 July 2014 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men 12 – 13 July 2014 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men 9 July 2014 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Men 12 July 2014 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men 10 July 2014 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 9 July 2014 Medal 14 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 11 July 2014 Medal 14 3
50 m Backstroke Men 12 July 2014 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men 9 – 10 July 2014 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men 11 – 12 July 2014 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men 11 July 2014 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 12 – 13 July 2014 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 9 – 10 July 2014 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men 9 July 2014 Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men 12 – 13 July 2014 Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men 10 – 11 July 2014 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men 10 – 11 July 2014 Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men 13 July 2014 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 13 July 2014 Medal 18 3
50 m Freestyle Women 12 July 2014 Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women 9 – 10 July 2014 Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women 11 – 12 July 2014 Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women 10 July 2014 Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women 9 July 2014 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Women 11 July 2014 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 9 July 2014 Medal 17 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 13 July 2014 Medal 15 3
50 m Backstroke Women 11 July 2014 Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Women 12 – 13 July 2014 Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women 9 – 10 July 2014 Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Women 9 July 2014 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women 12 – 13 July 2014 Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women 10 – 11 July 2014 Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women 13 July 2014 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women 11 – 12 July 2014 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women 9 – 10 July 2014 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women 12 – 13 July 2014 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women 9 July 2014 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 11 July 2014 Medal 18 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Mixed 10 July 2014 Medal 18 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Mixed 12 July 2014 Medal 21 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Russia RUS 19 8 9 36
2 Germany GER 4 8 5 17
3 Great Britain GBR 4 4 4 12
4 Italy ITA 3 5 7 15
5 Hungary HUN 3 4 5 12
6 Spain ESP 2 3 2 7
7 Poland POL 2 3 0 5
8 Greece GRE 1 2 1 4
9 Ukraine UKR 1 1 1 3
10 Netherlands NED 1 0 2 3
11 Slovakia SVK 1 0 1 2
12 Belarus BLR 1 0 0 1
13 Switzerland SUI 0 2 0 2
14 Norway NOR 0 1 2 3
15 Israel ISR 0 1 0 1
16 Croatia CRO 0 0 1 1
= Latvia LAT 0 0 1 1
= Sweden SWE 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Yevgeny Sedov RUS Jan Hołub POL Fotios Mylonas GRE
100 m Freestyle, Men Jan Hołub POL Damian Wierling GER Péter Holoda HUN
200 m Freestyle, Men Kyle Stolk NED Nicolangelo Di Fabio ITA Anton Skudnov RUS
400 m Freestyle, Men Wojciech Wojdak POL Henrik Christiansen NOR Mykhailo Romanchuk UKR
800 m Freestyle, Men Mykhailo Romanchuk UKR Wojciech Wojdak POL Henrik Christiansen NOR
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Daniel Jervis GBR Mykhailo Romanchuk UKR Henrik Christiansen NOR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Great Britain GBR Germany GER Italy ITA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Germany GER Italy ITA Great Britain GBR
50 m Backstroke, Men Simone Sabbioni ITA Apostolos Khristou GRE Jānis Šaltāns LAT
100 m Backstroke, Men Apostolos Khristou GRE Simone Sabbioni ITA Yevgeny Rylov RUS
200 m Backstroke, Men Luke Greenbank GBR Apostolos Khristou GRE Emanuel Turchi ITA
50 m Breaststroke, Men Stanislau Pazdzeyeu BLR Krzysztof Tokarski POL Anton Chupkov RUS
100 m Breaststroke, Men Max Pilger GER Itay Goldfaden ISR Anton Chupkov RUS
200 m Breaststroke, Men Max Pilger GER Anton Chupkov RUS Dávid Horváth HUN
50 m Butterfly, Men Yevgeny Sedov RUS Aleksandr Sadovnikov RUS Péter Holoda HUN
100 m Butterfly, Men Aleksandr Sadovnikov RUS Nils Liess SUI Vladislav Kozlov RUS
200 m Butterfly, Men Tamás Kenderesi HUN Nils Liess SUI Alexander Kunert GER
200 m Individual Medley, Men Duncan Scott GBR Norbert Szabó HUN Benjámin Grátz HUN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Benjámin Grátz HUN Norbert Szabó HUN Joan Casanovas ESP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Russia RUS Italy ITA Germany GER
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed Russia RUS Germany GER Netherlands NED
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Mixed Russia RUS Germany GER Italy ITA
50 m Freestyle, Women Darya Ustinova RUS Mariya Kameneva RUS Valerie van Roon NED
100 m Freestyle, Women Arina Opyonysheva RUS Darya Ustinova RUS Rachele Ceracchi ITA
200 m Freestyle, Women Arina Opyonysheva RUS Darya Mullakayeva RUS Leonie Kullmann GER
400 m Freestyle, Women Arina Opyonysheva RUS Melinda Novoszáth HUN Darya Mullakayeva RUS
800 m Freestyle, Women Simona Quadarella ITA Holly Hibbott GBR Linda Caponi ITA
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Simona Quadarella ITA Laura Rodríguez Cao ESP Melinda Novoszáth HUN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Russia RUS Germany GER Italy ITA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Russia RUS Germany GER Spain ESP
50 m Backstroke, Women Darya Ustinova RUS Mariya Kameneva RUS Ema Šarar CRO
100 m Backstroke, Women Darya Ustinova RUS Yekaterina Tomashevskaya RUS Laura Riedemann GER
200 m Backstroke, Women Darya Ustinova RUS África Zamorano ESP Irina Prikhodko RUS
50 m Breaststroke, Women Mariya Astashkina RUS Eleonora Clerici ITA Sophie Hansson SWE
100 m Breaststroke, Women Mariya Astashkina RUS Marlene Hüther GER Darya Chikunova RUS
200 m Breaststroke, Women Mariya Astashkina RUS Darya Chikunova RUS Emma Cain GBR
50 m Butterfly, Women Barbora Mišendová SVK Szonja Szokol HUN Mariya Kameneva RUS
100 m Butterfly, Women Lisa Höpink GER Amelia Clynes GBR Barbora Mišendová SVK
200 m Butterfly, Women Adél Juhász HUN Carmen Balbuena ESP Amelia Clynes GBR
200 m Individual Medley, Women África Zamorano ESP Georgia Coates GBR Lisa Höpink GER
400 m Individual Medley, Women África Zamorano ESP Rosie Rudin GBR Georgia Coates GBR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Russia RUS Germany GER Italy ITA